1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RC Model for Motion Simulation

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. lizwqd

    lizwqd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Beijing
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google Translate -
    I am a newbie, I have purchased the simtools and race07 game plugins, I use RC_Sim_Model ino, and wired correctly, running the game, but I have no reaction to the motor, I don't know where the problem is, ask for help, thank you

    As per the forum rules you need to include English, particularly when seeking assistance, you can use Google Translate, as I have done for you: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    Regarding your question The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>

    So in your case it should be R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
  3. lizwqd

    lizwqd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Beijing
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank you for your reply. I have successfully established the connection. I will reply in English. Thank you.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    I use a 2dof simulator with 2 scn5 and I want to use in addition 2 servo rc, for testing a harness tensioner.
    The arduino code works, the servo move when I test Ard IDE with RCModelDebugMode.ino, but nothing in Simtools with RCModelSimToolsMode.ino .
    Is it possible to addition servo rc and scn ?
    Thanks
  5. Poo9jao

    Poo9jao New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm too
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can use @eaorobbie's code for servos, in SimTools 2 there is a slight Interface change, from this R<Axis1>~L<Axis2>~ to this R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/2dof-simulator-servo-model.6851/#post-77270
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2018
  7. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ah yes .. I test, thank you for your reply .
  8. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It works :)
    Do you think it's possible to modify easily the RCModelSimToolsMode code so the servo (My servo rc have 180° rotation) position in Simtools has to be at 0° and not to 90° ?
    If I use only for surge effect (and just brake effect) with 90° initialization , the servo uses half of capacity with brake effect .
  9. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    i have done same setup, but still no movement on the motors when out out put testing
    can you please send me the image of the sim tools setting

    please help me to get ready this setup....
    i attached my current setup for reference....



    upload_2019-1-7_22-16-26.png

    upload_2019-1-7_22-17-13.png

    Please help me.....
    Thanks ....
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    @Pramuuditha Kumara,
    Your interface output line is wrong.
    You have "~R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~" and it suppost to be "R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~"
    You have a extra leading "~"

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That advice was also provided in an earlier post:
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Pramuuditha Kumara

    Pramuuditha Kumara Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi @yobuddy
    i have changed it out put setting like this R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2a>~
    still i have no any changes on output testing

    but when i start out put testing both motors are start moving with out control and no action when i move sliders

    upload_2019-1-8_19-22-41.png

    is there any other things to check

    Please help.....
  13. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you have to configure the default profile in axis assignments so you can test output with sliders
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Kenza

    Kenza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello folks ! I did everything needed for the miniature plateform. I used the right script and everything but my servos don’t reply instantaneously.. :/
    Do you know what’s the problem ???
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    @Kenza,
    Can you post some screenshots of your settings?
    Maybe to much smoothing is applied?
    SimTools v2.4 has a much better smoothing filter btw (almost ready for release i think).
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. FoxONe42

    FoxONe42 6DOF newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Flight simulator engineer
    Location:
    Nantes France
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    I had a similar issue when I started using my RC 6DOF platform as well. Figured out that Malwarebytes software was the guilty one. I just turn it off any time I use the platfom now.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  17. Death Race

    Death Race New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello guys,, am a new member with you ,, i need to build 2DOF with big servo motors any advice?
    where i can find the final working code ?
    Thanks
    @noorbeast
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Best to start your own build thread and specify exactly what motors you plan to use.
  19. Death Race

    Death Race New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i tested this and worked,, i need now to build the big one with high torque server motor ?? does this code support big motors ?
    @noorbeast
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK