1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Ville Pesonen

War Thunder Plugin 2.3.1.1

SimTools V2 plugin for War Thunder

  1. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 98Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I am using Licensed version.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case is SimTools activated?

    Perhaps @yobuddy has some other ideas.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,787
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,917Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,937 / 10 / -0
    @ERGUN OZYURT
    Will you post a screen shot of the game manger drop down list of games?
    Thanks man,
    yobuddy
  4. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 98Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Thanks for help.

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try temporarily turning off programs that could interfere with the patching, like anti-virus and firewall, un-patch and then re-patch WT.
  6. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In my case I have a kill switch next to me to switch off power supply to the motors. It works well with any games.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    one of those

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  9. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    google traductor: english
    I AM A NOVICE IN THIS WE ARE SORRY ... Hello friends, I have a problem with the true no of war and I do not know if it is normal, but as you will see in the telemetry (tuning center) it does not provide the correct information and the simulator does not fire anywhere. Someone with 2dof can send a screenshot of their tasks. PS: I LOVE THIS CREATOR PLUIG thanks !!!
  10. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino


    traductor google


    Hello friends, here is a video with the error I have with War Thunder. I make the comparison with a bomber plane and a fighter plane.
    I have the latest version of WAR THUNDER.
    See if they can help me, as you will see in the tuning center roll and launch with an airplane (fighter: bf 109 f_1) they do not have telemetry in (roll, launch) and if I change to an airplane like the (bomber: Do 217 j -1 ) You will see that roll, pitch shows the numbers it responds to. And the simulator behaves as it should only with that plane (Do 217 j-1)
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try using Extra 1 and 2 instead of traditional roll and pitch:

    Extra1: Roll speed in degrees / second
    Extra2: "Pitch speed" = Position of Elevator

    It could be the known language bug affecting traditional roll and pitch, but you would need to test it to know: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  12. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    GREAT AT THE END IT WORKED THANK YOU VERY MUCH NOORBEAST
    • Like Like x 1
  13. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    When selecting axis, for example roll, pitch, heave, yaw, saway, surge, extra1, extra2, extra3. this in game engine you must respect its position for example (DOF1) (DOF2) (DOF3) (DOF 4) (DOF5) (DOF 6), MY DOUBT IS IN WHAT POSITION WOULD I HAVE TO HAVE THE VIBRATION OF THE FLOOR? although I
    don't know if this pluig works

    translated with google
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure what you mean, are you talking about heave when you say vibration of the floor?

    What matters are how each axis is configured not what order they are, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    It would probably help if you post pictures of all of your settings.
  15. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    FOR EXAMPLE I WANT TO FEEL THE VIBRATION OF THE ROAD (
    highway)
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you mean the runway vibrations for takeoff and landing.

    It is a bit of a trade off between on the ground and in the air settings for both heave and pitch. Best to tune and test both individually, with other axis turned off, to find the best compromise for your rig, see the tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Personally I also use transducers, and on my dad's rig rumble motors, for finer vibrations, as I have a heave axis and want that satisfying thump when touching down.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    If I meant the track I'm sorry hehe. I have verified that to feel the vibration of the track I have to raise the intensity to 100% and that will cause injuries to my body. Is there any way to feel the track with a softer intensity?
    Thank you!!
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Follow the tips in the link provided to refine the motion profile, you don't need to wind up Axis Assignments to 100%, rather you need to use smaller Tuning Center values (can even be smaller than 1 for things like heave in some race games), which create very fast responses over a small axis range for surface vibrations.

    You can also grab the SimTools manual here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/
  19. Surferjo86

    Surferjo86 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Balance:
    90Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Starting to build my 2DOF simulator this month, Really only for war thunder VR.

    I'm wanting to build a force feedback stick too. Is there a speed output for this plug in?

    I don't want anything too complicated for the feedback. Just want the centring to become more pronounced with speed. Would this be possible with the plug in?
    Cheers Joe
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin outputs are listed on its Download page: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/war-thunder-plugin.176/

    The plugin is not created for force feedback.

    You could check out something like the Microsoft sidewinder force feedback 2 joystick, and some of the mods people have done to it to try and get it to work with WT: https://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/355994-sidewinder-force-feedback-2/
    • Like Like x 1