1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DOF Reality platforms presets, profiles and tips

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Mpmo, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,551Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When filters are being used screenshots are not particularly useful, unless they include the Filter settings. You can use the Preset button in Axis Assignment then make a Preset and instead upload that file.

    As an aside the Axis Assignment total is 550%, which is likely to induce clipping.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2018
  2. RAHULUS

    RAHULUS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Are these iracing settings correct?? My H3 feels like a bucking bronco!
  3. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Balance:
    565Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can anybody share their settings or a zipped file for project cars where the movement isn't unrepresentative of what's going on whilst in the cut scenes and in the game racing?

    It seems that even when the engine is running on the cut scene that the traction loss is swaying erratically and even if you turn down the main level in profile editor down it doesn't have much of an effect. Also acceleration and braking as well as the other axis movements don't correspond in game.

    This is the only game where I have this issue for instance PC2 plug-in works flawlessly as well as Dirt4, Dirt Rally and F1 2017 now that I have sorted out the language region bug not being set to US causing plugins and USB communication to act erratically.
  4. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    875Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Make sure you use the Project Cars 2 UDP PC plugin and set ingame the UDP to 1. (options -> system settings)
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Balance:
    565Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Many thanks my friend as I ended up using Project Cars UDP PC plug-in rather than the PC2 UDP PC plug-in you suggested but because I used your in game UDP setting set to 1 in options suggestion it now working flawlessly similar to PC 2 plug-in anyway so it's a win-win :) .
    I'm not sure how I would have used another games plug-in, PC2 in project cars as you suggested, can you explain please?
    • Like Like x 1
  6. rick mitchell

    rick mitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    does anyone have any good settings for asseto corsa competizone they would like to share. would be very much appriceated. for dof reality
  7. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    875Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    It depends on what plugin you patched the game with i guess..
  8. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Newest settings (H3/P3) for X-plane. Should also work for H2/P2 out of Extra3

    Unzip under C:\Users\<yourUser>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\AxisAssignmentsPresets\Generic2DStandard_Presets\ and load it in the Game Engine under Axis Assignments. After that set the values in the tuning center according my screenshot.

    BR
    Fabian

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  9. xxpelle

    xxpelle Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    for the settings in the a-axis, the values are so high to check the effects of the individual movements.
    with the settings in the b-axis my g-seat servos are controlled. an override is not important.
  10. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Need a bit of help. I had a systems crash and reinstalled all of my sim games. I'm now trying to configure XPlaneII. I followed the steps, but I keep getting this pink box and it will not allow me to tick "send network data output"?

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,551Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is this what you are following, as I can't tell from the image you posted, as it does not show all the settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/x-plane-11-setup.288/
  12. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    875Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Guys Here are my settings for Dirt Rally, Dirt 2, Dirt 3, Dirt 4, PC1 & 2 Iracing, AC, ACC F1 2018, RFactor 2 and Elite & XPlane.

    WARNING! Backup your files! especially the min/max ones! I think you can use the plugininstaller or copy manually to /local/simtools/gameengine etc..

    I use for allmost all profiles except the Dirt ones 75 - 75 - 90 axis limiting. Dirt Rally as seen below is at full 100%

    In action, more video's will follow soon:

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
  13. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    For those that have a P6. Do you have any presets that can be shared?
  14. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    Hi splendiddd, amazing movie, your dof p3 work amazing, if it is no problem please zip your simtools with profiles settings etc, and screens from SMC3Utils for each motor (motor1, motor2 and motor3)

    I have Dofreality P3 too, but have some problem with Dirt Rally, surge and sway does,t work, i feel only pitch roll and extra1 (traction loose)

    Your platform have 2 usb ports plug to PC ? 1 for front motor and second for traction loose motor, or you have all plug with one usb cable to your pc ?

    You can sand email to me: daniel.frajda@gmail.com

    Thx and regards, sorry for my english :)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    875Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Daniel,

    Did you load the profile in the axis section under Dirt Rally?
    Did you use my Min_max file?

    It should work, ofcourse i can share screenshots, but these files make it much more easy for you.

    PS i use one usb cable from the unit.
  16. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I use axis type Generic 2D basic, but now i see at your file, you use Genric 2D standrad, i try it. But please tell me what preset I must load at axiss assignments ?
  17. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Do you have a p6?

    I do have a p6 but I do not think my settings for dirt and project car 2 are well done. I have no experience
  18. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    875Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Use the Dirt Rally profile that i uploaded.
  19. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok, I use it, cen You show me Your settings from SMC3 ?
  20. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    875Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sure, but its the same as provided by DOF Reality.

    When i am in the sim again i will upload some screenshots, or even better make a short video of if?