1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question 2dof setup tutorial

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by khientjhia, Jan 19, 2020.

  1. khientjhia

    khientjhia New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hai...I am a new comer..
    I have trouble understanding this...
    where can I get a complete tutorial for ibt2?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. khientjhia

    khientjhia New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Apakah harus menggunakan 2 Komputer?

    Do I have to use 2 computers?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2020
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, you can use a single computer for SimTools, games and everything else, though SimTools can be installed as dual PC though few members do that these days.
  6. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, I have a problem with connecting Windows SMC3 with SimTools. The connection between SimTools and a game 'LFS' works correctly - on one PC.
  7. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    It is possible that I do not have a connection because I have version 1.3 Simtools?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 1.3 s depreciated and plugins are not maintained for it, so for that reason alone you should switch to SimTools 2. There is also a slight difference in Interface Settings which could be the reasonnSMC3 does not work.

    SMC3 should be fully configured and work as expected prior to using SimTools 2: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    The SimTools 2 Interface Settings are configured as per the instructions, depending on the number of Axis:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]

    Set for 10bit binary output

    Baud rate 500000 , N , 8 , 1 (10ms delay)

    LFS needs to be run in first person mode prior to being patched for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.345/
  9. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    prtsc.jpg
    I followed exactly these tips.
    The game is set up with SimTools but my engines stand still
    is it possible that I have to the paid version of Simtools - no not a demo like now ?
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    From the data in the tuning center input (at the top), SimTools is working, but you need to refine your motion profile, see the tips here, and initially start by doing one axi8s at a time.

    LFS also needs to be run once in first person mode before patching for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.345/

    If you did not run LFS un-patch it, run it in first person mode, then re-patch LFS for motion.
  11. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Which means :
    "If you did not run LFS un-patch it, run it in first person mode"
    can you show me this option - where can I find it in the game?
    lfs.jpg
  12. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    maybe the problem is somewhere else because I can't test moves via the Game Engine?
    geme e.jpg
    geme.jpg
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you saying that Output Testing does not work as expected?

    Is SMC3 properly configured and work as expected?
  14. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I just see game movement in Simtools but I don't know what's wrong that I don't have traffic on my simulator model - it works correctly controlled by SMC3

    I need two answers:
    - do I need a license for Simtools to be able to move the simulator
    - what does it mean If you did not run LFS un-patch it, run it in first person mode
    -can you show me how to set it up ? everywhere on the forum write with "run it in first person mode" but how and where?
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2020
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No you do not need a licensed version of SimTools for testing with Live For Speed.

    In the LFS menu choose Options -> Default Driver View : In Car. Then Back to the main menu and select Hot Lapping, choose the car and driver then run some laps.
  16. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok

    But I have to register to continue :
    lfs2.jpg
    lfs3.jpg
    lfs4.jpg


    I understand a single player like this:

    lfs5.jpg
    lfs6.jpg

    then I can choose a driver, a car, do a few laps and as I said Simtool has readings from the game but not a simulator, I wrote it before. There are various suggestions on the forum that are contradicted
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/old-simulator-a-new-beginning.14291/
    , I did not know any step-by-step description, everyone has different problems and Simtools is one?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 19, 2020
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Single player mode should be fine, I have a registered version so did not realise LFS needs registration for a hot lap.

    The SimTools manual is here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    First make sure you have a Default profile setup in Game Engine, then check that the rig moves in Output Testing, this must work before bothering with anything else. If so configure which way each axis moves, as SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    If that goes OK then un-patch LFS using Game Manager, do a race in LFS, re-patch LFS. You should then have basic movement in LFS. Then follow the profile refinement tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  18. Wojtek12

    Wojtek12 never say never

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks
    since yesterday I was able to start only one engine Axis 1, it's already 50% success, - but Axis 2 does not move
    The main reason was not the settings I already had, but antivirus was enabled


    where can I find game engine settings that always work on a 2DOF simulator?
    I try to change what I can but I can't find good ones
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2020
  19. czgui

    czgui Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am a novice and I just started learning. Where do I start?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,166Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,138 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Doing some research before getting in too deep is time well spent.

    You will find plenty of helpful information in the FAQs to get you started, in particular check out the fundamentals of motion and the design section: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/

    You can go through existing member projects for specific ideas or inspiration: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/

    Or search for specific types of projects using the Google Custom Search function on the Recent page: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/find-new/posts?recent=1

    If something sounds odd then look it up in the glossary: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/glossary-of-acronyms-and-names.66/

    Good luck with your project.
  21. CrazyNuf

    CrazyNuf Road & open-wheelers

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    NDE
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    @Wojtek12, did you take a look at the tuning center while the game is running? It should show you the game input values as they are happening. This should then show you what you want to put into your axis settings