1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

First steps

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by Kenshiro27, Apr 30, 2021.

  1. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,
    I am currently at the end of the project and of tests on my simracing. But after reading and re-reading the tutorials, I cannot carry out my tests without the plugins of a game.
    Would it be possible to have a plugin of an old games as a project-car or simply a "test" plugin. Because unless I'm mistaken I can't test my realization. Or is there another one test method? Thank you in advance to the person who will be kind enough to enlighten me
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello,
    Thank you very much for responding to my sos
  5. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I'm not sure I'm in the right place to ask technical questions
    I followed the instructions indicated in your tutorial and I encountered a problem and no matter how much I looked, I cannot locate the origin
    When I want to test in GAME ENGINE / OUTPOUT TESTING and I press TURN OFF my engine number 2 layer
    it shakes back and forth on a fraction of a continuous rotation
    and if I go back to TURN ON it continues

    A little idea about my problem
    Thanks in advance

    cordially

    Attached Files:

    • fg.png
      fg.png
      File size:
      201.5 KB
      Views:
      17
    • fgz.png
      fgz.png
      File size:
      1,010 KB
      Views:
      13
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    First of all, thank you for taking the time to reply to my message on a Sunday.
    I have a 2X32 sabertooth and a micro Arduino
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i tried this installation but my arduino reports an error message when i want to install it
    Here is the video of what is happening

  10. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I have reviewed all my wiring and it apparently works. Where can I find the LFS plugin? In simtools directly or in LFS

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference.

    You need to configure a LFS Axis Assignment profile, LFS can be found in the drop down.

    Run LFS before patching it for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.365/

    Also see the tuning tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  12. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,
    Thank you for your reply. I will indeed print the simtools document to have it always at hand and to avoid juggling between the different windows and making errors in the settings.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: May 4, 2021
  13. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Today I have to dismantle my installation
    since it works in Manual to paint the chassis. Then I would install the material in the final clean and try this time to make it work in games.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  14. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Attached Files:

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings, including the Tuning Center while LFS is running.
  16. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I took the pictures of my different settings and trying to regrade all the windows I managed to enter a good parameter and I am finally connected to the LFS games
    I took the pictures of my different settings and trying to re-index all the windows I managed to enter a good parameter and I am finally connected to the LFS games. I don't know exactly how but it works. A small step towards the victory

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  17. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you for always answering my questions, it's really nice:)
  18. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    On the other hand, shouldn't the displayed values change according to the movement of the car?

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The top row of the Tuning Center should show data when the car is moving, if it does not then something is interfering with communications, most likely firewall or Antivirus, and/or your computer needs to be set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    Your TC values look a little high and probably need refinement once you get the rig moving, see the tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  20. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,
    thank you very much for your answer and the links which will be very useful to me
  21. Kenshiro27

    Kenshiro27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Today I took advantage of the dismantling for also paint the keys in red. I think that I might have to make a protective casing for the moving parts in case ...

    Attached Files: