1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    and this happen when i launch smc3
    e.png
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What hardware are you using?
  3. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I solve it, the problem was there was broken cable, lol,
    but i have ne issue now , the motor work great with 600w psu, but when i increase the pwmax,pwmin in smc3 the motor not moving why? the psu is good and the motor 300w, and the motor not connected to body so no weghit, but when the pwmax and min set in 70 its work until i increase it its stop , helppppppp
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post some hardware pecs and pictures, we are flying blind without knowing specifically what you are using.
  5. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    16188062190902113331102.jpg 1618806247569171062604.jpg
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    w.png
    the problem is when the setting in the circle below 70 motor work but when above nothing move
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    They look to be IBT2s, so before we get into other possibilities can I please confirm are you using Mode 2 in the SMC3 code?
  8. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +536 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The PWMmin and PWMrev values are quite high. Have you tried to set them all to zero and then only increase PWMmax, as it is described in the SMC3 tutorial?
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2021
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    yes i do
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    this is the problem

  11. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Balance:
    4,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    your pot looks super noisy... have you tested the movement of the motor with the pot separate?
    kind of like what this guys is doing...

  12. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    yes the pot work great and the motor move good without weight , but when i put my hand in the motor to get force the motor shutting down and not move until i unplug and replug the usb cable
  13. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    when i test the motor and check force via putting the cable direct to psu not to the ibt board the motor push perfect but via the ibt2 board no force, this what i tried:

    change wires,
    change psu,
    change pot,
    change arduino and ibt,
    check in another pc.

    help please
  14. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    is there any powerful board to replace it with ibt-2?
  15. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Update: i tried to double ibt-2 for motor and the motor worked above 200 PWMrmax , put when i try to force the lever by my hand the ibt-2 cut the power from the motor so the issue not solved! help
  16. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  17. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    653Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Interesting I have the same problem. It is not a deal breaker because I have leveled the seat so not so much force is needed but if I force the force to the seat i can also trigger shuts down of the motor. After I reset the arduino (i have made a reset button) it powers it up again.
    Does this happens to both motors? Could it be that it is only one of the IBT-2 weaker?
    This was the post i have made:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...nd-windows-utilities.4957/page-96#post-208566

    and this is the build:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simlab-gt2-to-2dof-conversion.13948/

    I did not try other PWM drivers.

    My suggestion would be:
    - try revesing the polarity of the motors and also pots
    - try other ibt-2 (batch difference)
    - try other PWM driver (avoid moto monster)

    P.s.:
    Similar problem
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/6-dof-350w-motors-with-ibt-2-43a-h-bridge.11538/
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/racing-6dof-stewart-platform.13057/
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/bolt-on-2dof-project-with-12v600w-motors.13963
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2021
  18. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi, as in title , where to buy 100a h bridge 12v motor driver?

    like this one?
    e6e37a5c1c3ef6489ccb47ab7a42dbad.jpg
  19. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    when i tried to tunning center for no limit 2 after save setting the motor go forward and backsword fast and make crash, but in lfs and assetto corsa its fine help!
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like the TC values are way too low, did you capture the Max and Min values first?