1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Forza Motorsport 7 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Motorsport 7

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,984
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,958 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you created a motion profile for it: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    @Charlier12,
    Once you install the plugin and patch it, open Game Engine and make sure you have Axis Assignments setup for the game.
    The try again buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. Charlier12

    Charlier12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you noorbeast and yobuddy for the assistance. I ended up reaching out to DOFReality at the same time and they informed me to download the Sim Racing Studio SRS app. Once that downloaded and I purchased the license everything worked perfectly.

    Now I plan to do some reading on how to smooth out the transitions of the traction lost as it seems to be to aggressive when coming out of a drift.

    Thanks again for all the help.
  4. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    please, just make a DETAIL explain? please...
    i put cmd admin, all right with "ok". game engine ip 127.0.0.1 and i repatch the game. on HUD, data out on, ip 127.0.0.1, data out port 4122, and packet format "sled" ( i try car dash too ). Nothing happens.
  5. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    406Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    It seems like people are getting this to work by using Sim Racing Studio instead of Sim Tools...just wanted to verify that before I purchase SRS. I'm having the same issues as some others on this thread, followed instructions, getting some servo whine but no motion in Forza 7.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    The notes above are as detailed as I can be I think.
    The game itself does not allow for a loop-back connection., (packets sent to itself basically)

    This little trick removes this problem.
    1) Make sure that Forza 7 is not running
    2) Make sure that you are logged on as an admin.
    3) Open a command prompt run the following command.

    CheckNetIsolation.exe LoopbackExempt -a -n=microsoft.apollobasegame_8wekyb3d8bbwe

    You should see the word ‘Ok’ appear, this indicates the exemption was added successfully.
    Now Loopback for Forza 7 should work just like any other game.

    Afterwords you simply Install the forza7 plugin and patch it with game manger.
    Setup axis assignments in Game Engine.
    Capture good Min / Max values for the game in Game Engine.
    Go race! lol

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    406Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So those instructions are pretty simple and I've followed them but just can't seem to get Forza 7 to work. I used the output tester to make sure my machine was working - check. Followed Yobuddy instructions - check. Start Forza 7 and go into a free race (already have telemetry options set in Forza) - no motion. Go back out to desktop and now I get no motion from the output tester in SimTools unless I restart my PC. I've been able to repeat this scenario a few times.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,984
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,958 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    After you close Forza is Game Manager and Game Engine both still running in the system tray when output testing fails to move the rig, as it sounds like something is crashing or disconnecting?
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i try this CheckNetIsolation.exe LoopbackExempt -a -n=microsoft.apollobasegame_8wekyb3d8bbwe and ok appears.
    but dont works. back to my ip and specific port, and it works again.
  10. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    406Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yeah everything is still running but definitely not behaving correctly. I get a weird system "beep" from my computer every time I toggle on/off the output tester in Sim Tools. And there are times when the motion will not be working but I will hear the motors whine and can feel them attempt to move or "bump" a little bit every 2-3 seconds.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    That would be your interface crashing.
    I would check the connections and replace the main usb cable if used.
  12. moslem_nadi

    moslem_nadi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Does this plugin work for the Xbox One?
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Followed the instructions and tried some workarounds in this thread but no luck.


    Clipboard02.jpg

    Clipboard02a.jpg
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes i did. I get the ok confirmation but no motion.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    Did you open the tuning center to see if your getting data?
    Or are you just expecting motion, if its just motion, the problem could be elsewhere.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Tuning center does not show any data.
    Other games are working fine.
    Maybe it's my modem configuration, is port mapping the same as port forwarding?
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,196 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    When you apply the trick that @yobuddy mentions in the link above, there will be no need for port forwarding or mapping!
  20. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Re-installed the plugin, it's working now!! :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2019