1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

iRacing when starting practice or race session crashes Simtools Game Manager

Discussion in 'iRacing' started by tdg911, Feb 7, 2019.

  1. tdg911

    tdg911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant / Developer
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello all,

    This is actually my first post. I've been browsing through the forums here for a few weeks trying to learn some things here and there. I recently purchased a DOF Reality P3 system and just got everything setup last week. This week I'm working on trying to tweak the movements. I'm new to the sim world but have a very strong technical background and my troubleshooting skills are pretty good as well.

    I have learned quite a bit from you all and appreciate all of the support here in the forums.

    Here's my scenario. I'm running the latest version of Simtools on a Win10 Pro system (recently installed fresh), plenty enough ram and very minimal system configuration. I'm also running the latest Nvidia drivers for a 1080ti GPU and latest drivers and software for Oculus Rift. I wish I were home so I could post my version numbers but everything is the latest.

    I just setup my iRacing account and began messing around with that and everything has been going ok with two exceptions.
    1) When starting a practice session and/or race session, sometimes the Simtools Game manager crashes with an unhandled exception error. I have the option to continue or quit. I will then start the game manager while iRacing is still loading and will get a second crash. It seems after iRacing finishes loading I can start the game manager again and motion works just fine. This isn't every time. Just some times.

    2) I am not able to get surge working in iRacing but it works in AC. I can post my settings later but hopefully someone can help me out.

    Has anyone experienced the first issue when starting a session from the browser?

    TIA!!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    467Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    First of all I always launch both Simtools apps before launching iRacing but I never had this kind of crash issue. I would check your .net framework with the repair tool from MS, for a start. The surge issue it's a lot stranger. Did you already tried to uninstall simtool and start back all over? I got a crashing issue time ago and it was just the simtool's installation gone wrong.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you have a crash error then please post a picture of the full crash report, as that will tell us what is going on.

    I don't use iRacing but suspect them most likely issue with surge is your settings. DOF reality has a thread for support questions: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/low-cost-2dof-3dof-motion-simulator-dof-reality.8570/

    Which includes a link to another link where DOFreality owners can share setting: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dof-reality-platforms-presets-profiles-and-tips.11273/

    You will find DOFreality iRacing settings posted there: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-presets-profiles-and-tips.11273/#post-152578

    Just be aware the Axis Allocations for this and many other DOFreality posted setting have Axis Assignments of many hundreds of % in total, which will result in clipping: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    The proper way to refine a profile is one axis at a time, with an Axis Allocation around or slightly over 100% in total: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  5. FredBasset

    FredBasset New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    I get this too, doesn't happen every time but probably 1 in 5 starts. I'll post up an image of the error next time I see it
  6. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    467Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    I correct myself, yesterday I had the same exact issue. I need to learn how to shut my mouth. >_>
  7. FredBasset

    FredBasset New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    That will learn you as they say in my home town!

    :)
  8. ledfoot

    ledfoot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    iracing.PNG Resurrecting this old post to see if there has been any solution to this issue. I still have this problem even with the latest version of simtools. Game manager will crash about 80% of the time when I launch iRacing. Is the only solution to this is to launch iRacing before the game manager is launched? I have also tried to reinstall the .Net framework but that did not resolve the issue.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please copy and paste the full error message.
  10. ledfoot

    ledfoot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Unable to find the specified file.
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.MemoryMappedFiles.MemoryMappedFile.OpenCore(String mapName, HandleInheritability inheritability, Int32 desiredAccessRights, Boolean createOrOpen)
    at System.IO.MemoryMappedFiles.MemoryMappedFile.OpenExisting(String mapName, MemoryMappedFileRights desiredAccessRights, HandleInheritability inheritability)
    at iRacing_GamePlugin.GamePlugin.GameStart()
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.GameStarted()
    at SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.tmr_IsGameRunning_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4121.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameManager
    Assembly Version: 0.2.4.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.4.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    EwaRlRjyQRIFJmdLrQQpzimRMOv
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.4.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4121.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4001.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4121.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Game_PluginAPI
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/Game_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    AssettoCorsaCompetizione_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/AssettoCorsaCompetizione_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.7.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.7.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DCS_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/DCS_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DirtRally2_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.1.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.1.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/DirtRally2_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DirtRally_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.3
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.3
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/DirtRally_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.2
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    iRacing_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.3.2
    Win32 Version: 2.0.3.2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/iRacing_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    KartKraft_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.1
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/KartKraft_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    NoLimits2_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.1.17
    Win32 Version: 2.0.1.17
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/NoLimits2_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    pCARS2_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.5.4
    Win32 Version: 2.0.5.4
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/pCARS2_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    VideoRidePlayer_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/VideoRidePlayer_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    XPlane_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.0.2.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.2.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/micha/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/XPlane_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.3752.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  11. ledfoot

    ledfoot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Does anyone have any insight into this error message?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It looks to me to be triggered by a file not found issue, have you tried re-installation?
  13. ledfoot

    ledfoot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the reply Noorbeast,

    This issue is intermittent and only affects iRacing. It’s been happening on more than one PC and with older versions of Simtools as well. And based on the other posts in this thread, others have also reported this issue. I have also reinstalled .Net.
    When it happens, if I restart Game manager after iRacing has loaded, it works fine. It only crashes once.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Perhaps @yobuddy can have a look, when he has time.
  15. ledfoot

    ledfoot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thanks.

    I hope @yobuddy has some time to look at this soon as it's a real annoyance :).

    Thanks always for the support.
  16. Chrhun

    Chrhun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My first message, but not last for sure! I'm having the same issue. When I first start Iracing, I get that Net Framework error. However, if I then close IRacing and restart, then it works despite how many times I leave the game and start it again.
  17. ledfoot

    ledfoot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    @value1 or @yobuddy

    Could this possibly be a timing issue with the iRacing plugin and it creating the memory mapped file on startup? Can one of you take a look at this issue? It seems to be affecting a lot of people that use iRacing.