1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Dirt Rally 2.0 @ PS4 - UDP and VR?

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by C1500, Feb 21, 2019.

  1. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi

    has anybody of you some information’s about "Dirt Rally 2.0" for PS4?

    I guess the VR is actually only available for Oculus, but hopefully later also for PS4 just like the old "Dirt Rally".

    But much more important: will there be a UDP telemetry support @ the PS4?

    My PC is still much to slow for playing games with VR, and all my available money goes into the rig.
    So the PC update is in far future ;)

    Kind regards
    Peer
    • Like Like x 1
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,333Coins
    Ratings:
    +372 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Game release:
    Feb 22nd - for the people who preorder Deluxe version of the game (4 day early access).
    Feb 26th - for all others

    We need to be patient a day or two to find out what is gonna be regarding telemetry.
    I think it will be something similar to F1 2018, which supported UDP. (I think it supported consoles too)
    • Like Like x 1
  3. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    avez-vous trouvé l'option de télémétrie udp sur la console ps4 ???
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,495
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    95,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,051 / 39 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  5. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    sorry did you find the telemetry udp on ps4 ??
  6. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +458 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well..... I have a bad news on this : no UDP and no keyboard/button box support :( even with 1.03 installed.
    Same story as usual with CM. I really dont understand why they provide UDP on F1 and not on Dirt !!! This is the same game engine, and the same UDP frame format for all of their games. Come on CodeMasters ....
    Please, request for UDP on theiur forum. Maybe that if more players/simracers complain they will implement it.

    Vincent
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. victor.azr

    victor.azr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 157Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thank you Vincent! Very bad news :-( so, I will post my request on their social media pages and forums...
  8. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  9. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    the display thrusmaster bt led display would be compatible with dirt 2.0 bluetooth.is it possible to recover it is given for simtool ???
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +458 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I imagined that but it would require bluetooh reverse engineering and would not bring much value as it would allow only dash and vibe data to be populated. No motion.
    Would be better than nothing I agree but I wont spend time on this...... come'on codemasters !