1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3DOF simulator with wiper motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by FrancescoRoberto, May 27, 2018.

  1. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,
    It's very difficult for me solve software probl and find the correct set up about my sim.
    For example, I try to create an UDP connection between console PS4 and pc but without results.
    May you help me? Might you describe to me How do I make this connection? I need a router?
    Thanks
    Best Regards
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Which UDP plugin are your trying to use?
  3. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I try to explain myself better:
    The plugin is the one for LFS of which link you sent me a post a few weeks ago.
    The problem, however, is how to connect PS4 with the PC physically and as software.
    They suggest a connection via prota UDP, but first you have to open the UDP ports of the PS4 and I understand that it takes a router.
    That is, I connect the PS4 with a PC and the PC with the router to the ethernet cable, but the configuration settings I have made do not work.
    I wonder if it is possible to make the connection without using a router by connecting the PS4 with ethernet cable to the PC and with the correct IP codes, connect the two devices. Alternatively if you get the same result with a program like https://remoteplay.dl.playstation.net/remoteplay/lang/en/index.html
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  6. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the suggests, I immediatly try to make it.
    I download another video about my tests, see it by the link
    • Like Like x 2
  7. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I don't success to make a UDP between PS4 and PC.
    I hear the hardware connection and the software connection.
    I connect the pc and the PS4 by ethernet cable, the PC and the Arduino by USB, but I don't find the UDP port in the PS4 menu options or in the game PJC2 options.
    I don't understand what I need do, I need use a router connected to PC?
    Thanks

    Goodbye
  8. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I try to download the DIRT 3 plugin, but don't success.
    I think to have this possibility for some days with the credits that I have got.
    Don't I understand how can I use the donated credits?

    I've another problem: the UDP connection isn't ok, I don't succes to connect by LAN PS4 and PC without internet connection.

    Who does help me?
    Thanks

    Best Regards
  9. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    you need 250 pieces to be able to download plugins for 1 week. For your problem with the Ps4, you just have to connect to a router and connect your pc on the same router (be careful some router firewall equip which must be disabled to have full network functions)
  10. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  11. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    I don't solve the problem about the connection PS4 with LAN to router and PC with LAN to router so I migth open UDP port n°3478-3479.
    In simtools there's game running when I start Projectcars2, but the sliders in outpu testing don't move.
    I attach some imagines about the ps4, pc, and router configuration, I hope in our help.
    192.168.0.102 IP scheda rete
    192.68.0.1 IP router
    192.168.0.5 IP PS4

    Thanks
    Bye

    Attached Files:

  12. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ip setting (remote profiling)
    127.0.0.1
  13. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello to all, Then the situation was dramatic for a moment when I had to replace the H bridge, but now everything seems ok. I would like to show you the solution of the support wheels for the future configuration for the traction loss and a video of how the station behaves, currently 2 dof that has gained in reactivity. However I realize that the setup is still far from excellent. In the meantime, I'm consuming all my energy to try to make PS4 communicate with PC via UDP using an external router.

    Attached Files: