1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. michael münscher

    michael münscher New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany Thüringen
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Geat work thank you
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Flagging this for @yobuddy to check out.
  3. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    How did you get it to patch after loading the plugin? It keeps telling my it’s an invalid path. Do you have to run a single heat in a rally cross or a whole event? Thanks for any help!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks! Worked great to patch it.

    Any suggested setting for the profile? I have 4 actuators and set each to 50%, smoothing filter 4, game intensity 100%. During play the rig movement is very slight and feels delayed. Maybe my AASD crash filter setting is too sensitive?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Here are some tips on how to refine a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    In particular it sounds like you need to capture the Max/Min values in the Tuning Center then tweak from there.

    Smoothing and other filters are not a good idea until you first have a solid base profile sorted.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. wacjpp

    wacjpp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks.I think the effect of dirt rally 2 is really good. I need to adjust the data slowly.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +120 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i just play this game now. my tips is: put your axis under 50%. Strong movements related in this game !
  9. the2jakes

    the2jakes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hi,

    does this pluggin work with Dirt Rally VR on Playstation 4 ?
    I have a PSVR+PS4, and would love to make my motion sim work with some PSVR games.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No this is for PC, you need UDP plugins for PS4, @vthinsel has made a bunch of UDP plugins that will work with the PS4 for other sim titles, but not for DR2, see his comment here lamenting the lack of UDP support in DR2: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dirt-rally-2-0-ps4-udp-and-vr.13080/#post-173541
    • Like Like x 1
  11. the2jakes

    the2jakes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thanx for the info Noorbeast. Is their a subject on PS4 & PSVR compatible games for Simtools ?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is this overview in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/consoles.27/category

    And if you look at the Downloads tab of @vthinsel's profile you can easily find his UDP plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/members/vthinsel.15888/

    Once you have had a poke around you can start a thread here for any particular related topics or questions you may have: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/new-users-start-here-faq.62/
    • Like Like x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    First of all, big thanks for the plugin :)

    I am struggling making SimTools to work with DR2. SimHub works fine. What port does Game Manager use? 4123 or 20777? I tried all combinations, but my rig moves briefly at stage start and stops.

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="0.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>


    I did my homework, searched and reviewed FAQ and this thread - tried entering multiple UDP entries with different ports, even rebooted PC - no luck. As requested, single race completed. Thanks in advance and Happy Holidays!
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2020
  15. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I believe that you can only have a single UDP entry in the game's config/xml file.
    Try to use one where the app (SimHub) can forward UDP to another app.
    That's what I've done to make it work.
    Sometimes it can be a "relay race" in getting all of your apps to work together.

    So in short, allow SimHub to patch the game, then in the SimHub game config tab you should see an area to forward the Port/UDP info to your motion rig (SimTools).

    Hope that helps!
    • Like Like x 1
  16. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks a lot but I think I fixed it. This was missing (thanks @HardyG)

    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="yourOwnIP" port="4123" delay="1" />

    I think patching fails to write those lines correctly. Both simhub and simtools work now, wooot!
    • Like Like x 1
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +120 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    works in the same ports?
  18. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    no, that's not how UDP streams work, sorry for being confusing:
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />

    You have to specify both, or use SimHub forwarding (did not test, not needed with DR2).