1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question pb to re-patch rfactor special edition 2008

Discussion in 'rFactor' started by Oms, Dec 21, 2020.

  1. Oms

    Oms known as "Doc6dof"

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    France Colomiers
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello everybody,

    do you have an idea expalning my pb. 2 years ago, I played without pb on Rfactor special edition 2008. I try to play again, after having the game recently, with the same motion simulator, but I cannot patch the game (I have tried the 4 versions of patch). Thanks

    patch rfactor spe edit 2008.jpg patch rfactor spe edit 2008 next.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does it patch if you run Game Manager as Admin, just in case it is a permissions issue, given the install directory?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Oms

    Oms known as "Doc6dof"

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    France Colomiers
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello,
    yes it is the case.
    But in anycase this game is a little bit "old" in 2020 (& close to 2021...) so do not mind if I cannot relaunch it...
    have a good day in Australia...
    Patrick
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Balance:
    - 48Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have the same problem its a problem of administrator
  6. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Same problem here, after a game reinstall (rfactor2 on steam), cannot patch anymore..... (admin mode or not)

    Any idea ?

    (other games patch correctly)
  7. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    answer to myself, just Create a Plugins folder in Bin32 folder of the game . And repatch the game.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Pojo

    Pojo Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm not able to get the game to patch at all, not matter what I try. Any ideas on what is causing problem, everything else patches fine.
  9. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Will this work ?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Others report success.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Thank you Noorbeast
  12. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    I finally Have success game is patched smc3 utility and arduino code is interfacing ... can some one advice me to the next steps
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is good, hardware and controllers must work as expected with SMC3, before messing with SimTools.

    Then the SimTools Interface Settings and Default profile must be configured and configured as SimTools expects, with Output Testing checked to see that movement is as expected: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category

    You have to have a licensed version of SimTools to install any game other then Live For Speed, which has the fully functional plugin installed by default for testing purposes. LFS must be run before patching it for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.365/

    See the tips for refining a motion profile in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Plus the SimTools section in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Noorbeast will do so
  15. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Hi Noorbeast... can i ask u a question...

    What exactly does smc3 do when it's setup correctly how do I know it's been setup properly
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SMC3 is one Arduino code option that allows you to interface with both motor controllers and SimTools.

    Interfacing with a motor controller, like IBT2, allows you to control a DC motor, in conjunction with a potentiometer or Hall Effect Sensor, both or which provide positional feedback control.

    Setting SMC3 up properly means that the hardware accurately follows the intended target, in other words the motor movement mirrors the intended movement accurately.

    SMC3 has a handy app that allows you to visually check how the motor tracks against the intended target.

    Setting up SMC3, or any other controller, means dialing in the PID (proportional–integral–derivative controller), here is a gentle introduction: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/a-laymans-analogy-guide-to-pids-pid-tuning.219/
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Noorbeast I did add 2 linear 10k pots to my actuators everything is wired up accordingly..... I'm reading my pots also checked it in the serial monitor getting full 0- 1023 steps but it doesn't seem to reverse my motor.. it clips out on the limits today was my biggest failure on the sim blew both ibt2 drivers and almost broke my fingers ✌building ur own Simulator... not for the weak...

    Thank you Noorbeast
  18. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My gear

    Attached Files: