1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question 6 DOF 350W motors with IBT-2 43A H-bridge

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by fuad, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Hello,

    i have designed 6 DOF with the following specs
    unnamed.jpg
    - 6x 12V 350W motors
    Untitled.jpg

    - 6x IBT-2 43A H-bridge
    - 6x PSU 12V 50A

    the set up is
    Wiring-2-Motors.jpg

    the difference each motor have its own PSU

    my problem when i use the rig with SIMtools for racing some axis shuts down, when i get back to the SMC interface the motors works again.
    i tried to test and put some pressure on each motor while testing a sin signal it shuts down and the feedback signal goes on straight line.
    Untitled.jpg

    i installed no capacitors or diods or any thing else. direct connection from the PSU to the IBT-2 bridge and from the bridge to the motor.
    some motors are still working fine when i race and some shut down. i think those motors are powerful to handle the weight with the 50A PSU.
    im thinking of using gas struts to help the pressure but i prefer not using the gas struts and check if the setup can be modified to handle the weight.
    any help??
    regards.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My first thought would be to try a smaller CTC hole distance on the levers, to improve torque.

    What are being used as PSUs, as server PSUs can be sensitive to surges.
  4. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0

    my CTC is 8cm.
    my PSU
    71Y2-BdsICL._SL1100_.jpg
    71Ep2l1D1ML._SL1100_.jpg

    since the motors draw 35A i got the 50A PSU. i dont know what is the problem do i need to put battery or capacitors to eliminate the motor reverse power and if i need to can some one please draw a diagram for it or post picture..
    i will try to install gas struts now to see if it works.
  5. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0

    hi @noorbeast
    i used a battery to chack if the shut down from the PSU but it is not the same shut down happen with battery. when the motor stall it shuts down.
    now i dont know if the shut down from the motor or the IBT-2 H bridge. is there a way to find out. note when the motor shut down i close SMC and reopen it again the motor work again...
    can you help on this
    regards.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Someone like @Pit or @RufusDufus could possibly advise regarding SMC3 setting changes.

    I would suggest you try a lower Main% in Game Manager, if the shutdowns tend to be triggered by heavy actions like a crash, and try a smaller lever CTC distance to gain torque.
  7. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,660Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    is it possible the problem is the IBT-2 is overheating ?

    somebody has wired 2 of them together to double the current

    the ibt-2 can be wired up with leds to show you if it has overload or over-temperature problems

    is it all the motors or just one motor that has the problem ?
  8. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    thank you @Gadget999
    its not overheating when it shuts down i touch the board its worm but not too much hot. i will try the double bridge....
    all motors have same issue and shuts down . defiantly the problem from the IBT. cause i used a battery instead the PSU same problem. i think the problem from overloading the IBT2
  9. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    tha
    thanx @noorbeast

    i have lowered the game % your right the motors take longer time but also it shuts off after 30 sec.... i think the problem from the IBT2. cause i used a battery the same thing happens. i will try double the IBT and see if it works or get a better H-Bridge more expensive but i think better than those cheap IBT2.
  10. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    the problem was from the IBT2 overloads and cut off
    when i double them it works perfect and has no problems for 5 min with full load testing it was ok. i will order more of them.
    @Gadget999 i will look for wiring the led it better to know what it going on... if you have link for led wiring kindly post it.

    thank you all cheers
  11. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,660Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 3
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I know I may be biased a little but I tried IBT2's on my rig a long time ago and they were just not up to the job, shut down and overheating plus making the motors make a lot of noise. They probably okay for a 2DOF however they are not even close to Sabertooths which is what I would advise anyone to use on a 6DOF.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill i agree sabertooth are better than IBT2 but too expensive. BTW i like your 6 DOF and my rig design so close to your design....
    i will try to double IBT first since they are cheap and maybe get the 60A sabertooth in next stage....
    thanx for the info... i was going to buy the MMS like yours but what i read from your post they are most faulty.... so i got the IBT instead.
  14. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
  15. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    i need to clean things up. so i removed all components beneath the seat and install them on a rack box.
    rack.jpg
    the rack with PSU installed.

    power.jpg
    power connections

    IBT.jpg
    the electronics mounted on r rack shelf.
    i am waiting for the extra IBT, rectifier, relayes and some fuses and stuff i ordered. once i get them i will post more pix and info. the only thing concerns me is the cable length to the motors.... will it make any problems???? the cable is 5mm and 2m to 3m length .... any suggestion?
    regards.
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Mick29

    Mick29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Pourquoi tant d'Arduino? 3 pour 6DOF? Nice setup:o:
  17. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    2 is enough to drive 6 motors, but i just add 1 more
  18. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    painted the rig black
    unnamed1.jpg

    pots setup

    unname3.jpg

    PSU & battery

    unnamed5.jpg


    andiuno & IBT. im short in 6 IBT so im waiting for the shipment to arrive.
    unnamed4.jpg

    second shelf fuses and the white boxes will include the capacitors and rectifiers.
    unnamed.jpg

    cheers.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  19. Mick29

    Mick29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Le dernier arduino sert a quoi alors? il ne Control rien??
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  21. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    [QUOTE = "Mick29, post: 150388, member: 28810"] The last arduino serves what then? he does not Control anything [/ QUOTE]

    each arduino controls 2 motors. and each motor have 2x IBT-2 motor drive. i am still waiting for the IBT-2 i ordered to fit them in the model.