1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Hannibal's thread into DIY motion platform

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by hannibal, Feb 15, 2019.

  1. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    once i have everything connected, im going to work with the Fly mover PT software (@pmvcda!!!!) ...

    i have to admit, i have no idea where to begin.
    i remember going through @SilentChill 's mega thread..
    something about setting PID values and what not..
    lol.. soooo much to do
    • Like Like x 1
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    looking like something..
    20191213_174308.jpg
    • Like Like x 5
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,567
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,004Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,371 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Awesome dude !! Well done, your so nearly there :) not quite as long as Pierre took either :D
    • Funny Funny x 3
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    If you want to find your C.O.G , put everything( steering , racing chair pedal ect…and dont miss your body ) on your rig , remove it from the simulator and put 3 digital balance under each corner !
    Like this you will see where is your best position to drive your set up with 3 corners of the same weight.:thumbs

    edit :1- You can buy Aluminium Checker plate and doing the same of my mine ! more heavy is better if you dont want move until the kitchen with your wife :grin:nerd
    2- If it not too late , you can rotate 15-30 degree ( a little bit ) actuator 1 and 2 if you need more space (clearance left right )for your pedal support , this little change will help you when you need Yaw clearence . may be your support pedal will hit the aluminium extrude .
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i never thought to use measuring devices to find center...
    i figured i center myself in the frame..
    but, i will keep this in mind!

    about the pedal support, are you suggesting to rotate 15-30 higher or lower, @Flymen

    i think you mean higher.. but i want to ask, anyway!
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Like the pic , if not your support pedal will hit where are the black line , 15-30 degree are the rotation of actuator 1 and 2 like the blue arrows.
    the pedal support depend how you like your position of your legs …. straight or no ,, depend if your seat is hight . but lower support dont help to hit your actuator 1 and 2 .

    simulator_LI.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  7. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    thank you for pointing out damage points @Flymen :)

    guys.. need help.
    i like to start setting up the computer side of things..
    i pretty much configured simtools..
    i dont know what to do next to configure all the actuators for a game

    i mean i can try to read through threads again..
    if i am going into the mover interface, i will follow
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover-interface.13464/

    guys, do i have to do anything in the SMC3 utility before i start?
    i remember reading something about setting Kp, Fpid and all that stuff.. i thought that the utility is just for testing purpose, unless i am wrong, and it sets global parameters?

    what should i do next to configure software? if i wanted to configure LFS, i have no idea what each actuator should do in terms of pitch, yaw and all the movement...

    feeling overwhelmed lolol

    @Pierre Lalancette @wannabeaflyer2 @Flymen @pmvcda @noorbeast
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    im trying to understand if there is a guide for setting axis assignments...or at least if there is something more 6dof friendlier than the simtools instructions...

    i guess i will have to go through @SilentChill 's thread and @SixDegreesOfFlight 's videos again in the morning... going to sleep now..

    soooooooo much to do! lol
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SMC utility is for configuring all of its settings for your particular hardware and needs to be sorted before moving on to any other settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/#post-48121

    In terms of a general guide to a SimTools profile the best way to do it is initially one axis at a time, then turn them all on and refine from there: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Follow the guide instead if using FlyPT.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i am grateful @noorbeast
    :)
    if the SMC3 utility is to set the base configuration, and the .ini file only applies to one arduino,
    does that mean i have to have 3 separate SMC3 folders for each of the arduinos i have for my 6 dof?

    (i am amazed that i can actually say i have a 6dof, like you guys...)


    ***update***
    looks like i can only run once instance of SMC3 utility at a time..

    may i ask, where is the values actually stored when configuring SMC3? other than changing the comm port parameter and running SMC3 each time..im not sure how it differentiates between arduinos...
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  11. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    personal reference.
    at the moment trying to setup simtools axis assignemtns
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    sample
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/prototype-6dof.5045/#post-49771

    ***Update***
    i was able to get a default axis assignment (following @vulbas) to work as expected :)
    i tried on LFS, works well.
    but behavior in NoLimits2 roller coaster is not expected.. any suggestions!
    i know there is a formula, i saw a guy on youtube who managed to get corresponding telemetry for movement...
    ok, taking a break. spent way too much time..lol

    hoping the power supplies will charge the gel batteries.
    everyone have a great weekend
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  12. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    ok, getting the hang of it.. im adjusting vulbas formula into mine
    but setting for my actuator orientation and testing combinations for limit trips..
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/6dof-preset.5800/

    i noticed that everytime i start up the PC, and try to run a motion controller game,
    i have to at least run SMC3 on each arduino before i start the simtools game manager and game engine every time my computer is restarted or turn on for that day... am i missing something?
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  13. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Congratulation on having a moving 6 DOF (and taking less time them me to build it up :rolleyes: ).

    I don't have to set up the SMC3 each time I start it. But, I make sure the arduinos are disconnected from any power when I stop the rig (from the main power and the computer). That reset them to the center for me.

    For no limits 2, I think I did this, but I can't remember for sure:
    https://www.symprojects.com/nolimits2-roller-coaster-simulation-telemetry

    When I try a new game, I only leave the heave at low value. It easy to see, all actuator should work at the same time. It's a good way to start for me.
  14. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I made a small tut on how I calibrated my rig back in the wood days.
    Could be useful.

    6 DOF from scratch
  15. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    thank you @Pierre Lalancette
    you helped me a great deal, i was lucky to have you around to answer questions.
    i dont know 10 months seem to be an eternity.. but i still have alot to do

    ok, so you also have to start SMC3... i do the same, and close it.. and start it for the other arduinos.. (seemingly redundant)

    i got nolimits to work.. but i feel like i dont set the axises correctly for nolimits, where as LFS behaves as expected...
    its like the coaster in the game goes up, but sometimes the frame goes with up, sometimes it does opposite.. i dont know, i gues i have to figure out the right combo... it seem to work better when i applied Extra 1, 2 ,3..
    i dont know..
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  16. PeterW

    PeterW alias Wickie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Ing. Mb (FH)
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    958Coins
    Ratings:
    +238 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Hanibal
    I wanted to say congratulate to your successful running the 6DOF !!! Isnt I a great feeling after so much work?
    I also love your welded upper frame. It looks super strong, but not too heavy. Are you confident with the dimensions of your steel tubes? (I think they are 1 1/2", so aprox 40x40mm?).

    My second question: I saw you also use car batteries on your rig. How did you connect them with the power suply? parallel? Diodes? How would you rate your solution after the first tests?

    I am asking this, because I am a step before making final decisions regarding my new battery-PSU-solution and also welding the upper frame....

    Thanks a lot!!!

    Wickie
  17. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    thank you @PeterW
    :)
    yes, it is definitely a great feeling.

    for your first question, so far i feel good about the construction.
    i used steel tubes 1-1/2" x 1-1/2". mostly 14 guage, though at first i was going to go for 11 guage (1/8") but felt it could have been heavy at the time. looking back, i think it would have been OK to go with 11 guage. but i am happy with results of the construction. how it performs is another story since i have yet put all the accessories, seat etc. will get back to you on that.

    second: i used mighty max 35Ah batteries (6x) and LED power supplies @24V. for the most part i followed @SixDegreesOfFlight 's circuit design, and because i used sabertooth 2x60, the batteries were required as per manufacturer of the sabertooth. i even emailed dimenson engineering if i can decrease the number of batteries since i was using LED P/S in parallel, but said the sabertooth should have 35Ah..

    i used pretty much all the components that @SixDegreesOfFlight but added a delay circuit for the arduino since you the sabertooth has to be on first before arduino to establish serial communications. wiring pretty block diagram here in video

    tests are going well, just configuring requires research to get the 6dof to work as expected.
    i jumped on the 6dof on one test with nolimits2, it was jarring, but solid. (have to tweak the smoothness of movements)

    At this point in time, im just trying to get telemetry from my perferred games, dirty rally 1 plugin seems to be broke at this time, and i have to better configure nolimits2, the motion behavior is not like what it should be in game.

    i will say that power i solid, and frame seems to be solid at this time...
    hope this helps!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No, I don't have to start SMC3. I have it set once for every motors (2 for each port/arduino), and it's done. But, I turn down the power (main and computer) of every arduino if the rig stop to respond correctly. That reset it all to the middle position when I turn the power back on.

    I have not started dirt rally yet. My last attempt fails. But there is a script lately on pmvcda threat to put in the configuration file to make it work. I need to test that.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    link to script? would appreciate! thankx @Pierre Lalancette
    today i was successful with assetto corsa. it was easy
    but i had one actuator hit the top, as the game launched the frame up.
    i heard a loud conk, but limit switch did what it had to, but i think the igus polymer sleeve got pushed up....
    today i am adjust limit switches for shorter stroke ..
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1