1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Help Setting Correct Ports on AASD15A for 3DOF with PT Actuator

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Globespy, Jun 20, 2020.

  1. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The SimTools manual shows how to setup for a 5DOF setup. but I only have 3 actuators.
    The manual page 7 states for a 5DOF setup, and in Barry Rowlands SRG review, he followed this guide, but his PT rig had everything possible:
    "arrange the order of connection of each actuator to the AMC-AASD15A controller to correspond to correct order described to the Axis assignments of Simtools."

    Rear left - Servo 1 connector of AMC-AASD15A
    Front left - Servo 2 connector of AMC-AASD15A
    Front right - Servo 3 connector of AMC-AASD15A
    Rear right - Servo 4 connector of AMC-AASD15A
    Traction loss - Servo 5 connector of AMC-AASD15A

    I have my 3 actuators connected as follows:

    Servo 1 Connector - Front center (only one actuator on the front) - actuator says 'Axis A'
    Servo 2 Connector - Back Left - actuator says 'Axis B'
    Servo 3 Connector - Back Right - actuator says 'Axis C'

    If this is incorrect, I would love to know what Servo connectors should be connected where as if I follow the 5DOF connection guide then I just can't, since I have no front left or right - only middle actuator on the front.

    In 'Game Engine' in changed the interface settings to show only 3-Axis as I only have 3 actuators.

    I only really play iRacing, and have the Simtools Pro license and purchased the plugins and have iRacing plugin correctly installed.
    The iRacing plugin shown in the 'Game Engine' 'Axis Assignments tab does not have any values/parameters for any of the Axis? I can choose 'roll, surge' etc from the dropdowns, but shouldn't the iRacing plugin fill this in?
    I'm new and just got everything setup (updated toe the beta fix#6 firmware), and have been trying to just try the thing out for 2 days!
    Appreciate some guidance.
    Thanks.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey noorbeast!
    It's friday night, my hands are bleeding and sore from this install, and I just want to feel what motion is about in iRacing.
    I thought by purchasing the plugins that when I select iRacing it would setup a good config, but nothing at all happens.
    I can move each servo using the testing function in SimTools, but not when the dropdown is set to 'DOF Output', I can only test when I set to '(a) axis output'.
    I'm so confused
  5. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    IN Thanos manual, on page 7 (or 8) he talks about how the servo motors must be connected to the AASD15A, but only for a 5DOF setup. I only have 3DOF, so how am I supposed to know then which servo driver connects to which port?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I get your frustration, but I suggest you just take a deep breath and take it one step at a time.

    I have not seen @Thanos manual, but suspect connecting as you describe, adjusting the Interface Settings and Axis Assignment accordingly should work.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings. I expect @Thanos can assist in spotting any errors.

    Everything must work as expected in Output Testing before messing with a specific game profile.

    Once that is sorted here are some tips on refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  7. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sure thing.
    I followed the Barry Rowland SRG install to the T - obviously with less actuators.
    I can test using the 'DOF Output drop down - previously this was not possible because there were no settings in the DOF section.
    This is how my actuators relate to the output testing:

    Axis 1a = Front mounted centered single actuator (physical label on actuator says Axis: A)
    Axis 2a= Rear Left actuator (physical label on actuator says Axis: B)
    Axis 3a= Rear Right actuator (physical label on actuator says Axis: C

    Some screens of my settings

    upload_2020-6-19_19-36-48.png

    upload_2020-6-19_19-37-42.png

    upload_2020-6-19_19-39-4.png

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
  8. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Additionally, it seems that pitch and heave do exactly the same things, is this because I only have 3 actuators instead of 4?
    Which one should I choose for my 3DOF setup?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To my way of thinking if Axis 1a = Front mounted centered single actuator then Roll does not apply in Axis Assignments. Nor should you mess with filters until the base profile is fully sorted.

    Heave and pitch are different. With heave all 3 actuators should move up and down in unison. With pitch up the front actuator should extend up and rear actuators should contract down, and the reverse for pitch down.

    You will likely end up with a smaller Axis Allocation for heave compared to pitch.

    This is how SimTools expects a rig to move: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
  10. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks Noorbeast!
    That makes total sense on the roll, removing the front actuator indeed helped.
    I added more pitch and less heave, and that also looks good.

    Still not working in iRacing?
    I purchased the plugins, and downloaded the iRacing profile, but when I load it, there's no parameters at all, so what exactly are we paying for with the plugins if you have to enter all your own parameters?
    How is this different from just creating a profile and tweaking it?
    I'm sure I'm missing something, but so far all I seem to have find is just the name of a profiles 'iRacing'! :)

    As for the servo port connections, it seems that when I run the tests it moves as it should, so it's not like things are back to front or reversed. So unless iRacing requires unusual settings, it seems things are working in the directions they should.

    I like the setup, shame I can't get it to work in game, but it looks cool! :)
    upload_2020-6-19_21-15-3.png
  11. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So, in SimTools I opened the 'Game Manager' and there's an entry for iRacing here too, but all roll, pitch, heave values were at zero.
    I changed these to the same as the 'iRacing' config in the 'Game Engine'.
    Off to test to see if this works - if it does, then why is there even an iRacing profile in 'Game Engine' if it only works in if setup in the 'Game Manager'
    upload_2020-6-19_21-31-31.png o
  12. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok, so using the 'Game Manager' it works and seems like it's moving the right ways with the exception of pitch.
    It seems that I do not have to duplicate the parameters for roll, pitch and heave into the iRacing profile in 'Game Manager', so I'm not sure why the profile here even has those sliders?
    The only useful slider seems to be the main 'intensity level'?

    When I get on the brakes heavy, the front does not dip as it would in real life and create the sensation of heavy braking.
    Also, I would like to have a little 'jolt' when I change gears, and that's not happening at all?

    So, we are getting closer, but still not quite right.
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Don't mess with Game Manager Profiles until a good base is in place in Axis Assignments and Tuning Center, and the rig responds as expected for a mid range vehicle and track. Game Manager Profiles are to create variations of the base tuning for specific cars/tracks, and that comes last, after everything else is sorted.

    Stepping back a bit I am presuming you have created an Axis Assignment for iRacing in Game Engine and then patched iRacing for motion in Game Manager, but want to confirm that?

    If that is he case is telemetry data present in the top row of the Tuning Center while iRacing is running? Please post a picture.

    If so have you captured the Tuning Center Max/Min values as described in the earlier link: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  14. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi - first thanks for helping.
    Makes sense that the sliders in the Game Manager would be to turn up or down axis effects for different cars, so leave that alone for now.
    I have created an Axis Assignment in Game Engine
    upload_2020-6-19_22-38-2.png

    I had to patch iRacing in the Game Manager to finally feel motion, so yes.

    As for the telemetry info, not sure where I would see that, and don't know what Tuning Manager is?
    I race in VR 100% so is this telemetry on the monitor mirror?
  15. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    PS - that link suggests to start with just surge, but does this assume I have 5 or 6 DOF?
    Otherwise just start with an axis I have - roll, pitch or heave.
  16. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here is results from telemetry:
    upload_2020-6-19_22-58-34.png
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As per my earlier link grab a copy of the SimTools manual: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/

    The Tuning Center can be accessed by right clicking on the Game Engine icon in the system tray when SimTools is running, see p.77 of the SimTools Manual.

    Surge can be configure on your 3DOF via the Axis Assignment settings, like you have already done for roll, pitch and heave.

    No Game data is showing in the Tuning Center, was that picture taken while iRacing was running?
  18. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I followed the tutorial, started recording telemetry (Capture Max/Min), reset then launch iRacing, then after a few laps exited iRacing and then save values in the Tuning tool
  19. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    seems that I have to alt+tab after driving a few laps to them save the settings.
    If I leave iRacing then it loses everything.
    Drove the Mazda MX5 Cup car and it felt pretty good except for that it felt like it was a hovercraft reacting to changing road surfaces, but yet not connected. This is a very odd sensation that I'm not sure how to combat.

    Would be nice if I could find other 3DOF users who race iRacing to share parameters to have a good baseline to tweak.
    I like tinkering, but there's a lot of truth in the old saying about there being no need to reinvent the wheel!
    There's a guy on here Luke Brown who has exactly the same setup as me, and is an iRacing member, but he must either be dead (hopefully not) or no longer into racing as he doesn't seem to have been around for a while and never answers any PM's.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Best results are always going to be when a profile is refined for a specific rig and user.

    You need to use the Save button before End Capture in the Tuning Center.
  21. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    This stuff is fun, and I got a little VR motion sickness for the first time ever!
    I like the surge effect, but it can be a little too much and will have to fine tune that.
    There's this odd motion which can be recreated every time without fail - if I'm driving very slowly and hit the brakes, there's this very obvious sensation of sinking down into the car vertically towards the ground.
    This feels like a Heave effect, but the severity of it seems related to surge, or at least I think based on my testing?

    Thanks so much for all the help and your patience - I'm sure you get the same questions ad-nauseum!
    I think I'm going to enjoy this motion malarkey once I can get everything dialled in - I'm participating in the 24H endurance race at LeMans later today, so might need to just turn all the motion off for that until I know it's comfortable. My team doesn't need me pulling over on the Mulsanne to yack in my rig!