1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    A really good run at Elite Dangerous today.

    But before, I noticed that one of my actuator was about 50mm below all the other. I guess it hits the top of the actuator many time and got un-synchronized. I don't know. I just realigned the potentiometer with the right position and fired it up. It looks like it stayed in place.

    Also, before my run, I did a little video with a combat training session. We can see that there is not much stress to the rig. It's getting more and more in tune with the game. It felt good and the new plugin looks like it working much better, or it's only in my head. Anyway, it was smooth and fun.



    I learned the new scanning system in Elite, but I did not try the SRV movement on a planet as I haven't done much of those missions and landings. And since I am a noob, I could not find the configuration file to adjust the SRV movement forces. Until someone tells me were it is, I will not dare to test it.

    I only did a mission to took down 2 pirates and I got away with 6% of my shell integrity. It was a long run, almost 2 hours, but I didn't feel dizzy at all.

    The main gain in Hexapod Interface was at one with the autogain on. It stayed at one. So next time, I will push it a little further (and maybe learn how to land on a planet).
    • Like Like x 1
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Balance:
    2,013Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    watching you climb into that thing... it holds you up like a champ!
  3. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    [QUOTE = "Pierre Lalancette, Beitrag: 178.170, Mitglied: 23761"] Ein wirklich guter Lauf bei Elite Dangerous heute.

    Aber bevor, bemerkte ich, dass einer meiner Aktuator etwa 50 mm unter all den anderen war. Ich denke, es trifft die Spitze des Stellantriebs viele Zeit und bekam unsynchronisierte. Ich weiß es nicht. I neu ausgerichtet nur das Potentiometer mit der richtigen Position und feuerte ihn auf. Es sieht aus wie es an seinem Platz geblieben.

    Auch vor meinem Lauf, ich habe ein kleines Video mit einem Kampftraining. Wir können sehen, dass es auf die Anlage nicht viel Stress. Es wird mehr und mehr im Einklang mit dem Spiel zu bekommen. Es fühlte sich gut an und das neue Plugin sieht es viel besser arbeiten, oder es ist nur in meinem Kopf. Wie auch immer, es war glatt und Spaß.

    [MEDIA = youtube] VufHOf_l_Pk [/ MEDIA]

    Ich lernte das neue Scan-System in Elite, aber ich habe nicht die SRV-Bewegung auf einem Planeten versuchen, so habe ich nicht viel von diesen Missionen und Landungen durchgeführt. Und da ich ein noob bin, konnte ich finden die Konfigurationsdatei nicht die SRV Bewegung Kräfte einzustellen. Bis jemand erzählt war ich es ist, ich will nicht, es zu testen wagen.

    Ich habe nur eine Mission nahm um 2 Piraten und ich kam mit 6% meiner Schale Integrität. Es war ein langer Lauf, fast 2 Stunden, aber ich habe das Gefühl, überhaupt nicht schwindelig.

    Der Hauptgewinn in Hexapod-Schnittstelle war eines mit dem Autoverstärkungs auf. Es blieb bei einem. Also das nächste Mal werde ich es ein wenig weiter schieben (und vielleicht lernen, wie man auf einem Planeten landen). [/ QUOTE]

    ED is a full time job! :) Have you already visited the engineers? Can I really recommend! I hope to spend many hours in ED with my SimRing soon.
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have not spend much time with engineer. I want to perfect my fighting skill right now. And I still have to look for a job in real life.

    Also, I got Dirt Rally woking in VR yesterday. I want to make it move today if I can.
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Got Dirt working today. I only run it at 50% of main power in Hexapode and it was already quite a butt shaker.

    But I had a problem. It was so shaky in my headset that I could not see were I was going. I did some research and found out about the camera shake. So I decide to take it off.
    The problem, is that is was already off.

    I came to the conclusion that the rig is so shaky in dirt because of the heave, that the VR goes crazy because there is no compensation for the rig movement. This is were the Oculus shines with a camera that can be mounted directly on the rig. I don't know if I'll ever be able to play Dirt on my rig.

    • Like Like x 2
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Saving for future references.

    base_measures.jpg platform_measures.jpg
    measures.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    There is time that you need to learn something, but you don't really want to put the time in it.
    It's new to you, not really that complicated, but you just have no idea where to start.
    For me today, that was OBS Studio. I had to kick myself in the butt to put the time into it. Get it started properly and have all things in place to make it run smoothly.
    Then, you combine this to a simulator, with DCS, in VR using Pimax, and you get a recipe for disaster.
    It was not too bad: Low quality, no sound, strange behaviors, but a first video.

    • Like Like x 5
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Balance:
    2,013Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    keep doing what you are doing!!! thank you for sharing....
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think I am asking too much from my actuators. Every times I use my rig, one of the actuator is skipping steps from the potentiometer strap and getting off center. After 3 hours of Elite Dangerous, one of my actuator slide this away from its center.

    IMG_2283.JPG

    No need to say that I hit a limit switch. Every times, one of the 4 front actuators gets badly synchronized. The ones that has most of the weight.

    Either my rig is too heavy (not me) or I'm asking too strong movements (or both). My carbon fiber platform it starting to be a must.
  10. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Balance:
    2,013Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i suggest this maybe?
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Since I spend the last few months on calibration of my rig, I would like to share what I think I've learned, so people may benefit from it, or tell me how wrong I am. Of course, it applies only if you have a linear 6dof working with Simtools and Hexapod Interface.

    So I start from the beginning, Simtools.
    The thing that I had no idea how to calibrate was the Axis Limiting. After giving it some thought and loosing a bit or gray hair, I came up with something.
    First, I put them all back to 100%.

    axis_100.jpg

    After, I connected Simtools directly to my rig, no middle man.

    interface.jpg

    Then, I gave a heave forces of 100% to every axis. Giving a 100% heave force to each actuator.

    heave2.jpg

    So, when I push the heave for in Simtools, I know how far I can push it before it touches one of the limit switch.

    IMG_2279.JPG

    For my rig, it was about 70% of the heave force.

    heave.jpg

    So, I put all my Axis Liming to 70%. That way, Simtools remap the 100% of the force to the 70% of my actuator range.

    axis_70.jpg

    After that, a 100% heave was almost touching my limit switch.

    IMG_2280.JPG

    And the forces accordingly.

    elite.jpg
    With a sway forces at 0, I put an object (my camera stand) near a part where I will be able to measure the distance it moves.

    IMG_2281.JPG

    Make sure sway in Hexapode has no filters, that the main output is at 1 (with no filters), the Scale at 1 (okay, my scale is a 0.95, but I will explain it later) and chose a range (for me, 100mm). So, when I give a 100% sway in Simtools, it is remapping it to 70% of the Limiting Axis, giving me 70mm of distance in Hexapod.

    sway2.jpg

    Then, I can measure and compare to the distance my rig traveled. It's not clear on the picture, but the distance was above the 70mm. This is why I change the Scale in Hexapod to 0.95 and get the proper 70mm of distance.

    IMG_2282.JPG

    Then I set up Hexapod for a test drive. I found out that for me, Elite was working best with Low Pass to slow down linear movement and Washout to rotations.

    hexapod2.jpg

    Starting the game, I put up the Tuning Center, I press Capture Max Min and put the forces I want to monitor in blue. Then, I do crazy things in the game to get all forces max min. Notice the -112 in the Surge. Probably when I was using the SRV. I corrected it before saving all.

    tuning3.jpg

    Then I play the game, adjusting what I think feels the best.

    Hope it helps and it's the right way to do it.

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 2
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Could be, but I doubt. My straps are already quite bend. I'm even afraid that it might be too much tension on the gear, giving them hard time to turn, making the strap skip. But I suspect the weight of rig a lot more, since only the front actuators gave me those kind of problem.

    Time to go carbon. (If I say it enough times, I might actually do it. Oh! look at that sofa where I can sit my ass and do nothing but eating chips and watch TV.)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,446
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,635Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,124 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Even with my botched gearbox for my Hall pots I've never had any issue with the actuator losing position. Weight will have nothing to do with it I don't think, your belt must be too loose or something as that shouldn't happen.
  14. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It turns out that I had a few of those laying around. They are a bit to small for those straps (they were for my printers) but they should do the job and they won't be moving. I installed one to every actuators. Even the ones at the back that were okay and were quite loose compare to the others. I plan to change the platform anyway, so, why not try and observe?

    IMG_2284.JPG
    • Like Like x 2
  15. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,500Coins
    Ratings:
    +691 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    hi @Pierre Lalancette have to say that was a very informative post, filled with great setup info , I def think it will be a reference for me when I at the moving platform stage . ( she's still in Bits in the Other room ) So Just to say Thanks for posting this info.

    @SilentChill chill beat me to suggesting that your issue may be to do with accumulated Belt slippage over time, I found the GT2 belt does that sometimes if the tension is not spot on, we try to take some of the load from the Potentiometr spindle bearing but that in turn creates Problems with incorrect tension especially where long rapid moves occur , the soloution im heading for is a separate bearing mounted Shaft to take the Load off the Pot and then use a light weight coupler to join the pot to this shaft , that way I believe we will be able to dial in max tension without transmitting that load to the Pot Shaft.. as always Just my 2 cents worth and will add a sketch /cad drawing of the pot assembly idea..

    Im actually buying AMT103 v Capacitive Sensors which will be belt driven form the motor shaft but will not need to be under the same tension as its a small closed loop belt setup ..

    But the above mentioned idea may be something to consider . great to see you having fun with your system :) keep up the good work cos were loving it
  16. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks.

    I tested with the tension spring, running NoLimit2. After 3 run with only one with me on it, it already lost 1 cm. I have no idea why.
    I guess putting a nail one only one side of the gear is not enough and I may have to revise my potentiometer setup.

    But for now, I started the Carbon Fiber platform. I wish I could say that everything is going as plan and I made no mess with the glue, but I'm confident that... Well, I'm not. Keep on going forward anyway.
  17. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Balance:
    2,013Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i fear that i am in the same pitfall as you, open wallet and keep dumping money and time and energy till the 6dof is complete...

    i wish us complete and playing like @SilentChill !!!
  18. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Make a mark on your shaft and pulley (from the top) with a sharpie (permanent marker). It seems your pulley may be slipping. Don’t know if your pot has a flat side on shaft. Other than that it’s the belt skipping teeth. You can try to mark one position in the belt and pulley too.
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I know the belt is skipping teeth. Because to repare it, I simply reposition all to center (actuator and pot), and reinstall the belt. Its the reason why that escapes me. I think that my design of using a nail on one side works to release the pot from tension. But maybe its a bit bend ans the gear doesn't turn that well, offering some resistance. I'm thinking of a new system with gears, but the platform goes first.

    I hate to break this to you, but those things are never finished. :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    583
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +570 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi everyone. It's been a while.
    My rig is on hold for 2 reasons. First, the seat is taken out to take the measurements for the new platform that I started. The second being that the monitor I ordered is defective and I had to return it today. It was a replacement for the monitor I took from my girlfriend and had to go back for the WII. (It's a lost argument, she wins.) I have to order a new one.

    With the nice (but ridicously cold) weather, I could set up my saw outside and replace the blade with something that can cut carbon. So I started to cut, learning what I was able to do.

    IMG_2286.JPG

    Like @SeatTime showed me, I starts with corners that wil be insert to assemble tubes.

    IMG_2288.JPG

    Even rocking those angles.

    IMG_2289.JPG

    For a nice result. Man, that thing is so light!

    IMG_2292.JPG

    The seat attachement is another story. I'm slowly finding a solution to make sure it's strong enough to hold me up in shaky situations.

    IMG_2290.JPG

    Evaluating the seat position and everything.

    IMG_2293.JPG

    Still so many things to do, but all is going slowly, because I'm doing a test for a company in my town. I may start to work again, and I'm using my time to do stuff around the house. My sim is not my priority right now. I know, it's a shame. But the little I did when pretty well.
    • Like Like x 6