1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3DOF simulator with wiper motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by FrancescoRoberto, May 27, 2018.

  1. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,
    It's very difficult for me solve software probl and find the correct set up about my sim.
    For example, I try to create an UDP connection between console PS4 and pc but without results.
    May you help me? Might you describe to me How do I make this connection? I need a router?
    Thanks
    Best Regards
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Which UDP plugin are your trying to use?
  3. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I try to explain myself better:
    The plugin is the one for LFS of which link you sent me a post a few weeks ago.
    The problem, however, is how to connect PS4 with the PC physically and as software.
    They suggest a connection via prota UDP, but first you have to open the UDP ports of the PS4 and I understand that it takes a router.
    That is, I connect the PS4 with a PC and the PC with the router to the ethernet cable, but the configuration settings I have made do not work.
    I wonder if it is possible to make the connection without using a router by connecting the PS4 with ethernet cable to the PC and with the correct IP codes, connect the two devices. Alternatively if you get the same result with a program like https://remoteplay.dl.playstation.net/remoteplay/lang/en/index.html
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    371Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  6. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the suggests, I immediatly try to make it.
    I download another video about my tests, see it by the link
    • Like Like x 2
  7. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I don't success to make a UDP between PS4 and PC.
    I hear the hardware connection and the software connection.
    I connect the pc and the PS4 by ethernet cable, the PC and the Arduino by USB, but I don't find the UDP port in the PS4 menu options or in the game PJC2 options.
    I don't understand what I need do, I need use a router connected to PC?
    Thanks

    Goodbye
  8. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I try to download the DIRT 3 plugin, but don't success.
    I think to have this possibility for some days with the credits that I have got.
    Don't I understand how can I use the donated credits?

    I've another problem: the UDP connection isn't ok, I don't succes to connect by LAN PS4 and PC without internet connection.

    Who does help me?
    Thanks

    Best Regards
  9. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    371Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    you need 250 pieces to be able to download plugins for 1 week. For your problem with the Ps4, you just have to connect to a router and connect your pc on the same router (be careful some router firewall equip which must be disabled to have full network functions)
  10. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    371Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  11. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    I don't solve the problem about the connection PS4 with LAN to router and PC with LAN to router so I migth open UDP port n°3478-3479.
    In simtools there's game running when I start Projectcars2, but the sliders in outpu testing don't move.
    I attach some imagines about the ps4, pc, and router configuration, I hope in our help.
    192.168.0.102 IP scheda rete
    192.68.0.1 IP router
    192.168.0.5 IP PS4

    Thanks
    Bye

    Attached Files:

  12. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    371Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ip setting (remote profiling)
    127.0.0.1
  13. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello to all, Then the situation was dramatic for a moment when I had to replace the H bridge, but now everything seems ok. I would like to show you the solution of the support wheels for the future configuration for the traction loss and a video of how the station behaves, currently 2 dof that has gained in reactivity. However I realize that the setup is still far from excellent. In the meantime, I'm consuming all my energy to try to make PS4 communicate with PC via UDP using an external router.

    Attached Files:

  14. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    With moderate enthusiasm I would like to share with you the fact that this night I managed to move the self-built dynamic workstation by connecting via PS4 PRO router with PC using as software: 1) project cars 2 and Simtools.
    To do this it is necessary to enable the UDP protocol to open the respective ports of the console and, last but not least, to download the plugins needed by Simtools:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-game-engine/#Setting-up-a-Network-Interface
    Thanks to @vthinsel, hoyang, @santanadany and especially to spyderwash; to which I am sure I will still ask for help
    I don't forget noorbeast about his availability and passion.
    Of course the handling is still raw, but personally with the limited skills that I have, I think it is a great result that gives me new energy to continue in the project of the station, still under development.
    I apologize if some days have passed without news but to make it work I have downloaded the 07 version of the game and a series of files like Netframework.
    I show you the router setting to open UDP ports and as soon as possible I will document in more detail with pictures and videos what has been done.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  15. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,
    I try to continue with my project to realize a 3dof play seat but I find a lot of difficulties to buy a 12V, 60rpm and 27Nm worm gear motor in Italy.
    May be I find a shop and I'm waiting for a feedback about the disponibility.

    In the meantime I buy a steptronic gearbox because I'd like to assembly a gearshift.
    A question:
    What do you think about this settings to project cars 2?
    See imagines
    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing you have not finished the sim yet, so settings don't mean much until actually tested on and refined for your particular rig.

    That said this is the way SimTools expects a rig to be configured for movement and with your Roll and Sway they should be opposite, sway leans away from a corner and roll is set opposite that: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Your axis assignment percentage totals also look a bit high: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    When you do get your rig moving try following these steps to create and refine motion profiles; https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  17. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you.
    I'm waiting to have news about the third engine from a shop, I got the sequential gearbox of the 2002 steptronic model.
    The attached photos show the group cleaned up by the components that do not need for the application I have to do.
    It seems in good condition and purchased at a cheap price, thank you for this Spyderwash about your suggests.
    Now the problem is that I'm always dealing with a PS4, so it is not obvious that by connecting an USB cable to the purple, blue and gray wires of the exchange this is felt as a device, as would happen if there was a PC.
    I found a guy who used a controller while using a steering wheel; Well, I tried it too but I didn't success.
    So I asked the Bandai Namco for clarification, because I think that Project cars 2 has responsibilities in my difficulties; in fact it seems to me that the one play with another game.

    A question:
    Is there the plugin UDP for RFactor 2?

    Attached Files:

  18. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I'm Waiting for the arrival of the traction loss motor, so I'm trying to find a solution for the support considering the choice of the kinematics chain solution. I show you some images of the solution v.00 of the support, it does not seem bad because the system provides the possibility to adjust the tension of the chain. The pinion that will be installed first will be with a primitive Ø of about 60mm. The geared motor data are:
    MT 190W motor with 12V DC 20A 3000rpm
    gearbox Varvel worm gear SRS40 I = 49/1 with a torque on slow shaft M=18Nm and n=60rpm

    Attached Files:

  19. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    Finally I received the gear motor for the Traction loss; the characteristics are as follows:
    MT 190W motor with 12V DC 20A 3000rpm power supply
    Varvel worm gear SRS40 I = 49/1 with a torque on a slow shaft M = 18Nm at n = 60rpm
    Now the support is under construction, while I'm still undecided whether to use a chain transmission more pinion or a system of levers.
    I am aware that the lever system is not simple from a constructive point of view, especially if you do not have a workshop at home.
    Show advantages, especially regarding ease of adjustment, in the case of the pinion you should have models with different numbers of teeth, while during operation the lever system should be less noisy. In the next days I will show the chosen solution.
    We accept considerations and suggestions.

    Attached Files:

  20. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I'm waiting to complete the assembly of the third engine for the traction loss I would like to bring to your attention the images obtained from SMC3 related to the two wiper motors for the 2 dof configuration.
    I would like to optimize the feedback curve, but I have doubts about the parameters to be modified, Kp or Fwmin.
    Thank you

    Greetings

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1