1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 128Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    I didn't aware that way.
    You opened the new door for me. [​IMG]
  2. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello Friend? I have a doubt!
    I am Gold contributor,
    Sim Tools 2.1 when 1 Year - SimTools 2.0 Edition
    $ 89.99
    Commercial Use Permitted Use
    Allowed public will I have to buy the correct key?
    Do these keys after 1 year expire, and will I have to pay for it again? Crash within 1 year program?
    I paying for the Sim tools 89.99 can I install on more than 1 computer?
    For each simulator will I have a key or will it serve the others?

    thank you!
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Gold membership is related to plugin access and the Xsimulator.net site, not SimTools licensing.

    Here are the SimTools 2 license options, only the Entertainment License is an annual fee: https://simtools.us/license/

    Yes you do need to license SimTools 2 for commercial use.

    If you are running an arcade of simulators you will need multiple licenses.
  4. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good evening? Paying the key $ 89.99 will I have the definitive key with unlimited time? And can I still market? But for my client to enjoy the equipment with unlimited time will I have to buy a new key of the same value?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are 2 types of commercial license available via the link I previously posted.

    The first is for commercial simulators that are sold and SimTools is to be used, the second is for commercial use for rides, like in arcades, and that is the only one that needs to be renewed annually.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,841
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,989 / 10 / -0
    @Claudemir
    No.

    If you sell simulators, sell them with a pro license.
    If you sell rides on your sim, or rent them out, you need an entertainment license.
    yobuddy
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017
  7. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi, i want to expose a problem im having when i updated to Simtools 2.0
    When i want to start Assetto Corsa and Dirt 3, i need to change on Game Engine / System Interface: Com port and Assigned Axis every time i restart pc.
    And for example with Dirt Rally always go well .. Is like it confuse left and right actuators with Assetto Corsa and Dirt 3.
    Anybody knows why? With 1.3 all was OK always.

    Thanks in advance.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just verifying, you are hitting Save when creating your interface settings and what are the computer language settings, have you tried US English as the default computer language settings?
  9. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I press Save always.. and every time a restart computer i need to change it.. so, that is not the thing.. Language is Spanish, Español-España.
    Could be the reason?
    But its strange that only happens on a few games.. Others runs good as always.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can't say for sure but language settings can affect certain characters, so worth a try.
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  11. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    I am having the exact same issue. Everytime I reboot, I lose all my Axis Assignments. Everytime I want to use my sim - I need to re-apply my preset to all 6 interfaces. Saving just isn't working for me.
  12. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I don't know if it's been ask and/or answered yet but......

    Approximately when will the VIBE be available ??
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Currently in development with no word yet...so when it is ready.
  14. ZKILLA

    ZKILLA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    387Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Congratulations!! can't wait to get my sim set-up so I can actually use it.
  15. 0Ptr

    0Ptr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I'm very interested in how SimTools is implemented. As a beginner I searched for some research papers and most of them require a washout algorithm parameter tuning process to achieve good simulation. I would like to know how it is simplified in SimTools. (Or maybe.. just different algorithm?)
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The demo version of SimTools 2 has a fully functional plugin pre-installed for Live For Speed, specifically for testing purposes, so you can try the washout filter that is built in for yourself.

    You don't even need a simulator to test SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/testing-simtools-without-a-simulator.171/

    You can also drive a SketchUp model with SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-animate-sketchup-3d-model-with-simtools.209/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Goodmorning everyone.
    I finally found time to install SimTools 2 and start experimenting (my 2 DOF system is finally over).
    I have a question: what is the parameter to "slow down" the motors speed rotation?
    I have 24V motors but I have to power them to 12V to make the system less "nervous".

    Where can I work on software to "slow down" engine speed? On the smoothing parameter, or are it off-road?
    Thank you all :thumbs
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are a number of things you can do, but please post all of your settings on your build thread, along with a video of your rig where you can see its movement plus the game screen.

    That way members will be able to give reasonable suggestions on where to start fine tuning.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK thanks.
    As soon as possible I will put on my thread what is suggested.

    In the past, I tried to upload videos, but I did not succeed (only images ...).
    It's possible to do it?

    Thanks again!!!
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1