1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

X-Sim FSUIPC (problem movement)

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator X' started by motiondynamics, May 18, 2021.

  1. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, could I ask you for help?
    I use X-Sim for my 3DOF and want to make it work with Flight Simulator X, but I have problems.
    Basically I use FSUIPC and FSUIPC-Helper (X-sim plugin). I have eliminated all the standard values and I have inserted only the pitch (see image). X-Sim receives the data but the motors rotate in "jerks" (like the hand of a clock).
    How can I solve the problem?

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have already asked for help in the X-Sim forum, but no one has replied, in that forum they are all passionate about motoring and do not know how to give answers on flight simulators.
    Is there anyone here who could help me please?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Most here will either be using SimTools or FlyPT as their control software, but perhaps someone has X-Sim experience. If not you could try SimTools or FlyPT, as you will find plenty of help here for both.
  6. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello and thanks for your information.
    Between simtools and flypt I prefer to use SimTools.
    Up to now I have used X-Sim but I was disappointed for the inactive forum, plugins without updates, requests for help in the "flight simulation" but also on car simulation.
    So I want to ditch X-Sim and use SimTools because many people say it's better, always available forum, updated plugins.
    I have a bit of confusion about the license: if I buy the license here will I also have the plugins already available?

    https://simtools.us/licenses/

    Or do I have to buy the plugins too?
    To get all the features for my 6DOF is the $ 49.99 license already enough?:

    Works with All Game Plugins
    Game Manager
    Game Engine

    I await your answers to proceed with the payment
    Thank you
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools (motion software) and Xsimulator (community and community developed plugins) are 2 different entities: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/

    Hence plugin access is seperate from SimTools licensing, with access to plugins being via 250 forum activity coins or a paid membership package: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    A free DIY SimTools license is available, an eligability criteria applies: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.263/

    I hope that clarifies your options.
  8. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Okay, you are very kind for explaining this to me.
    I have an important question: I am also a flying enthusiast and I bought "Flight Simulator 2020".
    I would like to use it with my 6DOF, but I have seen that currently among all the games available in Simtools, flight Simulator 2020 is not present in the list.
    So I think there is no plugin available.
    Do you know if the Xsimulator community is already working on the development of the plugin for MFS 2020?
    Last edited: May 19, 2021
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Fantastic!!!
    I already love this Forum and today I pay Simtools !!!
    I take advantage of your kindness to ask you a question: as I mentioned before, I have a 6DOF that I want to move with SimTools with the games available, so also with FS 2020. What I obviously need are the 6 effects: Roll, pitch, yaw, lifting, swinging, soaring
    In order to use these effects and make all the various adjustments of the 6 axes, can I purchase the $ 49.99 version?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2021
  11. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Another somewhat technical question (I don't know if this is the right page, possibly move it to the correct page): I use the PID system, with Arduino Uno board, H-Bridge, DC motor 60 rpm.
    Can you tell me roughly what is the latency of FS 2020 to transmit the data?
    I had currently used X-Sim with FSX and the latency was 500ms !!!
    I await your precious reply.
    Thank you
  12. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +541 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, all 6 DOF are working with this version.

    However, I recommend to spend $ 20 more and get Game Dash + GameVibe as well.
    • Game Dash allows you to control additional gear like real dash boards or fans for producing wind depending on your current speed.
    • Game Vibe enables you to configure profiles for bass shakers.
  13. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +541 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I don‘t know the latency, but I have not noticed any delay up to now.
  14. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi MarkusB and thanks for your answers.
    I am delighted to make the transition from X-Sim (outdated softwsre and absent forum) to SimTools.
    Already in one day you have given me many answers.
    Question: So users who used Arduino (PID) and H-Bridge didn't notice delays in telemetry data transmission (latency)?
  15. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +541 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    At least I have not experienced any delay.

    I am absolutely satisfied with SimTools.

    However, as you have a 6 DOF simulator, you may also want to have a look at FlyPT Mover: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/

    I don‘t have any experiences with it, but it seems to work well for 6 DOF rigs.
  16. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I don't know FlyPT. Is it possible to use H-Bridge and Arduino with FlyPT?

    SimTools I know a little bit and I know you can use it with Arduino and H-Bridge. I have already built my electronic boards and I want to use my electronic system (certainly making some changes and using the new SimTools PID code.
  17. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +541 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I guess @pmvcda should be able to answer this. Or maybe you find some answers in this thread.

    I just mentioned FlyPT Mover because as far as I know this software is primarily meant for 6 DOF platforms and supports their setup.
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,611 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In Mover, you do it just like in SimTools.
    Anything you control through serial can be used in SimTools or Mover.
    You can also use UDP, and control something over the network.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok thanks ;)

    I have a "Monster Motor Board" (MODE1), which works with 3 wires:

    1 PWM
    2 DIRECTION


    I use Arduino Uno R3 in which I want to insert the SMC3 code, but I have some difficulties because I am new in this Forum and I don't know Simtools.
    I had used X-Sim, but I happily quit because it became obsolete and Forum absent, so I chose to use SimTools, but I need some answers from you.

    QUESTIONS
    1) The latest (newest) version of the official SMC3 code that I can use in MODE1 is SMC3 v1.0?

    2) In the code "SMC3" I read 25Khz for Motor 1 and Motor 2, I read 31Khz for Motor 3. But I also read in a thread that the frequency is 490Hz and with a new code it is possible to increase it up to 20Khz (link)
    I have a lot of confusion about the operating frequency of Simtools (Khz), can you explain to me what frequency the official code really provides?

    3) Where is it possible to choose the frequency 25Khz and 31Khz? Where can I select the frequency, from SMC3Utils or Simtools?

    4) In the SMC3 v1.0 code I saw "A5 - Motion scaler pot input". I would like to know, what is the A5r pin for?