1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Game not sending Data

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Floydpr, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, in the photos you can see how my settings are, I have been looking for information on this and I have tried everything I have seen, when I run the SMC3 utils system, I run the engines without any problem. My problem is when I try to make the game send the data. I've also dealt with other games like Grid2, project cars and do the same. I have a 2dof, one engine I want to control the pitch and another the roll. I do not know what I'm doing wrong that the game is not sending any data.

    game running no data on tunin center.jpg game running no data.jpg setting 1.jpg setting 2.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For NL2 you have to enable the --telemetry flag and it only works with the full version, not the trial version: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/no-limits-2-v2-2-and-higher-how-to-activate-telemetry.198/

    Use these as the initial 'Interface Settings' configuration, just change to the appropriate com ports: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-and-windows-utilities.4957/page-5#post-50249

    Which way and axis moves is controlled by the DIR box being checked orange or not. This is the standard way the axis should be configured to move: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    For example one will be checked orange for sway and the opposite checked for roll.

    The official SimTools documentation is here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    And you can find further configurations tips and tweaks in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok that works out! . That means that I have to activate the telemetry on each game? . What about grid and projects cars?
  5. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Floydpr
    looking at your pic you are trying to run both simtools and smc util at same time. Only 1 program can access a com port at a time, close smc and just run ssimtools and game you want motion from.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, the --telemetry flag is just for NL2.
  7. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for your time and help. I will try to run others games to see if work like NL2.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    You're right I'm realizing that., I'm trying to run grid2 and nothing, the game is by steam and it gives me the message that if it is 32bit install the plugin in the folder of the installation, and if it is 64 in the Folder of the ducumento, but I try on both sides and nothing ... in this game of grid 2 I have to do some kind of activation as NL2?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your Windows system 32 or 64bit?
  11. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    my window system is 64bit
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    First run the game and drive around a bit.

    Then patch to the folder inside My Games: C:\Users\Your_User_Name\Documents\My Games\DiRT3 (or whatever the game name folder is)
  13. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you for your help, yes that work fine know.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This might help me aswell.
    My problem is that when I look at the data output from SimTools when testing with a Virtual Serial Port, I get the data that I want, but when I try to send the data to an Arduino, I cant see any of it in RealTerm?

    Do you know what is going on and how can i fix it?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your issues are unrelated to this thread. Best to start your own thread and fully explain what data you are trying to get and how you intend using it.
  16. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello again , I am try to put the plugin for PCars and now is not working with the Sim tool 2v , the only message receive after I install the plugin is Please Turn on MMF in the PCARS option game itself. What it is That? I look for that in the game and not see it. I remember when I have the Sim-tool V1.3 my problem was that I was installing the plugin in bad place. Now I cant choose the folder with V2 of sim-tool.

    note: the game Manager look that is running. on tuning center nothing move.

    Thank you for you help
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Winner Winner x 1