1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My 2DOF rig

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by drzmat, Dec 29, 2020.

  1. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys, heres my 2DOF rig that ive built slowy with the help of this forum.

    Its not finished yet, i am in the testing phase.

    Ive started with some wiper motors that blown shortly after my first tests, now ive got some 50:1 pgsaw motors.

    The rig is all steel (heavy) with a thrustmaster tx steering/pedals, an acura RSX seat, arduino and VNH5019 dual driver.

    I started knowing nothing about simulators, learn about everything on this forum and some google search.

    Looking foward to fix all my little issues shortly and start enjoying my rig.

    Thanks a lot!

    20201228_165540.jpg 20201228_165616.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Before testing with LFS grab a multi-meter and test each step of your hardware, as there is no point messing with SimTools until SMC3 works as expected.

    What is the weight of your rig when measured at the frame near the feet, where your motors are positioned?

    50:1s when brand new can be back driven, but it is pretty hard to do and I would normally expect them to be able to hold the mass of a rig when un-powered, particularly as a foot mount rig has plenty of inherent design leverage.

    Am I correct in assuming the rig holds position when both motors are un-powered, but will not do so with one powered on motor lifting the rig against the un-powered motor?
  5. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yep thats exactly what it does in smc utils.

    Ill try to get the weight of my rig near the motors tomorow.
  6. Skuldi

    Skuldi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    You can only move one motor at time in smc but both should have power. You can try to raise powermin to give the inactive motor more power to hold the position.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Heres my current settings :

    20201228_170121.jpg
  8. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have raised the PWmin to 50 and now it can hold the rig weight in smcutils.

    With me climbing into the seat, sometime a lever goes down right away if i am not careful, is there any downside to raise the pwmin a bit again?

    I have about 21 lbs weight at the levers when i am not sitting in the rig.
  9. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    PWmin at 80 works great holding me and the rig in lfs, a little noisy but it works!

    I had some fun until my pc crashed and rebooted, then my levers went down.

    I think my biggest issue is weight at the motor levers, i went to heavy with this rig..... :(
  10. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I wanted to report a problem i had with a Hipro power supply, it was shutting power down after a couple of seconds of driving in LFS.

    I replaced it with a HP server power supply that a lot of people seems to be using and its perfect now.

    Attached Files:

  11. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can you give me your whatsapp number or anything to chat with you direct?
  12. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am far from an expert but i am glad to help if i can via private messages on this forum.

    Thanks!
  13. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    So my rig is up and running!

    I did a bit of wiring cleanup and put some wood pieces under it when unpowered so the levers dont move.

    Did some fine tuning in simtools as well since i was almost thrown out of my seat the first time i tried it in LFS :)

    Sorry for my kids mess in the basement!

    20201229_154603.jpg 20201229_154636.jpg 20201229_154717.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  14. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys, my rig is working really good now in pcars 2 and lfs, but both games uses different motor rotations in axis assigments, is that normal?

    Also, like i said everything works great in both games but i did notice that in "output testing" in game engine, surge and sway are inverted, meaning that when i move the "surge" bar my rig do some sway and vice versa. anyone experienced this?

    Thanks for your help!
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here you go, ive played with the axis assigments % and intensity level a bit today but thats my settings from this morning.

    Talking of intensity level, i was wondering what most users run? At 100 my rig is very rough.

    I could put it at 100 probably but i would have to lower the axis assigment % a lot...

    20201230_104612.jpg 20201230_104640.jpg 20201230_104711.jpg
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sway will normally have one DIR box checked and the other not, and it should lean away from a corner, Roll will be set the opposite of sway.

    Surge will have no DIR box or both checked, depending on which way it needs to go, on a 2DOF surge will pitch up for acceleration and down for braking.

    Axis allocation for sway is not enough, experiment between 30-40, and way too much for surge, try around 15-20%.

    For a 2DOF this is all that is needed for the Interface Settings: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]

    Leave the intensity at 100% for initial tuning, using a mid range car and decent track, I use Monza in Assetto Corsa, it looks flat but actually has some significant bumpy sections. Follow the tips here, including capturing then tweaking the Tuning Center values: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Once you have a decent base motion profile for a mid range car and decent track then you can make variations of it in the Game Manager Profile Editor for specific cars and tracks, so you may lower the Intensity for say a F1 car on a bumpy track like Nords, I use about 92% for that, any more and it will rattle your teeth.
  18. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Could you please upload video for your rig please while motor running i want to see can the motor move easily?
  19. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ive play with your settings noorbeast :), all in project cars 2 btw, watkins glen track.

    First, i just cant play at 100% intensity, its way too harsh on both the material and myself and its just unrealistic, ive put it at 90% and its way better.

    Second, your settings for surge are ok but no way i can put between 30-40 for sway, its way too much and unrealistic again, same thing for roll. I am at 10 sway and 7 roll for now and and may be able to give some more tomorow but not much.

    I just added the pitch and roll forces tonight and wow, that is great!

    I added heave force also and i dont have a clue of what its doing.

    So, mu current settings are :

    Sway : 10
    Roll : 7
    Surge: 15
    Pitch : 25
    Heave : 10
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you captured the Max/Min values in the Tuning Center? My guess is that if not they may be too low, hence harsh.
  21. drzmat

    drzmat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I did yesterday during my tests but i finally reloaded the game plugin at the end to get back to the original settings.

    Thats probably part of the problem for harshness but for sway and roll, the problem is that the movement is just too much, way exaggerated.

    I dont know if it has anything to do with my rig geometry, but those two forces are really exaggerated compared to a force like "surge", thats why i had a big number for surge , and a low one for sway yesterday in my first tests.

    I was wondering, what is the easiest way to isolate a force in a game without messing with the % in axis assigment?