1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. dr.feelgood

    dr.feelgood Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    FINLAND
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi! Just to confirm that I had also difficulties to get motion working after resetting my computer. But I think the main things were regional settings, graphics settings (everything above low) and plugin from @Illuis. I use latest Simtools. Dash was problematic with other plugin, but with this one it works also...

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/dirt-rally-plugin.205/
  2. nicopoche

    nicopoche New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Big news !!!!

    I received my Vive. And guess what !? Telemetry works like a charm in VR !!! If i launch the game again without the Vive, telemetry doesn't work ! ( surge & sway )
    So strange but I feel very lucky ! maybe it will help to find the final solution to that "bug";-)
  3. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you ,i realy like this game
  4. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    alguien me podría dar un par de monedas para descargar este pluguins para seguir con mi proyecto

    someone could give me a couple of coins to download this plugins to continue with my project

    perdonen que se un poco hincha pelotas ... pero no habrá alguien que me pueda pasar un par de monedeas como para descargar unos pluguins .... gracias

    forgive that you are a little bloated balls ... but there will be someone who can pass me a couple of monedeas as to download some plugins ... thank you
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2018
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    DISCULPEN POR SER TAN MENGERO
    APOLOGIZE FOR BEING SO MENGERO
  6. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It's really good in vr with motion isn't it? :)
  7. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sorry for necro.. but what was this tip noorbeast? Do you remember? I suffered judder for ages on driver 388.59 - only when asw kicked in but still very distracting.

    I read 384.94 was a better driver for vr so I tried it and it's much better in dirt - no judder from asw constantly trying to turn on and off.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry no.

    In general judder can be induced by anything that delays processing a frame within an allotted time. So poor drivers, running background processes, game graphics settings and the like can all be contributing culprits.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Roger that all good tips. Less is definitely more when it comes to processes and gaming!
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    habrá alguien que me pueda pasar este pluguin no tengo las monedas suficientes como para compararme el pack para descargar las ultimas actualizaciones de los pluguins creo que el único que tengo des-actualizado es este. los demás creo que asta ahora están actualizado. gracias

    There will be someone who can pass this plugin I do not have enough coins to compare the pack to download the latest plugin updates I think the only one I have de-updated is this. the rest I believe that now they are updated. Thank you
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have donated enough coins, but see my PM re contributing relevant posts to earn coins for plugin access.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    como siempre muchísimas gracias señor por volver a ayudarme con estos ultimos pluguin voy a terminar de probar una ves mas mi simulador y no veo la hora de volver a actualizar mi tema ... estoy haciendo unas reformas importante ya voy a estar poniendo fotos y vídeos.
    gracias de vuelta

    as always thank you very much sir for coming back to help me with these latest plugins I will finish testing my simulator once more and I can not wait to update my theme ... I am doing some important reforms and I will be putting pictures and videos .
    thanks again
    • Like Like x 1
  13. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    alguien tuvo el problema de que el dirt haga como que se corta los datos y el simulador se mueve pausado hace como si cuando vas en velocidad se corta y cuando frenas agarra los movimientos de vuelta .
    no es normal que se corten los movimientos .

    Someone had the problem that the dirt makes as it cuts the data and the simulator moves slowly as if when you go in speed is cut and when you brake grabs the movements back.
    It is not normal for movements to be cut off.
  14. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My FPS drops down to single digits when this plug-in is enabled, anybody else getting that?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @optical10 you on SimTools v2.3?
    Have you updated GameVibe and GameDash also?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  16. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @optical10, no, I do not have any problem like this, but I'm still on version 2.2 of simtool :think
  17. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have the Oculus store version of Dirt Rally and cannot get telemetry to work. Game patched fine but Game manager doesn't say game running when Dirt Rally is launched. in hardware config I have a line under motion platform : <udp enabled="true" delay="1" port="4123" ip="127.0.0.1" extradata="3"/>
    Any ideas?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  19. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Noorbeast, I figured it out although the solution is kind of crude. It appears Simtools is looking for the filename drt.exe to flag the game as running. On the Oculus store the name of the .exe is drt-vr.exe. Changing the .exe name results in an error but flags simtools to show running. If I create a copy of the .exe, naming it "drt.exe" and run both files leaving the error on the screen for the invalid file name drt.exe in the oculus build, and sequentially running drt-vr.exe everything works fine as it leaves simtools in a "running" state. If I hit OK on the error for invalid .exe and close the window, simtools goes back to "connected" I searched inside the plug-in files to see of I could change anything, but nothing pointed to the executable name to possibly edit. At least it does work crudely.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Most plugins are built against the Steam version of games and if there are any fundamental changes to a game it will result in problems.