1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial From AtoZ : 2DOF arduino wiper playseat

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by RacingMat, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. THOMAZ AMARAL

    THOMAZ AMARAL thom

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    ADM
    Location:
    BRAZIL
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Please sir, I Have A Question! If The Engines You Used Are 24 V, How Can You Use A 12 V Power? Does Not Influence The Power Or Speed Of Engines? I Am Setting Up The Same Project! With 24v Motors, But I Found That The Monster Moto Only Accepts 16v! Would You Help Me?
  2. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Indeed, half voltage will induce half top speed.
    The strength (torque) depends on intensity that your power supply unit can supply. Please share your motor specifications. :)
  3. THOMAZ AMARAL

    THOMAZ AMARAL thom

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    ADM
    Location:
    BRAZIL
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    obrigado por responder! Estou usando motores bosch de 24 V como a imagem em anexo! Eu tenho um 24v com 20 ampères, mas comprarei um 12v com 30 ampères, porque já perdi 4 ibt2 bridge! agora eu já comprei monster moto , eu acredito que ele funcionará com a fonte de 12v 30 amp! mas acho que vai ficar um pouco fraco! Estou acompanhando o projeto tutorial!
    Thanks again for your help and I look forward to it! motor.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,761
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,627 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  5. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    458Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi can U share your smc3 utility tool settings for wiper motor?
  6. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This topic isn't about smc3
    as the arduino code has no PID to setup, it's straightforward
    no need of smc3 ;)
  7. Abram Manoge

    Abram Manoge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Web developer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Great project. One issue im having is locating the .ino sketch i followed the link to xsim and i dont find it there either . Please assist
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,761
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,627 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  10. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I would bet that you haven't setup a default profile @UserBas

    The Simtools documentation states that it's mandatory to have a Default profile configured in Axis Assignments
    if not Output Testing will not work...

    This is how SimTools expects axis to be configured: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
  11. Abram Manoge

    Abram Manoge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Web developer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  12. Abram Manoge

    Abram Manoge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Web developer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  13. UserBas

    UserBas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Apprentice Engineer
    Location:
    Châteauroux, FRANCE
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks you @RacingMat for your response,

    I can assure you that I created a Default profile before configure the LFS one. I just saw that, in the picture I sent you, this is LFS but my Default is the almost the same one ;).

    I tried to uninstall the 2.5.1 Version to try with the 2.4 and something changes. In fact, when I move the Roll cursor in "Axis Testing/DOF Output", the Axis1a follow a bit this movement, but only on SIMTOOLS. My motors are not moving at all.
    Furthermore, now in game, there is no movements in "Virtual Axis" anymore (I received those informations in the version 2.5.1). But I think this is the next step, isn't it ?
    I'm a bit lost right now, I probably missed something important...

    I created some codes to test my motors and they are working pretty nicely.
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    this one: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-and-2-pins-direction-hbridge-motomonster.67/

    and @UserBas : did you follow all the steps before "trying with a game step" described in this post?

    in particular:
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Abram Manoge

    Abram Manoge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Web developer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  16. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  17. Abram Manoge

    Abram Manoge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Web developer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I have read through it but I just got even more confused. But maybe I was exhausted. I'll try again later today
    • Like Like x 1
  18. UserBas

    UserBas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Apprentice Engineer
    Location:
    Châteauroux, FRANCE
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @RacingMat,

    That's a bit weird... I tried this manually so many times without success, but this time, it works :confused:.
    I tried various parameters and those results came up :

    . R5EL5E : 5E (Hexa) = 94 (Dec) = 379 (Potentiometer's Value (P's V)), with Tol = 20 the range (nonfunctional) must be [379 - 399] (Am I right ?)
    The issue : The nonfunctional range is [0 - 450]. I noted a little impulsion around 395 (P's V), it looks like the changement of the rotation direction.

    . R7FL7F : Functional

    . R9EL9E : 9E = 158 = 637
    Normally the nonfunctional range is : [617 - 657]
    My test : [570 - 605]

    And more...
    That can be an issue concerning the code ? :think(It affect both motors)

    I tried the "Output Testing" one more time and my engines started immediately. They are not working as I thought. When every parameters are 0, they are working (Is that a configuration problem ?). When I move Roll and Pitch in negative position, they are working very weirdly. In fact, sometimes they start by themselves and change their rotation direction...

    I continue trying to configure and I'm less desperate than before thanks to your advice.
  19. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    1/ Have you followed the steps in the post previously indicated? at what step are you currently?
    with pot not coupled
    with pot coupled
    with serial monitor
    with a game...

    2/ Sorry, it's not specific enough to give you help:
    "When every parameters are 0, they are working" does that mean there are turning without stopping, etc...
    It's too vague
    Shoot a video! https://streamable.com/ allow you to post video without any registration
    3/ A really great number of people is using it and for a long time, so it's certainly not... sorry
    It always end with wiring configuration, computer port setup, Simtools serial setup... things like this. :)

    Keep up! you'll succeed
  20. Abram Manoge

    Abram Manoge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Web developer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    How much weight can these wiper motors handle. im sorry im not very good with electrical stuff?
    Also do you know what car they are from?