1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3dof

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by tmp, Mar 2, 2019.

  1. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    I do not know what problem I have that I have bad to have if someone can give me a hand I recognize the engines but with the game do not move and I get green and then when I put the game happens to me blue but do not move thanks in advance
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,153
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to provide more information.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings. Does the rig hardware respond correctly with whatever code you are using with it?
  3. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    No sé qué problema tengo, qué mal tengo si alguien me puede dar una mano. Reconozco los motores, pero con el juego no me muevo y me pongo verde y luego, cuando juego, el juego me pasa a azul, pero no lo hago. muévete gracias de the code I have is smc3 0.70 Wiring-3-Motors.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,153
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  5. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    the program connects me well and goes from green to blue but still I can not get the engines working with me, I'm thinking of buying simtools and having the plugins. but have if I'm using good code and good setup.
    It can be very weird, but everything goes with the game.
    a greeting
  6. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
  7. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    good steps my photos have if you know the fault does not connect me I have the card is arduino one and pololu 5019 the motors works with the potentiometer but when I move them from simtools they do not move.

    Thank you
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,153
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Everything must work and the rig must respond correctly in SMC3 before bothering with SimTools.

    Just so you know you can't run the SMC3 utility and SimTools at the same time, it causes a port conflict.

    Your also need to have run at least one race in first person mode in LFS before it is patched for motion, as that generates some required files. If you did not do that then unpatch, run a race then close and repatch LFS.

    Your axis assignments in SimTools are also odd, normally roll and Sway would be opposite settings, this is what SimTools expects in terms of which was a rig is configured to move: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    You also need to be mindful of the total allocation % total in Axis Assignments: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    Once you do get te rig moving in SimTools this is how your go about creating and refining a motion profile, initially doing one axis at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  9. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 174576, miembro: 10786"] Todo debe funcionar y la plataforma debe responder correctamente en SMC3 antes de molestarse con SimTools.

    Solo para que sepa que no puede ejecutar la utilidad SMC3 y SimTools al mismo tiempo, se genera un conflicto de puertos.

    También debe haber ejecutado al menos una carrera en modo de primera persona en LFS antes de parchearse para el movimiento, ya que genera algunos archivos necesarios. Si no lo hiciste, entonces desempaquetar, corre una carrera, luego cierra y vuelve a emparejar LFS.

    Sus asignaciones de ejes en SimTools también son impares, normalmente, el balanceo y Sway serían ajustes opuestos, esto es lo que SimTools espera en términos de los cuales se configuró una plataforma para moverse: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which -de-camino-a-conjunto-simtool-ejes-movimientos.230 /

    También debe tener en cuenta el porcentaje total de asignación en Asignaciones de ejes: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    Una vez que logre que el equipo se mueva en SimTools, así es como puede crear y refinar un perfil de movimiento, haciendo inicialmente un eje a la vez: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create- a-motion-profile.228 / [/ QUOTE]
    thank you very much fellow for your rapides and your help then I try it and I tell you
  10. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    thank you very much fellow for your rapides and your help then I try it and I tell you
  11. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    comrades and moves that happy to give me thank you very much and thanks to this forum a pleasure. I can not download plugins for asseto and dirt rally that I have to buy or as I do.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,153
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need a licensed version of SimTools to use plugins.

    You can your forum activity coins or real money to buy access to plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    SimTools (motion software) licensing and Xsimulator.net (community and community developed plugins) are two separate entities, see here to find out more about the relationship between the two: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/
  13. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    comrades and moves that happy to give me thank you very much and thanks to this forum a pleasure. I can not download plugins for asseto and dirt rally that I have to buy or as I do.
  14. tmp

    tmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    you know if the pololu 5019 plate can be fed with a 24v source or can only be fed with 12v thanks
  15. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino