1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Need help with smc3

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by ALXXX, Jan 31, 2021.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to confirm, do not run SimTools and the SMC3 utility at the same time, it will cause a port conflict.

    The SMC3 utility is to configure the SMC3 settings on the Arduino, once it has been properly configured it is not needed. SMC3 has to be properly configured and working as expected before messing with SimTools.

    The motors should center when SimTools starts, is that what you mean?

    In terms of configuring SimTools first grab the manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    The Default Profile should be configured first and this is what SimTools expects in terms of axis movement configuration: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    If everything is working as expected in Output Testing then see these tips for refining game motion profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  2. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanls a lot. It is still morning. I will mount the motor below the seat because i am hopefully that it will work. After wiring again I will go on with your advices :) top !!
  3. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I used tje weekend to produce my platform. During the week i will start testing. Hopefully it will work. I will follow the advices and try my best....here some pics :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  4. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hmm, i made my smc3 setup,
    i closed Smc3 Studio
    I opened Game Engine
    The motors start immediately to run. Thats not nice, because of my mounted potentiometers.
    When i play with the pots i can control the motor 1. The second motor i think went off because of the quickly reverse moving.
    Something is wrong i guess.
    And motor 1 is like vibrating when the pot is connected.
    But good to be in this stage of building even when it is tricky
  5. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I recognized that i can make the oitput testing in simtools without physically mounted pots. When I turn them manually it works. But when i put it to the wheels there is the problem.
    Motor 2 immiditely runs backwards without any control and motor 1 is stuttering.
    In Smc3 Setup i put the same settings ro both motors. I was asking myself qhich PWM minimum i should choose. With 50 the motors didnt stand quiet.
    But i will study the simtools manual again.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SMC3 must be properly and fully configured, and work as expected, with the pots mounted, before moving on and messing with SimTools. From your description it sounds like the pots may not be properly centered and sorted in SMC3.

    It helps if you post pictures of ALL of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    After work i will post pics of my settings.
    Thank you Noorbeast. A lot !!!
  8. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here are some pics....
    Arduino and Sabertooth are working well together. Baud rate 115200

    Then i open the Smc3 Setup and it is always saved like on the first pic.
    I reload my image and the settings look like on the second pic. I save the setting.
    I think here is already the problem.
    Coz when i put backbthe pots tobthe place they should be the motors are reacting weird.
    I hope your professional eye could see the mistake i made
    The picture of the pots is that you can see how i control the motors manually.
    This is working.

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am using his beta sketch because this is working. I have all the settings and wirings like in the plan. I followed his steps.
    It seems to work till i connect physically the potentiometer to the motor.
  11. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Tomorrow I will start with the smc3 setup again from the beginning lilk in the prescription
    We will see :)
  12. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I installed new pots
    I have straightened the pots in a new way in the direction of direction.
    I have smc3 and heard the first one.
    Motor 2 immediately reverses quickly. Engine 1 seems to be heard with some stutter, but is better.
    Motor 2's green line doesn't go up and down. And the motor 2 turns off because of the protection.
    Has the pot of motor 2 been repaired?
    I also removed the border of the pots because of the motor 2 running backwards
    When I manually move Motor 2 by hand, the green line moves smoothly.
    I have to ensure that Motor 2's pot is not restored. It was my old piece. Have to order some new ones.
    I will be heard if one day the system is up and running

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2021
  13. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This morning i changed the V5 cable and the ground cable of the pot at motor 2.
    i also removed the small metall in my pot to have unlimited turn arounds. And i mounted the pots in a different way and looked that the direction is correct.
    When I move the pleuel up manually the green line goes down now. But when i power the motor up, the green line follows the blue line like at motor 1. Now I can control it.
    Is it correct that the pleuel of motor 1 goes and the pleuel of motor 2 goes down ?
    And the other thing is, when i take around 200 PWM max in SMC3 Setup the motors are like vibrating.
    I played around in SMC3 and when i open simtools engine i can control the motors now. Not so good but it seems to work now.
    I think the advice to change the cable was a really good advice. I hope I am right.
    I will try out different settings in SMC3 Setup that the motors will move smoothly

    I also was trying to involve a kill switch. I tried to put it before the sabertooth. But something went wrong. No plan
    Attached Files:
  14. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    After a good sunday i mounted my chair and plate to the motors and my kardan
    I realized that even without myself it is too heavy. The motors collapsed haha...
    I will look for new motors because even when the connection is working i think the motors to weak.
    I ordered from motion motors. Vut not the biggest size. We will see how it will end up. I hope in a good way.
  15. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    After mounting new motors from motion dynamics and also mounting of new flex couples i can enjoy riding in the 2dof motionseat.
    I think I can start with finetuning and try to get simvibe ready. This isnt working yet. But i could upload the gsme plugin from Project Cars 2 and enjoy the motion with my xbox.....Formel 1 2020 and forza 7 and forza 4 i have to study some manuals because this I couldnt realize yet.
    This forum is really the best for unsolved problems and maybe my posts could help others.
    Thanks a lot for your help noorbeast !!

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1