1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

iRacing Settings Help Needed

Discussion in 'iRacing' started by Nimzovich, Oct 14, 2018.

  1. Nimzovich

    Nimzovich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am having difficulty with my iRacing settings. First, I know that both of the Dir boxes for surge should be checked or unchecked, but when I do so, I do not get a forward/backward acceleration movement, but instead get side-to-side movement. I know something is wrong, but can’t figure out what.

    Second, I have to set force above 40 to really feel much movement, but I read in a FAQ that the total percentage for each axis should be under 100%. What setting changes can I make to get more movement?

    st1.JPG st2.JPG st3.JPG
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If the motors work then just configure SimTools accordingly using DIR settings, as the issue is how your motors are wired and configured.

    Total axis assignment should be around 100%, a little over is OK, but if the total is getting over 150% then clipping is likely.

    If you want sharper surge effect then lower your surge values in the Tuning Center. If needs be you can use decimal values that are less than 1.
  3. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Balance:
    1,611Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 1 / -0
    Can you post a picture of your rig?
    I have iRacing working excellent, perhaps I can help.
  4. Nimzovich

    Nimzovich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am at my wits end in setting SimTools to work with iRacing. I understand that my total axis assignments need to be under 100%, or at most a tad over 100%; however, when I do that I get no movement in iRacing. I understand that changing the Tuning Center Min/Max settings should help me get some movement; however, I can’t seem to figure out how I need to adjust those Min/Max settings. Based on what I have read in these forums, lowering the Min/Max settings should increase the reaction, while increasing the Min/Max settings should slow the reaction. My question is should I be lowering both settings proportionally to get some movement in iRacing? In other words, if lower the Min setting by 5, should I also be lowering the Max setting by 5? Or, should I only be lowering one of them (Min or Max), and if so, which one?

    My frustration with SimTools reached a fever pitch after watching Barry Roland’s excellent review of Next Level Racing’s V3. I know it is for a dedicated piece of hardware, but their software is much more user friendly, with simple intensity sliders for effects like Bumps, Roll, Heave, Surge and Sway. You can also make real time adjustments in game. The interplay between the axis assignments and the Min/Max settings in SimTools is unnecessarily confusing.

    Last edited: Dec 8, 2018
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is how SimTools expects your Dir settings to be configured: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Follow these steps to refine a motion profile, doing one Axis at a timer, then tweak with them all turned on: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Four now have the Min/Max be the same, the one exception is that some use a higher Min than Max value for Surge, to simulate the gear shift jolt: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/snappy-gear-change-motion.121/

    If you post pictures of all of your settings, plus a video that shows the movement of the rig and the game screen at the same time, then members can make specific recommendations on refinements.
  6. Nimzovich

    Nimzovich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    norbeast,

    Thanks. I have read the Steps to create a motion profile faq several times, and cannot get any movement when I have my total axis at 100%. My settings are below. If I set each axis at 100% I get plenty of motion.
    wits end.JPG
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your Min/Max values are all over the shop!

    Set them all to Green (Balanced) run Capture Max Min, drive a lap or two at about 80% your normal aggression level, but don't hit anything, then hit the Save New Settings.

    Go back to the Axis Allocation and temporarily disable everything except Sway. Test and tweak it on a mid range car and track. I don't use iRacing but on others I start with Monza and something that has some suspension range but is easy to throw around, like the KTM X-Bow.

    Do each axis in turn, tweaking the values as needed so each feels right. If you use VR then usually it feels better with a little less movement compared to using screens, so you would need to test each axis in VR, not on the screen if using it. Once you are happy with how each individual axis feels then enable them all and tweak as needed. You can then make variations of the base profile for different cars and tracks using the Profile Editor in Game Manager.

    You can go over 100% total in Axis Assignment but I would strongly recommend you keep it under 150% total. If you are struggling to do that go back to each individual Axis and reduce the Min/Max values a little bit.

    As I suggested a video will help members make specific recommendations, but it would be helpful if your basic settings are in the ballpark.
  8. Nimzovich

    Nimzovich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    My Tuning Center screen shots are the values taken from iRacing, so that is the output directly from the game. I did the Balanced capture from clean laps run at Road America, but with no change. At a 30% axis setting I get no movement, no matter what value I used in the Tuning Center. If I put the axis at 75 to 100% I get plenty of movement.

    wits end 2.JPG
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you saying that you can lower the TC value for sway (which can even be less than 1 for some axis like heave) and still have no movement? If so please post details of your rig and a video.

    I am guessing it may be a DOFreality rig, where owners tend to run many hundreds of % Axis Assignments, rather than refined profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ject-cars-2-can-anyone-share-me-theirs.11273/
  10. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Balance:
    1,611Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 1 / -0
    Did you Patch the plugin when you installed it? I had forgotten to patch one once and even though I setup the game engine etc I didn't get movement until I did that.
  11. Nimzovich

    Nimzovich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    norbeast,

    Thanks. With your guidance, I got it sorted out. Using the settings below I'm getting great motion with my total axis at 100%. For a while there I didn't think it was possible. "O ye, of little faith."

    Yes, I do have a DOF Reality seat mover. I appreciate all your help. I still have lots of fine tuning to do, but I'm now in the game.

    wits end 3.JPG
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great to hear you hung in there, put the frustrations in your rear view mirror, and are making progress with tuning :thumbs

    Being a 2dof rig you can still go further with your tuning, which will give you even more movement detail.

    Extra 1 and 2 are normally reserved for other forces you likely will not benefit from, except in some flight sim plugins. So instead get rid of it and use the available allocation for Roll, Pitch and Heave. Roll will really let you feel things like running up a curb. Pitch will give you a sense of transitioning to going up or down a rise, and heave will simulate fine bump details, even on a 2dof rig. Heave won't need much, often less than 10 in the Axis Allocation. Again do them each one at a time, the straight on Monza it good for testing heave, as it has a combination of some smoother areas, plus rougher bits. Raised curbs are good for setting roll and you should get some pitch effect too. But also test pitch on undulations as well. Some like exaggerated pitch, but I prefer it to really signify pitch transitions, like the compression dips at Nords.

    Tuning a motion rig is a bit of a mix between technique and black magic, as personal preference comes into play. It seems confusing at first and does take time and effort to master, but will bring out the best your rig is capable of when you nail it. You will get better and faster at tuning the more you do it.
  13. Nimzovich

    Nimzovich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    When I get some time I may add Roll and Pitch. Heave in the iRacing plugin is under Extra 2, because iRacing factors in gravity. The plugin uses Extra 2 with an entry that covers the gravity factor.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Can someone explain to me what I need to change in my settings? Everything works fine on my 3DOF Reality P3, but I see you write here about Extra2 and heave, where and how to set it up? Unless it's not set up for my platform?
    This is my iRacing setup:

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can swap Heave for Extra2 in Axis Assignments and tune Extra2 in the Tuning Center.
  17. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I set it as on the screens below, in axiss assignments I set everything to 20, so as not to exceed 100% for each axis.
    Next in the tuning center, I turned off the heave and re-calibrated the tuning center, started the game and made one lap.
    I do not really know if I have good directions in axis assingnment, somewhere in the pictures I saw that people set the roll, for example, one marked orange box, the other unchecked, in my case both of them are unchecked.
    While the pitch and rool is easy to feel while driving, I have a problem with the rest and I do not know how to mark them, which is to be orange and which is black.

    Attached Files:

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Dofreality rigs are oddly wired (DIR are reversed) and hence end up confusing people. Irrespective, this is how SimTools expects the axis to be configured in terms of movement: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/