1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,509
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,122 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What hardware is the Interface Settings configured for?
  2. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Excuse me but I don’t understand your question.
    My Pc is under Windows 10 x64, I have an Arduino and 2 sabertooth. My simu is a 3 DOF with 4 motors.
    It’s my first use. My simu is just finish: When i push the output testing’s cursor all is right, when i start the Game, the simu make noise (it start) but when i drive arround nothing happen...
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,509
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,122 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It looks to be @Wanegain's code running on the Arduino in your setup: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...bertooth-using-simplified-serial-working.136/

    If so have a look at these Interface configurations, but you would use Com4 and configure for the additional 2 axis:

    [​IMG]
  4. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  5. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello everybody,
    @Wanegain has solved my problèm. I tryed to reinstall the plugin but the only thing who solved my bug was to activate the UDP in the game's options.
    the plugin version is 2.0.5.3.

    Thank you for your help.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Hey guys, I have been trying to make project cars 1 but movement is crazy and it doesn’t move according to the game. I have 3 plug ins pc udp, pc udp pc version and just pc. Which one is Vr version( I actually tried it all and it’s the same) also from options when I udp there are numbers 1-9 is there any specific one we choose? And what’s mmt output? Sorry to ask many questions but it’s sad I can’t enjoy the game. Thank you
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,509
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,122 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are different plugins that can run on PC only, or console and PC, there is no "VR version", though you can always have a look at motion cancellation once you get everything else sorted.

    Every game needs a motion profile created and refined for it, see the steps here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Some games, and PCars is one of them, also need in-game configuration: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/

    You will need to post far more detail before anyone can really assist, including pictures of all of your settings, including Interface Settings, Axis Allocations, and Game Manager tweaks and Tuning Center settings.
  8. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Oh man. I need to learn a lot I guess. I have 3 dof rig from DOF Reality P3. I usually put plugins in updater and choose presets and it works in most cases. For PC problem is that, it doesn’t move like how game goes. Starts with a crazy movement. I don’t know much about motion cancelling or how to setup tuning centre but I’ll try to learn. Any help will be great by the way :)
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,509
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,122 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    DOF Reality has its own thread in the commercial section and that is where you should post for support: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/low-cost-2dof-3dof-motion-simulator-dof-reality.8570/

    You will find a link there to suggested settings for popular games, but to save you time here it is: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...can-anyone-share-me-theirs.11273/#post-146094
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. pcanet88

    pcanet88 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    thaon
    Balance:
    172Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Help !
    I have Simtools 1.30.
    I already have Projectcar 1
    I wanted to put the Projectcar 2 plugin.
    It does not appear in Gamemanager. So, I can not patch the game.
    Is the plugin compatible only with Simtools 2.0?
    Can someone help me?
  11. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, the version 2.x.x refer to the compatibility with SimTools Ver. 2.x.x! :thumbs
  12. pcanet88

    pcanet88 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    thaon
    Balance:
    172Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks
    Should you buy a license for version 2.X?
    The update requires to uninstall version 1. It is necessary to redo the complete configuration?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,509
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,122 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you do need to uninstall version 1 before installing SimTools 2.

    Conditions apply but DIY builders can apply for a free DIY SimTools 2 license: https://www.xsimulator.net/request-diy-key-simtools/

    Or you can purchase a SimTools 2 license here: https://simtools.us/license/
    • Like Like x 1
  14. pcanet88

    pcanet88 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    thaon
    Balance:
    172Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you!
    And in a simpler way, no one would have a ProjectCar2 plugin compatible with Simtools 1.X ?? :)
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,509
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,122 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, SimTools 1.3 is no longer supported and new plugins like the one for Project Cars 2 will not work with it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Informative Informative x 2
  17. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Oh noooooooo !!!!
    This is the end of UDP racing games on consoles then :( :( :(
    PC and PC2 were the best UDP telemetry games on consoles.....
    codemasters supported UDP only in F1, never on DiRT. Such a shame for the community.
    We can now only hope that the SMS teams will push hard to keep their great achievements for the sim racing community.
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    On the other hand it's also good when they have found a strong mother company. I don't think, it's an easy market these says. Let's hope they keep some independence and both teams benefit from each other!
    • Agree Agree x 3
  19. tomkil192

    tomkil192 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Uk. London
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino