1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Please help with SimTools settings

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by TPS, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    OK - The new converters are put in place and all seems to work but the signal/movement is weak. So I must have put some low values, I guess.

    Here is the Game Engine.

    ST10.PNG

    Should it be set to 60%?
    How many forces/DOFs should I define in this field?
    Why there is one box ticked in orange?

    Here is the first tab of GM

    ST12.PNG

    Should I increase the speed and acceleration to much bigger values? Or should it be as it was stated in the manual?

    As far as this I think I figured it out well

    ST11.PNG

    There is one additional force available in the tab MORE - which is traction loss

    Any help is much appreciated :)

    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Still struggling - maybe because I am a philologist by trade, not engineer.

    I set all forces max - now it is time to tune it up. But I feel my axis are all mixed up. When I brake it drags me towards left. When I accelerate it drags me backwards right.
    How can I check if 2DOF with 100mm SCN at the back works the way it should without all these time consuming trials and errors?
    Maybe I am too stupid, but I would never ever say ST is very simple.
  4. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have sorted out, but still acceleration is weird. But I know more, fortunately I found manual from prosimu. It is more helpful than resources here.
  5. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello I know you are exited with the new toy . You should first read the tutorials and do some testing to understand how it works. and yes simtools is easy (believe me i have used other software). the profile depends on the geometry of the harware you use (angles) and also personnal liking.
    advice : set your forces to minimum at first in the game engine (roll , pitch and surge to low value at first). Increase them slowly by 10 percent and check how it feels . this while the profiler has everything to the maximum or near the max.
    dont forget to set 90 percent travel maximum or bye bye those nice actuators. this will help preserve them ( I have mine since 2011 so i guess 90 percent helps)

    alos one axis for the roll has to be inverted do a test to figure out which one (use the virtual help tool)

    You can also check the virtual xxxx at the same time as the output testing see if both go the same way (it helps figuring if all is OK)

    and YES do some trial and error and see how all reacts.

    at this point you should have a fluid motion

    after that add some Heave and then also sway
    rgarding your adapter check the manufacurer spec sheet for the power +, gnd, white data +, and green data -

    if you swap green and white your actuator goes reverse so either you swap back or reverse the axis in game engine

    Power + is not needed current will come from the PSU, the ground (usually GND, black) is needed

    or buy devantech RS485-usb (all the wiring position is easy to find)
    or in europe : technofix.uk (FTDI USB to RS485 Converter for CCTV, EPOS, industrial control
    FT232RL & SP485) . they work nicely and the wiring is on their website
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  6. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thank you for your input. From first test, according to this https://www.xsimulator.net/co-ordinate-system/
    my only issue is acceleration and braking. Turning left, right corresponds accordingly .

    I will post the pictures of axis and DOF (sway, surge, pitch, roll, etc) - maybe some of you spot my mistake. After the whole day of trials and errors I am tired, blind, and mad. But after investing money and time in Simtools, which were to be piece of cake I will figure it out.
  7. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    You probably have to revert the axis of surge and /or pitch. check both squares of both axis at the left in the game engine.
    you can confirm this with the virtual tool used at the same time as the outputesting. if the axis go at opposite direction. you have the answer
  8. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Is the order of DOF# and surge, pitch, sway important ? Or in first DOF there might be heave?
  9. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I dont believe it is that important . But i d rather go with roll first, pitch , surge a they are the main force in action (to me ) that determine quality of motion. heave and sway and yaw a bit less critical probably . yaw and /or extradata 1 will be usefull fully with a third actuator / motor for traction loss.

    these info are just personnal feelings/understandings. Maybe Yobuddy or one of the Gurus can give more accurate info on those forces
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,588 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  12. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  13. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Something is wrong with my SCN5s. According to what I believe should work , if I use output testing, using axis (not 2DOF), both my axis should activate actuators, should they?

    What I mean is - when I use slider 1 - right actuator moves accordingly. When I use axis 2 nothing happens

    st13.PNG
    Here is my definition of actuators in Interface settings
    st14.PNG
    st15.PNG
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,588 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would help if you post pictures of all of your settings, like you Interface settings and axis assignments.

    Output testing will only work with the Default profile, is that what you are using?
  15. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Your question about interface setting confuses me as I already posted them. WHat else I can show as far as the INTERFACE tab?

    Here is Axis Management
    sta.PNG
    stb.PNG
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,588 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  17. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Your input is more than helpful, especially when I am on the edge to forget Simtools due to my frustration. Lince 1.4, very primitive works the way it should.

    But notwithstanding the DIR, my left SCN does not move, only right one
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,588 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What is the hardware setup for your SCNs, are you using RS485s?
  19. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    yes, and as I said before, with Lince 1.4 all works fine both AC and iR

    Motion Simulation Software SimTools
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,588 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  21. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017