1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SMC3 and quadrant encoders

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Che Franklin, Apr 21, 2020.

  1. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello All,
    First let me say that simtool and SMC3 is BY far the EASIEST way to get going.
    im having a Blast with the 2dof but i need MORE...

    With that said Does ANYONE have a SMC3 sketch with the following:

    https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/cui-devices/AMT102-V/102-1307-ND/827015

    or if someone would convert the sketch to work with them, id be willing to pay
    im redoing my rig with:

    4 Wheelchair motors
    2 Arduino UNOs
    2 Sabertooth 12/32
    I would love to use the encoders as they keep very good track of positions,
    However pots are up if we cant get encoders to work.

    https://www.digikey.com/product-det...3852C-282-103AL-ND/1088605/?itemSeq=324114198
    any1 4see any issues ???
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,469
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,534 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    509
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +521 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Have a look here for a project using such encoders.
    The Arduino sketch and a test program (similar to SMC3Utils) can be found here.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    509
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +521 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The nice thing about the encoders - as @Bernd Manger has done it - is that the encoders are directly connected to the anchor axis of the motor instead of the gear box. In this way you don't have to mess around with pots at the gear box.
  6. Milt

    Milt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  7. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    just took a look, thats VERY helpful THX
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2020
  8. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    SEATIME its actually VERY simple remove Brake slide on blue 8mm sleeve to where the brake was connect encoder. I had a harder time with pots and they take more space..
  9. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    THX YOU SOOOOO MUCH.. this is perfect.. few questions before I whip out the torch..

    Q1 is the Mega cable of running 2 Sabertooth 12/32?

    Q2 @noorbeast you had said that the need to be equal distance i have attached some pics

    Q3 will this design give me full DOF, if not what will it give me

    Q4 IF I had 2 more motors should i add them or will the 4 bee good for Drive/flight


    I'm planning on a 1/8 24x24 sheet of steel, weld motor mounts to sheet and weld in bracing for the motors, attach arms to 24x24 platform above
    I haven't decided on hight from the base thoughts?

    I'm looking for AS much (design input) and suggestions as possible.

    THX ALL

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 28, 2020
  10. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,469
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,534 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Use an Arduino per Sabertooth.

    The design, as I understand it, will be 3DOF, as it includes heave, but it could be 3DOF + sway, as per design comment and video below.

    Motor wise you need enough power to drive a given design at a desired performance level, hard to say what the motors are capable of and the design trade offs. Either experimentation or calculation will be needed.

    The base needs to be suitably braced so there is no flex.

    Design wise I would suggest a pivot frame , there are a number of ways it could be done but here is one example by @prilad:

  12. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thx you Noorbeast
    where can i find the build plans for that rig in the video?

    and had thought that it would have been like Dbox style on the 4 corners
    after looking at your video i saw this



    pretty similar?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,469
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,534 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @noorbeast UPDATE

    ok, its all Mocked up for welding, what do you think? I'm sooo excited the 2dof was fun but i need way more.. I hope this does the trick.

    Attached Files:

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,469
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,534 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    How stiff is it, there should be no flex even under extreme load. I even run a cross brace between the 2 font motors of my compact rig, to add rigidity:

    [​IMG]