1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Homemade 2 DOF motion simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Witvrt, Feb 13, 2021.

  1. Witvrt

    Witvrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys,

    I am making my own 2 DOF motion simulator as a school project. I don't have any experience in making a motion simulator, so any help or advice would be nice ;) I have already made my own seat and base to put all the components on.

    upload_2021-2-13_15-43-1.png
    This is the seat I will be using. It can tilt in 2 different positions, so I can sit like in an F1 position or a GT position. ( thanks you Baj on the isrtv.com threat for the inspiration)
    The steering wheel adaptor still need to be added on the seat.

    The seat will be placed on a wooden board which will be connected with an other (floor)plate where the following parts are placed on to control the sim

    The parts that I am using:
    Arduino UNO
    [​IMG]


    2x vnh2sp30 single moto monster driver shield
    upload_2021-2-13_15-35-55.jpeg

    10K linear pot (2X)
    upload_2021-2-13_15-36-42.jpeg

    power supply (AC input: 230V, DC output: 12V 50A)
    upload_2021-2-13_15-37-2.jpeg

    12V DC wiper motors (2X)
    upload_2021-2-13_15-37-24.jpeg

    I have chosen these parts because a lot of other people use them to and I do not want to spend too much money. (My simulator is based on the one Racingmatt (https://www.x-sim.de/forum/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=1617), but I changed the type of seat)
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Some things that come to Mind, for your consideration:

    Ground isolate the wiper motors: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/wiper-motor-mandatory-ground-isolation.25/

    Test the MMs before use, as clones are often faulty: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/monster-moto-testing-before-use.158/

    Use SimCalc to work out design Vs physics issues, particularly with wiper motors, as they need lots of inherent design leverage: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...e-linear-speed-and-forces-of-your-design.270/
  4. Witvrt

    Witvrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank u noorbeast for replying to my question, the tips were very helpful :thumbs.
    While I was working on my sim today I was confronted with another problem. When I give the command, R7FL7F, to put the simulator in a horizontal position. One of the motors just keeps jittering when nothing actually has to happen. Is this problem caused by the motor itself or is this because of the potentiometer that doesn't give good feedback?
  5. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,033 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In this case in order to make a diagnostic, you have to swap things:
    if you wire the left motor + pot on the right, is it the same behaviour or pb changed side?
    swap left and right wires on arduino,
    swap the potentiometers, etc...
    but only 1 at a time ;)

    you'll find where is the problem!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Witvrt

    Witvrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Indeed! At first I didn't see it but now I do. Thanks for the tip:thumbs!
  7. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,033 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    cool, what was your problem? it could be interesting to know for other members
    :)
  8. Witvrt

    Witvrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi RacingMat,
    I had a busy week, so I didn't have a lot of time to respond.
    I started to swap the wires on my Arduino, one at a time and then I found 1 of the wires on my pot got detached:(. So that would have probably been the issue. Now I fixed this problem, I am going to do some more tests to see if there aren't any problems anymore.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Виталий

    Виталий Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    fireman
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Cool trestle bed. :thumbs There are many wooden parts in the construction. How much weight does it have?
    Looks heavy.
    If the driver's seat changes the incline in 2 different positions (lying and sitting), then the center of gravity for one of the positions will definitely change. How are you going to implement this?
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2021 at 00:17
  10. Witvrt

    Witvrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The seat weighs about 20kg, so yeah it is quite heavy. For the moment I am only going to use the F1 position. When I sit in this position the center of gravity is exactly above the universal joint. Normally the center of gravity doesn't change that much when I put the seat in the Gt position. That's because the front of the seat is much lighter than the sitting area of the seat.
    But like you said I will probably have to adjust a few things, to make sure the center of gravity is on the exact same positions at all times.
    A good tip can always be very helpful;). And also thanks for replying :).
    • Like Like x 1