1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

X-Plane V10 Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

  1. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes I know, I saw that on the manual that it's bad to take to high values, but it's the only way for the moment to feel something more real, will the Generic 2D Standard give me more motion?? I mean, making the rig move more when pitching and rolling?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,632Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Take one axis for a moment, lets say pitch, and give it 100% in Axis Allocation with everything else turned off. That means it can use the full axis, but in practice how much of the axis being used is also influenced by your Tuning Center values. So a small TC value will result in sharp fast motions over a smaller axis range and a larger TC value will do the opposite.

    So in a flight profile you will have larger TC values, for more gradual motion over the full range of the axis, while in a race profile you would do the reverse.

    The Generic 2D Standard settings will not give you more motion, what it will do is allow the use of filters in the motion profile and as I mentioned earlier in the thread to get the most out of flight profile often involves using filters, but you refine the filters after first sorting out the best Axis Allocation and TC values: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/x-plane-plugin.4787/page-3#post-157151
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,282
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,752Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,577 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    What are your 'Tuning Center' values set to? Maybe set them lower were required for more DOF movement.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you for your reply, that helps me a lot to understand on a better way Simtools.
    Honestly I never use the tuning center, it seems to complicated and I realy have a little free time to spend with my rig so when I have a little bit, I don't try to understand in deepness how everything works, so I never took a look on it

    I guess I should
  5. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have been running Xplane 11 great for a while now. After 11.21 release my movement is violent and very jerky. Nothing changed in the tuning centre and all other games run as per normal. It seems like the telemetry coming out of Xplane 11 has changed. Has anyone else experienced this issue? I have tried resetting all values in tuning centre and starting from scratch but even on zero for all values there is very jerky movement. Never had any issues before with any other games so a bit strange. Thanks.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Using this on my G-seat. I have pitch and roll working well. I would like to get surge and heave working so that during acceleration I can feel it, and feel the bumpyness when landing. It works well in Aerofly2. Not seeing the options here, unless I am missing something. Anyone know?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,632Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It sounds like you need to refine your settings for surge and heave: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I will try to get some tomorrow. Shutting down for the night.

    I have tried both, but get no response. Pitch, Roll and Yaw work fine, after a lot of playing with the profile. Surge would be most important, to feel that acceleration. I will play with it more tomorrow and get some pictures.

    Thanks for the reply!
  9. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm in the exact same situation as you in 11.21. I can't say if Heave and surge are now broken as I'm just now installing X-Plane after 6 months in DCS. Pitch, Roll, and Yaw all work fine. Heave and Surge are non-existant! When starting a flight and watching my slider values in Virtual Axis or Hexpod, Heave just drops about 30mm and just stays there. No matter the input, I receive no Heave motion at all. Same for Surge. I've tried everything I could think of and at a loss. Every other plug-in works perfectly to date. Anyone? @value1 @yobuddy ? Thanks in advance!
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2018
  10. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I have been busy, so have not gotten back to it. Sounds like we are having the same issue. No heave or surge. I might not get back to it for a few days, but when I do, I will be sure to post.
  11. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Try this profile and set the Tuning Center same to my values. You should notice heave and surge. It is for 3DOF systems like H3/P3 from dofreality.com
    You can unzip it and save under C:\Users\<yourUser>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\AxisAssignmentsPresets\Generic2DStandard_Presets\
    Then load the preset under Axis Assignments in Game Engine Tool.

    As lower the values as harder the effect.

    BR
    Fabian
    xplane_tuning_3dof.JPG

    Attached Files:

    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Any plans for X plane 11 development, it's got 35% off on steam and its support VR natively now!
    I suppose the developers would need a copy of said title, is there any sponsorship through the coin system that will help the developers purchase newer titles?
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Sete

    Sete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi all

    Im new in the forum and using a 4DOF rig sim from Fasetech since last June.

    Last week I had a look to the Game Vibe addon, I read all the posts, I installed the addon and yesterday I got it running, but I can not get the output in the Profile Editor section of the Game Vibe for the following effects announced here

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-game-vibe.201/update?update=657

    Missing when trying the Xplane 11 with the latest published plugin the following ones (see snap attached),
    - New Vibe Type: Flaps
    - New Vibe Type: Landing Gear
    - New Vibe Type: Weapons 1 & 2

    Could be that possible cause maybe the latest Xplane plugin has not been modified to reflect these ones? If that would be the case, I would kindly request to @value1 having a look at it :) Pleaseeeeeee hehe

    Thanks in advance!

    Sete

    SNAP GV XPLANE.jpg
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,632Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thus far only the War Thunder plugin has the upgraded Game Vibe effects implemented. It will just be a question of time for X-Plane, depending on how hectic @value1's life is at the moment.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Sete

    Sete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Hopefully @value1 will have some time to have a look at it soon.

    Happy flying and racing!
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Greg Meszaros

    Greg Meszaros New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 63Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi all,

    I have a 3dof motion platform with a dual computer setup driven by an Arduino Uno board with SMC3. It works FLAWLESSLY with different car simulator programs like Assetto Corsa, Project Cars, etc...
    I perfectly understand how axis assignments, filters or tuning center setup works.

    Still, I have a strange, very "jerky" washout-like behaviour of X-Plane plugin both in X-Plane 10 and 11: I try to setup Pitch and roll (or extra1 and extra2, or even sway and surge) for the motion platform, but the Virtual Axes in Game Engine (Axis1a, Axis2a, Axis3a in the lower, purple area) are constantly trying to go back to zero automatically. They does not align Pitch or Roll (or extra1 and extra2, or sway and surge) Virtual Axes (in the upper, green area in Game Engine's Virtual Axis page)

    A short example for better understanding:
    When I roll the airplane for a turn, let's say 40 degrees to the left, then the "roll" slider in the green area of Virtual Axis page is also moving to the left and stays there until I keep the plane tilted by 40 degrees.
    In the meantime, the corresponding axes in the purple area are also starting to move to the left, but they are coming back to the middle automatically within one second...
    It does the same for pitch.

    The closer the plane to zero degrees roll/pitch attitude the more jerky its movement, but there are no apparent jumps or spikes in the incoming pitch/roll values.

    I HAVE NOT set ANY WASHOUT filter in Axis Assignments menu. Data sending/receiving, SMC3's PID filter setup and Tuning Center values are all seems to be correct.

    Do you guys have any idea???
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,632Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  19. Greg Meszaros

    Greg Meszaros New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 63Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I cannot reproduce the above described "washout-like behaviour", so please ignore that part of my previous post!

    I do not have any problem with axis assignments or Tuning Center setup, I can map every needed DOFs to my phisical motor axes very easily and the platform heaves/tilts just like the way I want!
    Except that it does every single move with a random jerky movement in X-Plane 10 and 11. The motors randomly jumps up and down 10-20 % of their movement range, every 1-2 seconds or sometimes more frequently, even if Virtual Axes does not apparently move at all!
    Also tried axis smoothing, but it did not helped on jerkiness at all even on 100%.
    Jumpiness persists even if I set ridiculously large values in Tuning Center in order to make the platform less sensitive to inputs.
    This jumpiness is definetly not an oscillation due to improper PID filter setup. I tried to set Arduino's Proportional Filter in SMC3 utility to some really low values but the only thing it changed that my platform become very weak and sluggish. :)
    Not even a faulty or noisy feedback potentiometer, they are all well-filtered and working precisely without any "crosstalk" noise from motors.

    I tried something tricky with washout filter to achieve the smoothest axis movement I can get:
    I deleted all my previous axis assigments then I only assigned 50% of "roll" to "axis1" and 50% of "roll" to "axis3" as those axes represents my left and right DC motors. I also set their washout filters to 100% gain and 100% return.
    Also set +40 and -40 degrees of roll as a Min/Max values in Tuning Center.
    I started a flight, rolled the airplane 40 degrees to the left, my motion platform also tilted to the left instantaneously as it should, the virtual axis of "roll" (in Game Engine/Virtual Axis page/green area) also moved to its leftmost position and naturaly, axes 1 and 3 (in Game Engine/Virtual Axis page/purple area) also moved left/right to their -50% / +50% position. Everything seems all right until this moment.
    Then I suddenly paused the simulation, and watched as washout filter slowly and veeery smoothly started to move axes 1 and 3 back to zero from their left/right position.
    Guess what happend: the motion platform followed this movement slowly but with big jumps, sometimes jumped to the left, sometimes to the right randomly....
    Since simulation was paused, it simply could not caused by any surge of input values due to the fact that washout filter is a purely mathematical algorithm that provides the smoothest transition between the original left/right position and zero position of axes.

    The platform works very precisely and smoothly with any other simulator program I use. I am perfectly clueless. Maybe is it some kind of communication / baud rate related issue between Game Engine and Arduino?

    I hope my description is understandable since I am not a native English speaker...
    Axis Assignments 1.png Axis Assignments 1.png interface settings.png
    SMCUtils.png tuning center.png x-plane data output.png
  20. John458

    John458 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Retail
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @value1

    Much appreciate the Xplane plugin!!.. I actually wrote a tutorial to help others to get it going https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/xplane-11-setup-guide-simtools.11087/

    Have all moving nicely with the roll pitch and yaw (extra 1,2,3)

    Just wondering if heave/surge has been activated in this plugin? I saw above a few others have had an issue, would love to get this movement happening

    Any tips or if it could be implemented that would be great :)

    Thanks

    John
    • Like Like x 1