1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  2. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Noorbeast, I figured it out although the solution is kind of crude. It appears Simtools is looking for the filename drt.exe to flag the game as running. On the Oculus store the name of the .exe is drt-vr.exe. Changing the .exe name results in an error but flags simtools to show running. If I create a copy of the .exe, naming it "drt.exe" and run both files leaving the error on the screen for the invalid file name drt.exe in the oculus build, and sequentially running drt-vr.exe everything works fine as it leaves simtools in a "running" state. If I hit OK on the error for invalid .exe and close the window, simtools goes back to "connected" I searched inside the plug-in files to see of I could change anything, but nothing pointed to the executable name to possibly edit. At least it does work crudely.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Most plugins are built against the Steam version of games and if there are any fundamental changes to a game it will result in problems.
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    I believe both Simtools and Steam needs to see whats consided the valid filename for both to function. Just needs a plugin update.

    Edit:Just noticed you said Oculus store not Steam.
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018
  5. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Can you try something else, I remember I had to do something similar years ago with F1 2013 game..

    Go to C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe and copy this cmd.exe file, than paste it on your desktop. You need to do Copy-Paste, no shortcut.
    After putting cmd.exe on your desktop, rename it to drt.exe and run it.
    A CMD window will opet itself and Simtools will think that Dirt is running, but there will be no error messages.
    Just leave the window in background and then start the real game.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    @Flash66,
    Plugins can have multiple trigger exe names.
    Since you have confirmed it works, i think all we need to do is add "drt-vr" to the trigger list.
    Ill take a look at it tomorrow.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Yobuddy, That's absolutely great news! The only reason I bought the oculus version was because of the $24.99 price as opposed to $39.00 on steam. I had my doubts about patching it but thought what the hell. Glad to know there's at least a work-around and that it may help other folks. Much appreciated you're looking into the trigger list to update!

    @prodigy, Thank you as well for the advice.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should keep an eye on our game discount thread and you will likely find Steam to be cheaper, for example you could have got Dirt Rally for $9.99, which if you go back in that thread is often the Steam Sale price: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...fers-steam-sales-etc.6143/page-20#post-164616
  9. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No friggin way! I think I bought the title just after midnight so it showed at full price! I spent the evening swapping flight controls to driving controls for the first time and must have just missed the sale as it showed $39.99 on steam when I went to purchase. Thanks for the info mate! Bookmarked the thread twice lol!!
  10. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry for the delay had to change my motherboard. I installed Sim tools 2.3 so do you mean that every time I upgrade Sim tools I have to upgrade GameVibe and GameDash? I use Sim racing studio vibration software would that make a difference or cause problems with GameVibe?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    SimTools v2.3 requires GameDash and GameVibe to be updated also.
    its not required every time, but it is for this release buddy.

    You probably can't use them at the same time, but you would have to try it to see.
    It may depend on the game, but I personally have not tried this setup, so I can't say for sure.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Turns out the trigger is already in this plugin. 2.0.0.3. :thumbs
    Although, there is another rally plugin floating around that does not support the oculus version of the game.
    And that is what the problem was here.
    Take care all,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Imo if would be good if valid .exe triggers are stated on the plugin's page too so people are aware ahead of time if their version works or not. It would save their time and ours. They would also know for sure which version to purchase if they haven't bought it yet.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2018
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    All game triggers are listed on this page.
    111.jpg

    If the plugin has multiple triggers, it will flip thru them all.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Sure!
    All SimTools v2 versions will.
    But I would still suggest updating SimTools thou.
    As the big reason for updates is to correct errors and make things work better.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The download for the plugin is here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.140/

    You either buy access to plugins or use 250 forum activity coins for a weeks access to all plugin downloads:https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    If you use a 64 bit system then the patch path is: C:\Users\Your_User_Name\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally

    See here fo the steps to create and refine a motion profile, doing one axis at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks @noorbeast, buy i have the last Dirt Rally pluggin and nothing about sway and surge, i thought that file refers to some kind of patch to fix that.
    A lot of people do, but nobody has been able to solve it, right?
  19. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi people, testing the game this afternoon, I've seen that the sway and surge they work in some sections, I've seen it work in two of Germany specifically, always in the same, it's strange that's true?
  20. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    If someone were to have both the Steam & Oculus versions of DiRT Rally installed on the same PC, does patching it for motion automatically do both versions?

    Or is it a one or the other type of thing?
    If that's the case, then how would we be able to choose which one to patch?
    Unless of course the game settings for both versions happens to be in the same file location by default, like perhaps the "Users" folder in Windows 10.
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2019