1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Forza Motorsport 7 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Motorsport 7

  1. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    122Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    ok many thanks
  2. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    @optical10

    Since its 4123 port on the simtools.

    You will need to go to thr router (mine was verizon) and configure port foward from 4122-4123. You will need a ip address when u do this it needs the ip address of your computer.

    So configure the port forward 4122-4123 using computers ip address.

    Now In the forza game data output in the ip address you input the ISP of your router which is a crazy number , you can find that IP by going to google and type in whats my ip address and it will show you.
    Input that in the game plus the port # that simtools shows u. Like your snapshot above.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Domingo Luna

    Domingo Luna New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    dominican republic
    Balance:
    - 175Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How do I make it work with the xbox one, someone has tried it.
  4. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    This plugin is for PC only.
  5. Domingo Luna

    Domingo Luna New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    dominican republic
    Balance:
    - 175Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    maybe they can write one that works
  6. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah I did, but you need a PC to make it work, just download the forza demo on PC and run simtools as you were going to play on PC, from your xbox send udp data to your PC and the run the forza demo to trigger simtool plugin and that's it.

    A little tip if you want to also use a dashboard, the sim dashboard app let you forward data from whatever device you use to PC, hope you enjoy.
  7. Domingo Luna

    Domingo Luna New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    dominican republic
    Balance:
    - 175Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ok, I'll try and tell you if it worked. Thank you
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @value1,
    Hi Buddy, You mind removing the _ProcessName from the plugin and compiling a Console version of this plugin?
    From the post above, it look like it works just fine.
    Thanks man!
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Can you give this one a try. Run Forza Motorsport on the xbox and start this plugin manually. :)

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Thanks buddy! :thumbs
  11. Domingo Luna

    Domingo Luna New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    dominican republic
    Balance:
    - 175Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks friend! it works excellent
    • Like Like x 2
  12. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Now Forza Horizon 4 data output is available, could anyone test it ?
    I have no rig here to test it but I believe it will be the same data.

    In the end, it seems both games share the same game engine. We can guess so looking the last video they did with shared content between F7 and FH4.
    If it is the case, maybe you could update the plugin page to mention that both games are supported with this plugin.
  13. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 134Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've tried FH4 with FM7 manual start plugin and it works finely only few minutes after starting the free roam in my case.
    Game engine stopped working with no error message suddenly and can retry if I re-running the game engine and looping that issue infinitely.
    It's almost same situation with FM7 running with Car dash UDP mode.
    I don't know another guys have a same issue with me.

    #Add.
    Basically, FH4 also have a same issue like FM7 that localhost doesn't working and should follow setup guide about port forwarding first.
  14. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Wooow this is awesome, i've been waiting a long time for this and is finally here, I'll check as soon as i get home this.

    A little tip, i use dash mode with sim dash app on android and ios, it forwards the udp and translate it into sled mode so i can get the best of both worlds, this also could work on horizon 4.
  15. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 134Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for your great tip and could you share me a link for the app please?
  16. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  17. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 134Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you so much Octavio Olvera!
    I've succeed to play FH4 with motion now and my second little tip for other motion users is should platform setting to XBOX on the app.
  18. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have motion too, but sadly only for a little moment, sim engine crashes as it does with udp dash format on forza 7, A plugin has to be exclusively written for fh4 but the good part is that it has to be very similar to fm7.

    @value1, your help is going to be very appreciated.
  19. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    I'm a bit late to the party. Strangely, I couldn't seem to find any news on the new 'data out' feature that has been added to Forza Horizon 4, but when I checked in game, it is indeed there. How are you guys getting it to work with simtools? Assuming you are just using the FM7 plugin? I just wondered because the process name is different.

    If anyone needs it, the process name is; ForzaHorizon4.exe

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 20, 2019
  20. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Don't bother, it crashes, we only can wait for our genious friends to write a new plugin, unless you want to play for a minute or two.