1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News X-Plane 11 free demo is now available

Discussion in 'X-Plane' started by noorbeast, Nov 25, 2016.

  1. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    863Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    I do not know I've tried various combinations
    :(
  2. Lorien31

    Lorien31 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    IT System Specialist
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm flying quite often in xplane11, although the beta 5 is killing my fps.
    So if i get time next weekend i can try to connect my racing motion rig to the plugin, and check if i get it to work.
  3. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    863Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    v2 is working properly in x plane 11
    • Informative Informative x 3
  4. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    What is your graphic card for running xp11 with VR ?
  5. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    863Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello
    for my
    gtx 780amp
  6. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok thanks and do run it with low graphic option ?
  7. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    how fps you got ?
  8. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Balance:
    863Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    setup medium 30 fps .need time for beta flyinside and beta x plane 11 :) next plan maybe x plane 11 native VR :)
    and my fps in dcs world all hight setup and 2.5 pixel 30-45 fps
  9. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi

    I'm considering buying Xplane 11 , is this an X-sim plug-in ?
    it will work like the DCS world one does ??

    also is there anyway to get vibration feed (like simvibe )
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Try this with the X-Plane 10 plugin.
  11. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when I am on simtools 2 in test mode the roll axis works (slider to the left I lean to the left) but on x plane the Rool is investigated

    What’s happen?

    thanks
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing you mean inverted, if so it is your Dir box in Axis Assignment that determines which way roll moves.
  13. Simsalabim

    Simsalabim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    First tests are not good with new setup with Xplane 11.35:

    Simtools V2.4 Game Engine quits after few minutes, in fact randomly.
    Installed on vanilla windows 1903, same PC with Xplane on it.
    PC is i7-8700/16GB/1080Ti
    Motion platform not even connected nor any drivers running.

    Will try in networked mode.

    Has anybody stable solution, since not many comments here, and plugin is not very recent it seems.
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hmm, I know that somewhere on one of my harddisks I have a proper X11 plugin buried, one that properly identifies the data sent by xplane.
    I will dig it up sometimes!
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
  16. Simsalabim

    Simsalabim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    strangely I get seemingly no pitch motion, it seems pitching the airplane give me rather more roll. Though testing the pitch in simtools seems fine on the platform.
    Any ideas?
  17. Simsalabim

    Simsalabim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    BTW, do you have to reinstall the plugin every time you want to change the tuning values?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK