1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    113
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    I understand
    that I do the settings first in SMC3Utils v1.01
    I do not change anything in the Arduino SMC3 code?
    best regards
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The only thing that is edited in SMC3 code is Mode1 or Mode2, depending on the hardware used. All of the SMC3 configuration is explained in the first 2 posts: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Please keep all future questions regarding configuration of your rig to your build thread, as it gets way too difficult for other members to know what has been responded to and what has not.
  3. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes - made that mistake a few months ago :) It's closed. I've uninstalled simtools and resintalled. Still nothing from output testing :(
  4. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling to the latest 2.5.1. and checked my .net framework - everything seems to be in order. When I start output testing - the motors start chattering i.e. some comms are going through. But the sliders do nothing. When Running PC2 the same thing when starting a race - the motors make a little noise. but no movement. As stated when running SMC3 - the motors run fine. At the point of nearly giving up on this now - I've read the manual about three times. Done everything textbook and still no joy. I work in IT and am tech savvy - this really has me stumped. Invested a lot of time and money into the setup - I just can't get it to work like it should :(
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is the computer set to English Local, or something else: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  6. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  7. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Screenshot 2020-11-02 231153.png
  8. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Should it be US and not UK? I changed it to Us - just to be sure. Still no joy. I realise that no single gaming PC is like another and there are so many variables. I really appreciate you trying to help me troubleshoot this. Hopefully, when solved, it will help others. I'm an IT technical writer and I'll possibly help write up a simplified user guide for this one day :)
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2020
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please disable whatever filter settings are configured, then advise what happens in Output Testing.
  10. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    All filters disabled - using Generic 2D basic. Still no response, The LED on the Arduino board lights up as soon as I click output testing though. no Filters.png .
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try copying and pasting this in your Interface Settings: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Andrew Eccles

    Andrew Eccles aceinnz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    - 380Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Noorbeast to my rescue again! Awesome - that fixed the issue. I was using a lower case on the axis1a it should be Axis1a. These settings are case sensitive. Really happy to have my seat moving again.

    Interface-Settings-Case-Sensitive.png
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2020
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,281Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,838 / 32 / -1
    I experienced this issue on Simtools 1.0 years ago, reported it to @yobuddy, and thought it was fixed. I must have just kept using an upper case 'A' since then but I don't see a reason why it needs to be case specific when it's enclosed between delimiters already and it just opens up a potential issue. Maybe he can fix it in Simtools 3.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 3, 2020
  14. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    660Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. I have build this 2dof https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simlab-gt2-to-2dof-conversion.13948/ and I have noticed that if i press brake very strong the left motor after being pressed for some time just releases the power (turns off). This happens already under SMC3 configurator, so it has nothing to do with SimTools. It does not happen with the right motor. Both motors have the same configuration in SMC3.
    It is funny because if i press the right motor so hard the fuses burns and the motor does not release but the left one just releases like it would have been shutdown from controller.
    If I unplug and replug the usb to arduino the motors positions itself like it should. As a note the SMC3 does not turns off the motors.
    Does someone has an idea why this happens?
  15. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,856Coins
    Ratings:
    +293 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    What are your settings in smc3 ?

    Is one of the motors turning in reverse ?
  16. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    113
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi iLLuac4
    1. Check all wire connections
    2. Swap the connections between the motors
    connect the left engine to the right regulator
    and the right engine to the left regulator
    Best regards
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    660Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Those are the settings. For other motor it is the same.

    I can not reverse pots because if i do that the motors turns off as a procedure of security settings.

    And since both motors are the same one is actually really turning in reverse (see the pictures). Could this be the problem?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 10, 2020
  18. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    660Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. I have read on one post who has similar problem and was mentioned:
    "If I change the polarity (and switch 2 pot wires) the weak and strong direction in the motors change. If they are weak to lift after changing polarity they are weak to lower."

    Since my motors are both the same they are mounted in reverse (picture in above post). Could this be te reason?
    And if yes can i just change the polarity (+,-) of the motor or. do i need to do anything else because then up will be down?
  19. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    113
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    In smc3 Pwm REV IS 200
    change to 20
    it is too much
    it is like braak
    best regards
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,856Coins
    Ratings:
    +293 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    i suggest you set pwm min to zero

    pwm max to 255
    pwmMrev to 0

    try 300 as your P number instead of 170