1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial XPlane 11- Setup Guide SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by John458, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. John458

    John458 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Retail
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    xplane logo.JPG

    Hi all,

    Just starting this thread as a guide for users on how to setup X-Plane 11 through Simtools and depending on your motion system, how best to set it up for maximum realism. I will try and update it as new things come along.

    Thanks to @Archie @noorbeast and @SixDegreesOfFlight for their contributions thus far.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/x-plane-11-6dof-motion-platform.10542/page-13

    Getting SimTools to talk to X-Plane 11

    Download SimTools and apply for or purchase the license. When it asks if you want to start SimTools with Windows click Yes to both the Manager and the Engine.
    Download the game plugin for X-Plane. Even though it is quite old now, it still works with the latest version of XP11

    Using the SimTools Manager apply the patch to XP11.

    To install the plugin use the "SimTools_PluginUpdater" located in the root Simtools installation directory

    Step 1: Getting SimTools to talk to X-Plane

    To get SimTools talking with X-Plane, start XP and Click on Settings > Data Output
    Now that you have the screen with all the checkboxes, check the following items in the last column "Network via UDP"
    3 Speeds
    4 Mach, VVI, g-load
    16 Angular velocities
    17 Pitch, roll, & headings
    37 Engine RPM
    38 Propeller RPM

    Check the box, 'Send network data output' and enter IP Address 127.0.0.1 and Port 4123.
    Set the UDP rate to maximum (99.9 packets/sec)

    Xplane Simtools setup.JPG

    NOTE: After you patch the game you may need to relaunch and check the dataoutput settings in X-Plane 11 ,as it added many more data points no.s 0,1,2,13,14,15 etc when I patched it. Untick these as it seems to make the game engine crash if they are all ticked. Stick with the data outputs above only.

    For the time being, that's all you need so you can close X-Plane.



    Step 2: Setting up the Arduino with SMC3.

    Download the SMC3 sketch with soft start.
    Edit the code at the top of the sketch to select the MODE you will be using
    Upload to the Arduino Uno. Note: some variations of clone Unos have been reported to not work with SMC3.

    Download and run the SMC3 Utility

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Initially set PWMmax=0, PWMrev=0, Kp=400, Ki=0, Kd=0, Ks=1. Click on -->M2 to copy the settings for the second motor.

    Click on the radio button for Manual mode. Drag the blue slider up a bit and see if the actuator begins moving up to meet it. If it doesn't, reverse the 0V and 5V wires on the feedback pot and try again.

    Gradually increase PWMmax and watch how the actuator tries to follow your manual input. The higher the PWMmax value the harder the motor will work to try and reach the new position you set by the blue dot. If it is jerky while trying to get to the new position, try and reduce Kp, this will smooth things out but make the actuator less responsive. The goal is to get the actuator moving to the new position as fast and as smooth as possible. Once you are happy with the settings, click on -->M2 to copy them to the other motor. If you have more than two axis you will need to change the SMCUtils ini file for it to talk to another port. Then set that Arduino up with the settings you established are best for you.

    Note: the autobaud command that the Arduino sends to the Sabertooth may be lost if the Arduino is started before the Sabertooth. So ensure that you power on the Sabertooth first, then the Arduino Uno

    Step 3: Game Manager

    X-Plane profile - set Extra 1,2,3 in the middle of the slide bar and Main Level to 0%.

    This can be turned up to 100% later but a low setting will help prevent something breaking when you are initially getting it all to work. @@noorbeast wrote: The Main % globally lessens the movement of the sim, it is handy if you want to run say the F138 around Nords, which is really bumpy, so you can turn things down a bit so it does not rattle your teeth out (I turn mine down to around 92%), then turn it back up for something like the Xbow, which has more suspension movement.

    (Screen shots coming)

    Step 4: Game Engine

    Initially, set the Axis limiting to 10% on all axis. You will see the actuators move but they won't drive past the limits switches and cause damage if something goes wrong. Eventually, you will want to increase this limit slowly and watch where the ball screw is. The goal is to get a percentage value that moves the ball screw between the limit switches but without actually hitting them. It may be as low as 30% or as high as 100%

    Additional information -Flight Sims in general

    for other flight sims like Prepar3d may help in your settings see post below from @@Archie


    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/getting-the-most-out-of-p3d-and-your-sim.6889/


    Setting up for Simtools:

    If you use traditional roll and pitch (as you would for Racing games) when you do a 180 roll in an aircraft the sim will reset the Roll axis and "snap" the simulator back to the opposite angle, so you get "rocked" around when it should be a lean to the right or left, not "bounced" left and right.


    To fix this, you use EXTRA2 for ROLL and EXTRA1 for Pitch.

    The behaviour has changed so that as you lean into a right roll for example, the sim will lean to the right, but as you make the roll faster, the sim will take advantage of the axis and lean even further. As you exit the roll, the sim will slowly level out (using smoothing.. will get to that soon) and the roll feels much more natural.

    My settings for Prepar3D are:


    Extra 2 - 90% - Smoothing 25% (ROLL)
    Extra 1 - 90% - Smoothing 25% (PITCH)
    Heave - 20% - No smoothing
    Surge - 20% - No smoothing


    Now, those numbers don't add up to 100%, however in a flight sim the axis movements are much more subtle, so in a roll or climb I want to get the full range from my sim, so I have it set to 90% and then tune the "tuning centre" to get the feel that I want. This is a personal choice and you will need to experiment.

    In short, if you are using 90% pitch and 90% roll at the same time in a plane, you're likely in trouble!!

    (I don't use Sway, but might experiment with it soon to give the sideways movement you feel in turbulence.)

    The smoothing enables the sim to return to "level" in a controlled manner. This makes a huge difference to pitch because if you get this value right along with heave it will give the sensation of the plane "settling" as you level off. Planes don’t reach height and just stop, they reach an altitude and then level off, in a curve. These two settings help with that
    • Like Like x 5
    • Useful Useful x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ciao John,
    grazie e complimenti per il Tutorial, ho costruito il mio simulatore 3 dof ma utilizzo 4 motori, posso utilizzare Arduino con SMC3. per il mio simulatore?
    Grazie per la risposta

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  4. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello friends,
    I'm using smc3 as described in the tutorial e
    finally I was able to move all 3 engines but I have a bad result.
    It shakes everything, the engines are jerky and I have tried many different settings.
    I changed Kp pwm max and min and all the other settings but nothing to do is not good.
    Do any of you have any ideas?
    I use x-plane and both in turns and in the pich moves jerkily.
    On the track it does not simulate acceleration and braking.
    An engine heats too much while the other two remain cold
    I'm confused!
    Can someone put screenshots of settings that work well?
    Thanks for your help
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do not cross post the same issue to multiple threads, it get way too confusing to follow: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...or-driver-w-softstart.9277/page-9#post-149615
  6. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi John 458,
    Meanwhile, thanks for the tutorial and I would like to ask you for advice.
    Also I have XPLANE 11 + Simtools + Smc3 + Sabertooth + 3dof but I have several problems
    1) on the runway and during the takeoff run the Sim remains stationary, in practice it does not see the small movements
    2) if anzo the Pid or the PWM engines overheat
    3) the Movimeti of my Sim are jerky, not very fluid

    What do you advise me to do?

    Thank you
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    1) Relates to refining heave values, try lower Tuning Center values.
    2) Can be design load or settings, or both, not enough information to tell..
    3) Can add more smoothing, but can also be related to point 2.
  8. pedro henrique gomes

    pedro henrique gomes New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    taubate s.p
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    hello, well, I would have to re-program the software on the arduino, you have his plague from xplane, if you could give me a pass, I'd do a test here to see
  9. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    782Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,
    I'm not getting any data coming through for Sway and surge, and read that others have had this issue too.
    Does plane output that data?
    For example, I'd like to feel a push in the back when accelerating and a jolt forward when braking hard on the runway.
  10. pedro henrique gomes

    pedro henrique gomes New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    taubate s.p
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    What is your project?
  11. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    782Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    6DoF motion Rig with linear actuators using hexPod integration.
  12. Kenza

    Kenza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, I really appriciate the work you've done. You explained pretty much everything ! I still can't get my sim to work.. I don't know what's the problem exactly, I couldn't patch the game (XP11).. Please what do you think I should do ?