1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Problem with simtools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by kino, Dec 1, 2019.

  1. kino

    kino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    cnc programmer
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi everyone!
    I'm starting to build my first 2dof diy.
    At first before build a frame I want to test the motor comunication.
    I've an Arduino Uno and ibt-2 shild for 24v wiper motor.
    I followed a guide for smc3 https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/ and I'm able to run correctly the code on smc3, but when I set the simtools 2.4 and try output test they doesn't work.
    I follow the guide to wire diagrams and change mode 2 on the Arduino code.
    Can someone get some help?

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The difference from the old SimTools 1.3 to the new SimTools 2 (which you are using) in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>
  4. kino

    kino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    cnc programmer
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok I change this value but it still no work

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am going to presume everything works as expected with SMC3, if not then SMC3 has to be correctly configured before messing with SimTools.

    Once SMC3 is working in SimTools Interface Settings try:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]

    Set for 10bit binary output

    BitsPerSec 500000 , N , 8 , 1 (10ms delay)
  6. kino

    kino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    cnc programmer
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    yes smc3 work but with your setting simtools still not work too

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have a Default Axis Assignment configured, as that is what Output Testing uses?
  8. kino

    kino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    cnc programmer
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    yes but nothing

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a video of SMC3 working.
  10. kino

    kino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    cnc programmer
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    of course therse a video.
    thank you for your patience sir!
    I've uploaded it on youtube because the site doesn't allowed the extension
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,321
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,067Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,620 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You have also selected the wrong com port (COM3) in simtools - it should be COM4 as shown in your SMC-3 video:).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. kino

    kino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    cnc programmer
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    at finally I've recharged the code on arduino and everything now is ok!
    thank you so much for disponibility.
    Now I'll build a frame and test on it!
    really thanks again