1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Pramuuditha Kumara's Project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pramuuditha Kumara, Jan 6, 2019.

  1. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have same same configuration with same setup, but still im not able to move my motors from sim tools, when i testing RX and TX LED are blinking but not movement on the motors. when out put testing satrting time both motors are start moving and stop

    Please help.....

    i attached UNO code and sim tool settings, Please Help.....

    tell me where is the wrong...

    Attached Files:

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For SimTools 2 the Interface - Output should be like this: R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~
  3. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Thank you for quick respond,
    i just changed and out put R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~ but still no movement when i test with out put testing..
    when i hit on out put testing RX and TX blinking,
    is there any other area need to be check.

    Please help......
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is Com3 the correct port?

    It is a bit hard to give advice until you provide a bit more detail about what you have and have not done, including hardware and wiring used.
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,993
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,144Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,983 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Decimal -> Binary
    • Creative Creative x 1
  6. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    I have followed same steps like here @eaorobbie https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rc-model-for-motion-simulation.4600/ exactly same wiring with two motors
    but have no idea about sim tools settings correct or wrong. if it possible please help me with sim tools setting.

    i was straggling get this correct from last two days, but still im in same stage
    i already tried with virtual simulator using this https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simulating-a-2dof-simulator.278/ it is working fine with network interface.

    but serial interface with my Arduino no movement of the motor
    Please help me to get done this, Im really excitedted to see the the this motor movement,
    Please attached all details information with this for reference, Please check this and help with
    Meany thanks ......


    upload_2019-1-7_18-47-47.png


    upload_2019-1-7_18-48-32.png

    i tried all setting with same like this @eaorobbie https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rc-model-for-motion-simulation.4600/
    including code for arduino,
    Please help.....
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Stop Bits should be 1 in the Interface Settings.

    Can you please post a picture of Device Manager ports so we can confirm om3 is correct.

    Can you also confirm if the board and com port are correctly set in the Arduino IDE.
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,993
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,144Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,983 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Ok, obviously I was wrong with binary, but just one remark about the interface output, maybe it should be

    ~R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~

    instead of

    R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,993
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,144Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,983 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ...and output rate should be 10ms.
  10. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried with stop bits as 1, Still no any changes.
    i used this both Arduino codes https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rc-model-for-motion-simulation.4600/
    still no changes

    upload_2019-1-7_20-48-30.png
  11. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  12. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2019-1-7_20-54-12.png

    upload_2019-1-7_20-56-7.png

    this is the my hardware configuration
  13. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    I changed out put interface like this ~R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~ and out put rate 10 and stop bits 1
    now when i hit out put testing RX and TX LED getting ON and both motors are stat moving in left and right for few second then stop, but still im not able to control with out out testing. no any respond for out put testing
    and when i start Life for speed game motors start moving for few second and stop moving,
    no respond for during playing

    Please help...
  14. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    is possible due to Arduino codes issue ..
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Interface should be:
  16. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi @noorbeast
    i have changed it out put setting like this R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~
    still i have no any changes on output testing

    but when i start out put testing both motors are start moving with out control and no action when i move sliders

    [​IMG]

    is there any other things to check

    Please help.....
  17. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    is it possible get one image of sim tools setting for sim tool 2 same setup.
    many thanks...
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do not cross post with the same questions, it gets very confusing for others to follow, keep your questions on your own thread rather than clutter others: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rc-model-for-motion-simulation.4600/page-8#post-169899

    You need to configure a default profile in Axis Assignments. Start with 20% allocations in Axis 1 and Axis 2 rows for sway, surge, pitch, roll and heave, this is how SimTools expects axis to be configured, using the Dir box being checked orange or not to define which way each axis moves: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
  19. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    i'm really sorry about confusion,
    i was tried that almost all the comments and i did not get any changes on my out put settings.

    but i noticed most of the post are for sim tools 1.3, i just downgrade sim tools to 1.3 and start like this

    way. https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rc-model-for-motion-simulation.4600/
    and
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/rc-model-code-for-arduino-uno-2dof-expandable.89/

    finally i go my correct movement from motors with sim tools 1.3
    also i tested with LFS game as well, its working fine.

    but i have still doubt with why it did not work with sim tools 2. if i use same setup with sim tools 2, will it work ?

    Please advice me if need to any other this before starting this project and im planing to buy licence for sim tools 2 as well for my project.

    im planing to build my setup like bellow,
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    after struggling lot, i learn a sim tools bit,

    thanks every one... @noorbeast @Pit @yobuddy @eaorobbie

    Cheers ........

    :cheers
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK