1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3DOF from Dofreality presets for project cars 2, can anyone share me theirs?

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Mpmo, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    or any presets that work with the 3dof p3 version of dofreality's simulator would be fine
  2. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hello,
    in archive you can find some basic presets for DOFReality, pls import files in GameEngine.

    Also in attachment you can find some Tuning Center screen, pls make same parameters in your Tuning Center.

    PCars 1/2 UDP plugins.
    1) in PCARs game settings set UDP -> 1 and exit the game
    2) for manual run open SimTools Game manager and select Project Cars UDP plugin and patch the game
    3) press plugin start (play triangle button to the right)
    4) start the game and enjoy
    5) as you did manual plugin start before using motions in another game you will need to stop this plugin by pressing square button to the right of plugin in Game manager)
    6) if you have more then one of our platform with SimTools in the same local network you need to disable outgoing UDP traffic in windows firewall in order to prevent game movement information collisions.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  3. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    ahh thanks, btw, where are the axis 1, 2, and 3? these look like the old version of simtools
  4. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    There is screen of Tuning Center (not Axis Assignments).

    https://www.xsimulator.net/tuning-centre/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2017
  5. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you for sharing these! Can I ask why you use basic instead of standard? Doesn't standard offer the option to adjust filtering?
  6. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    There is Basic profiles, but you can make Standard with same parameters and add some filters.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The acceleration and braking effects seem to be backwards me in Project Cars 2 with settings. I adjusted them so that they work correctly in the output tester but whenever I go into the game they are still backwards. The whole SimTools axis assignments and presets is confusing to me...they never seem to save correctly and I always lose everything when I load a different set of presets so I feel like this is user error on my part. How do I make sure the correct presets are loaded before starting a game?
  8. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    did you apply preset for each game?
  9. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    There's a bunch of other presets showing up but I haven't messed with any other games yet.
  10. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    hey radioproffi, do you have any flight sim presets? like for DCS, elite, or aerofly 2? could you PLEASE share it? the presets for project cars 2 that you posted worked perfectly
  11. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 5 / -0
    Below is a picture how to get the NoLimits 2 Roller Coaster on Steam to work....
    In your steam client library right-click on the NoLimits 2 Roller Coaster Simulation, select Properties and click on Start Options and add --telemetry

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    hey man, do you have any presets for ANY flying game..? If you have, could you please post it?
  13. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 5 / -0
    To get SimTools talking with X-Plane, start XP and Click on Settings > Data Output
    Now that you have the screen with all the checkboxes, check the following items in the last column "Network via UDP"
    3 Speeds
    4 Mach, VVI, g-load
    16 Angular velocities
    17 Pitch, roll, & headings
    37 Engine RPM
    38 Propeller RPM

    Check the box, 'Send network data output' and enter IP Address 127.0.0.1 and Port 4123.
    Set the UDP rate to maximum (99.9 packets/sec)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,642
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,628Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,632 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    These are already covered in the FAQs and it is useful to encourage people to check there first when looking for information:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/x-plane-11-setup.288/

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/no-limits-2-v2-2-and-higher-how-to-activate-telemetry.198/
  15. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    In attachment settings for iRacing.

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,642
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,628Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,632 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,642
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,628Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,632 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    btw, i've noticed that heave in almost EVERY game is set at 5%. Why is that..? isn't heave important when the car jumps from a cliff or something (to stimulate up and down movement)..?
  20. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I also have P3. Do you have presets for No Limit 2 and Elite Dangerous with tuning parameters?