1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

X-Plane Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    X-Plane Plugin - SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 1
  2. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi,
    Thanks for your good work to produce a lot of plugin !
    I do not know if this plugin is supposed to work with X-Plane 9 but I tried with it and it detects the game well. My problem is that the games do not want to send data to the game engine (on a second PC), it asks me to buy the usb key level 2. I also wonder if there is not some thing to set the UDP port of X-Plane?
    Thanks
    Eric
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,062
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,142 / 10 / -0
    The X-Plane plugin that's available for download is for X-Plane 10.
    The patch was made for version 10 also.
    Simply un-patch your game to return it to normal.
    Since its not a Bug, will you remove the Bug status.
    Thanks man!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I believe it should be possible to tweak X-Plane 9 manually to get data into SimTools. I'll have a look tonight.
    T.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @ericRacer
    I don't have X-Plane V9 available but let's try. Use the corresponding menus with your X-Plane V9:

    • Patch the game with GameManager.
    Patching.jpg
    • Start GameEngine and X-Plane
    • Select Settings - Data Input & Output in X-Plane
    Settings.jpg
    • Check the box Enable Internet and select the following 3 entries (and only these!)
    ▫ Mach, VVI, G-load
    ▫ pitch, roll, headings
    ▫ loc, vel, dist traveled

    They are possibly not located in the same slots as in V10. This is not important. What is important though, is the order in which these values are (Mach first, loc last). If this is not the case, please tell me.
    On the bottom right enter 100 as UDP rate.
    Close the Data Input & Output window.
    Selection.jpg
    • Select Settings - Net Connections
    NetConnections.jpg
    • Check IP of data receiver.
    Enter the IP address of your 2nd PC (where GameEngine is running) or 127.0.0.1 if you're running SimTools with a single PC setup.
    Enter 4123 as port.
    Close the Net Connections window again.
    IPData.jpg
    If this works fine, you should now receive data in the GameEngine Tuning Window.
    If not, please let me know and we have to dig a little deeper.

    T.
    • Like Like x 3
  7. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you, you are the man ! :thumbs

    It works fine (the communication !) i receive the data on my second PC ! :D
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Abdul Hameed

    Abdul Hameed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    X-plane 10 Sim Tool 2.0.0 not working , when the game stats both motors just move to center then no response
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  10. silmar

    silmar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    - 78Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I'm thinking of changing the FSX X-PLANE10, just swap the plug will be right
  11. Igor1357

    Igor1357 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Kramatorsk Ukraine
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I wonder whether it is possible to connect the sim tools for feedback wheel.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, the plugin works with x-plane 10.25
  13. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    616Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello,

    Is it working with xplane 11 ?
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    616Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Great thanks !
  16. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    616Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Did you implemented the extra 1 & 2 for roll and pitch like you did in FSX ?

    I mean, I tried to play with washout simtool function for roll and pitch but I cannot say for sure how it feels ..
  17. Emiliano Vega

    Emiliano Vega New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    HI @value1

    I am new with this... I downloaded your plugin... I drag and drop into the plugin installer... but the Xplane doesn t appear at GameManager... Probably I skipped something...

    any help will be appreciated!


    Emiliano
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,062
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,142 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Emiliano Vega

    Emiliano Vega New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  20. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    98Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi to all, is this plugin work with the New X plane 11?