1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Forza Motorsport 7 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Motorsport 7

  1. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 134Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've check more time for FH4 yesterday and I confirm that UDP forward through Sim dashboard XBOX platform also make game engine crash too.
    Sadly, It just make a crash to delay for a some minutes only, not resolve the issue.
  2. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Curiosity has got the better of me, I have Forza Horizon 4 working with the Forza 7 plugin. However, I get the same results as everyone else, motion seems to be working fine, but after a minute or so, game engine crashes. Game manager stays open.

    The plus side of this is that all the motion related data seems exactly the same as FM7. What's causing game engine to crash, I don't know, but it's a start I guess.

    Edit; Here's what I've tried;

    1. Tried running the plugin before and after starting FH4, game engine lasted longer if I started the plugin before launching FH4 but still crashed in the end.

    2. Running as admin made no difference.

    3. Reinstalling the patch also didn't help.

    4. After game engine crashes, it will crash instantly if you restart it while FH4 is running. To get motion working for another 5 minutes or so, you must restart the game.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2019
  3. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Further to the above, using the loop back utility also produces the same results.
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Unfortunately I'm on business travel and cannot help during the next two weeks :oops:
  5. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    FH4 is now working with Simhub, I tested it today and had no problems, so if you just want to get your displays working for now, it's an option. I successfully relayed the UDP port from within Simhub to Simtools, which also worked without any port forwarding on my router. Game Engine still crashes after a few minutes of use, but if in future a plugin becomes available or a work around is found, motion and displays will work together.

    For info; I set the port in Simhub and FH4 to 4122, then set up a port forward to 4123. After doing this you can run your displays/leds and motion together.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Done some more digging; Checked event viewer and I think I've found the cause of game engine crashing with Forza Horizon 4, details below;

    Application: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an internal error in the .NET Runtime at IP 726D5035 (72530000) with exit code 80131506.

    The crashes produce the same errors in event viewer every time;

    Faulting application name: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, version: 0.2.3.1, time stamp: 0x5c1445f5
    Faulting module name: clr.dll, version: 4.7.3362.0, time stamp: 0x5c2fd0c9
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x001a5035
    Faulting process ID: 0x4308
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d4df0aca9e9e93
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\clr.dll
    Report ID: 6b93a254-3d9a-4d69-8c61-155be3c3519e
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:

    _________________________________________________________________

    Fault bucket 1925158311517661577, type 1
    Event Name: APPCRASH
    Response: Not available
    Cab Id: 0

    Problem signature:
    P1: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    P2: 0.2.3.1
    P3: 5c1445f5
    P4: clr.dll
    P5: 4.7.3362.0
    P6: 5c2fd0c9
    P7: c0000005
    P8: 001a5035
    P9:
    P10:

    Attached files:
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER3702.tmp.dmp
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER3B58.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER3B88.tmp.xml
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER3B86.tmp.csv
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER3BC5.tmp.txt

    These files may be available here:
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_SimTools_GameEng_47ba90603bf93d6b4b545b7bf07581f2a74b1cdb_51f48035_1f484029

    Analysis symbol:
    Rechecking for solution: 0
    Report Id: 6b93a254-3d9a-4d69-8c61-155be3c3519e
    Report Status: 268435456
    Hashed bucket: 033edcc7b5bc28ba5ab78948ce66a989
    Cab Guid: 0
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    I believe all this is saying is the Common Language Run-time is crashing.(clr.dll)
    Which is basically the engine for .NET
    However, I believe its caused by access that it shouldn't have (0xc0000005 is the code for "access violation")
    So maybe try running game manger as admin?
  8. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    I'll give it a go, I think last time I only ran game engine as admin, will double check.
  9. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Follow up; same results, was sure I tried that before, but none the less, same crash after a few minutes. It was worth a try though.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    I was reading on some forum that you can enable loopback for forza 7 like this.

    1) Make sure that Forza 7 is not running
    2) Make sure that you are logged on as an admin.
    3) Open a command prompt run the following command.

    CheckNetIsolation.exe LoopbackExempt -a -n=microsoft.apollobasegame_8wekyb3d8bbwe

    You should see the word ‘Ok’ appear, this indicates the exemption was added successfully.
    Now Loopback for Forza 7 should now work just like any other game.

    Anyone with the game want to give it a shot?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yep, works perfect! Nice and easy setup this way! No need to fiddle with the router and all that crap.
    Thank you for the tip, @yobuddy hug:
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    Excellent man!
    The same thing may work for Forza 4 also.
    I bet we could make the plugin run this command during patching?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Forza 7 and Horizon 4 of PS4 - Xbox One work on SimTools?
  14. Charlier12

    Charlier12 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, I apologize in advance for the noob question. I own a DOFP3 system and recently purchased Forza 7. I downloaded sim racing studio and then the loopback utility. I checked the Forza 7 and Forza 7 Hoonigan pack then saved. I can enter into the Sim Racing Studio and under motion it shows "Connected - Not Licensed". I made sure to add Forza in the drop down for game. I then went to motion test which all seems to work when I move the bars.

    After the above, I went into Forza 7, HUB, and then scrolled to the bottom to turn on Telemetry (or Data Out). I put 127.0.0.1 for the IP data out, 10001 for the data out ip port , and I tried both Sled and car dash.

    I can hear the servos however I get no movement while playing. Am I missing something here? Sim Racing Studio replaces Sim Tools for Forza 7 right?

    Thanks in advance for the assistance.
  15. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    354Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Has anyone gotten Forza 7 to work with DofReality rigs yet?
  16. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I did , i also have a dof reality h3\p3. Check the comments
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Charlier12

    Charlier12 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Im sorry Yobuddy, I tried this as well and think I am missing something. I never had to add a plugin so I am not sure how they even work. I logged into the CMD as administrator, added your text and received the "OK". Not sure what I am suppose to do after this. I am sorry for being this far out of whack from everyone else.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,989
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,685 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Close SimTools and via the Windows Menu go to the SimTools entry and open the PluginUpdater app. Drag the plugin zip file on to the PluginUpdater app and it will install the plugin.

    You can get the SimTools manual here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Charlier12

    Charlier12 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you. I did this, plugin patched successfully. I can now see it in the simtool game manager and game engine. I picked Forza 7 and hit patch. Said it was connected but still no motion. I played with the setting in the HUD many times and nothing took. I feel like I am so close now. Do I need to run loopback or is there a process I need to follow? Also I am offline, not sure if that has anything to do with it.

    Thanks.