1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3dof project [SMC3 issue]

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by heliomenezes, Nov 30, 2018.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You really need to take note of, and follow, the advice already given:

    Last edited: Dec 19, 2018
  2. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I found out what was wrong, I ran the engine until pmw max 90 and then it went down to 0, when in reality I had to leave it where it moves, so that simtools understand the speed of it .......
  3. Haraguchi

    Haraguchi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Occupation:
    Gas rig operator
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello Helio !

    How is the project going?

    I was off because my job is offshore.
  4. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, I did it, I made the mistake of modifying the serial in the arduino smc3 program, and then I was wrong to test the engines and save with pwm zero, where I could not, but my project with 3dof is ok, now I'm going to see to buy motors and accessories. thank you

    Sim, eu fiz isso, eu cometi o erro de modificar a serial no programa arduino smc3, e então eu estava errado para testar os motores e salvar com pwm zero, onde eu não podia, mas meu projeto com 3dof está ok, agora eu vou comprar motores e acessórios. obrigado
  5. Haraguchi

    Haraguchi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Occupation:
    Gas rig operator
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok, that's good !
    Please, keep us informed.
    Go ahead !
  6. Saviosso

    Saviosso New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    good friends my smc3 does not turn on my engines, where in the smc3 you have the option of on/off of each engine, mine is only off, does not turn on, if the ibt2 is not powered, does the smc3 recognize it? I do not understand much more my problem and these any tips? remembering I'm using a 60amp car battery
  7. Saviosso

    Saviosso New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when i started my engines for the first time without configuring smc3, smc3 was with its downloads configuration, accidentally the power was on in ibt2 my engine will run a little after it stopped and it didn't work anymore even after having configured smc3, it would be possible my ibt2 have burnt out from excess current i am using a 60 amp car battery for testing and electric glass motors
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Saviosso

    Saviosso New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Look at my settings, today when I opened the GameManager a black screen quickly appeared and I could only read something, but then the demo turned green I'm going to mark the photo thanks 20210707_064355.jpg 20210707_064453.jpg 20210707_064508.jpg 20210707_064517.jpg 20210707_064617.jpg 20210707_064627.jpg 20210707_064640.jpg 20210707_064806.jpg 20210707_064829.jpg 20210707_064846.jpg 20210706_223341.jpg
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure how you got the settings you have, but for now make sure SimTools is shut down, as you don't mess with it until SMC3 works as expected, do follow the steps in the SMC3 instructions: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Initial Setup

    I strongly recommend you follow the steps below if this is the first time you are using SMC3 with your simulator to reduce the risk of damaging anything.

    1. Disconnect the motor power supply
    2. Make sure Simtools is not running – we’re not ready for that yet!
    3. Wire up the Arduino (with SMC3 installed) to your H-Bridges and connect to your computer via USB
    4. Run the Windows SMC3 Utility software and make sure it communicates with the Arduino (There is no need to set baud rates, they are not configurable)
    5. Set the Kp, Ki, Kd, PWMmin, PWMmax, PWMrev to 0 for ALL motors (This will make sure the motors don’t move)
    6. Set Clip to 255 (you need to do this first) and Limit to 255 (This will give you plenty of margin if something goes wrong while setting up)
    7. Turn on the power to your motors – nothing should move at this stage!
    8. Set Kp to about 400
    9. Now slowly, increase PWMmax… at some point the motor should start to move. When it does check the “Green” feedback line is moving toward the “Blue” target position.
      • If it is then that motor and feedback is wired correctly - proceed to test other motors.
      • If it is moving away turn off motor power immediately (or quickly reduce PWMmax again). In this case you need to either reverse the wires to the motor being tested –OR– reverse the +5V and GND wires to your feedback pot for the motor being tested (do not do both). Restart the test from the beginning.
    10. Do the above for each motor
  11. Saviosso

    Saviosso New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    good my friend the smc3 is already working all right, what's the next step?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Once SMC3 is working as expected you can close it and open SimTools.

    First grab copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    You first configure the Default profile in Axis Assignment: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/output-testing-default-profile-required.344/

    Use Output Testing to check the rig is configured to move as SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    If testing with LFS you must run a race in first person mode before patching it for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.365/

    Then see the tips here for refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/