1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom First 2dof simulator.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by erivx, Feb 16, 2018.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No one will be able to follow if you post in multiple places, it is just too hard to follow. Keep the issue in one thread only.

    As per earlier advice change to English local language settings and then confirm the SMC3 code is working as it should: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/no-motion-simtools-smc3.11160/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Is smc3 windows utilities necessary to make move the wiper with the game? And I am making a 2dof only 2wiper. The code that you are saying that I have to confirm is for 3dof I dont know if it work without problems
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SMC3 utility is used as a simple way to properly configure the SMC3 code and PID and must be properly set up and confirmed to be working properly for SimTools to function: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Hardware must also be tested to ensure it is working properly, with cheap MM clones known to be an issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/reputable-monster-moto-suppliers-testing-before-use.158/

    Wiper motors need to be ground isolate: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/wiper-motor-mandatory-ground-isolation.25/
  4. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    GOOD DAY PEOP.
    I'M HERE. TO DEDICATE SOME TIME FOR THE PROJECT.
    OK. I DECIDED TO UNISTALL EVERYTHING TO INSTALL ALL AGAIN FROM THE BEGIN. AND TILL THIS IS DONE, THE WEEKEND I DEDICATE SOME TIMIE TO CLEAN THE OXIDE OF THE THE BASE OF THE CHASSIS FOR MY DESIGN.
    TODAY AFTER WORK I GOING TO PAINT IT AND DRAW THE CENTER OF GRAVITY OF THE SEAT, FOR THAT TO MAKE LESS EFFORT . LUCK. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
  5. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey. Good night. I'm here for now. How I said, in the afternoon, I decided to dedicate to do something more with the chassis, and today I almost did everything, this is how it's goin. Bless
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2018
  6. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    TODAY I GOING SHOW YOU THE FRAME TO CHECK THE WEIGHT AND THE THE TENSION. JUST LOOK.
    AH. NOW THAT I HAVE BEEN ASSEMBLE THE FRAME. I NOTICE THE HEIGHT, BUT NOT ONLY THAT, THE PROBLEM THAT I HAVE BEEN LOOKING IS WHEN I PILOT GOES TO SIT DOWN. HE GOING TO DO AN EXTRA WIEGHT, IN THE RANDOM PLACE WHERE HE SET THE FOOT. DO YOU HAVE ANY IDEA OF THE SOLUTION?
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    HEY GOOD DAY.
    HI NOOR THANKS FOR THIS. THATS RIGHT WHAT I WANT. BUT NOW I UNDERSTAND THAT I HAVE TO TURN ON POWER, CALIBRATE, START THE GAME, AND THEN PROCEED TO CLIMB TO THE FRAME. BUT FOR NOW, I GOING TO READ THE INFORMATION YOURS. AND SORRY FOR THE LAST DISCUSSION, I WAS EXCITED, AND IM A LITTE PATIENT, BUT THANKS FOR LOOK AT MY BEHAVIOR. CHEERS.
    PD: TODAY I GOING TO ACOPLING THE ENGINES(WIPERS) TO THE FRAME AND ALREADY I WILL POST PICS OF THE RESULT.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to be clear you don't need to power on a rig to find the balance point, but you do need a friend to help, sit on your sim and have peripherals like wheel, pedals, HOTAS and the like attached.
  10. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey man thanks for the data. But I don't really sure, and the doubt are not really clear. I said that of turn on before sit down, because I read it in a thread, and I think and this have sense, the motors off they tend to be easy to meve the tie rod, but with energy they support the weight. And what you says, I am testing the center, to get balance in the frame, and I achieve but, if I put a foot on the table of my frame, it's clear that this aditional weight, only applied in one point causes imbalance.
  11. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    HEY TODAY.

    Well people, I've been looking for another power supply cus that mine is weak, only give 3A, and now while the power come to me. I going to test with the batery from my car. So would you let some information about conecction with the battery, I don't really sure how is it, in some place I read that it need fuses, and with maybe another monster can be better according with that information. Please said me how to solve that simplicity. Thanks for the time
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    400Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do you use a ball joint? In the pictures it looks like this.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Si exactamante, es una rotula de rueda de carro. Es de libre movimiento. No como el joint universal d cardan con solo 4 lados para moverse.

    Exactly. It is a ball joint of the direcction system of the car. It is of free movement. Nothing to see about universal joint, that only have 4 positions to move
  15. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    400Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How do you want to secure that against twisting?
  16. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey you.
    Ok here there are some pics with a close look for your delight. Now I'm gonna explain you some about the mechanism that you are watching. Well, that system use two elements of the direcction system of a car. The first part that is the superior ball joint(upper kneecap) from any car. This part, the stump, the piece that roll, in the end is threaded and is secured with a nut for the other side with that another piece of part of the homocinetic axis that is my case. But you can use another thing, like tube of steel. That part that is welded with the plate of steel is not so much important only have to fit with the axis of the stump without much slack, (because that end of the axis before the thread is conical), and adjust with the nut for the other side. You can search in the web for a detailed look: superior ball joint or upper kneecap, whtever in english. As you can see the plate have a hole, where you can see the nut, for that be dismoutable mechanism. And if you have some doubt don't think just ask me. Someting more, tomorrow I will going me give a chance to disarm that part to take pics and show you. Bless.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2018
  17. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,674Coins
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0 / -0
    I think what @Ijanen was meaning is that you need to restrict the ball joint to having only two degrees of freedom. At the moment it has too much freedom to move and this will affect how surge and sway are driven.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey now.
    OK. Don't worry about that, It's simple like a silentblock, Only need two springs more and it's ready. What I'm worryng is about the weith and the wiper that i use.

    And apart, yesterday I fit the bars with the frame and the tie rod of the wipers. I find a power supply of 12v and 20A. Do you think that works?

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  19. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    hey good day.
    I'm back for here. Till now I set all the system and still is necesary the power that almost comes. Now I start to test with the other power that i showed that have 20amp i hope that those amps be enough. And the laptop give her last signs of sanity, and i have to buy one new. Now i going to test with the desing to scale, with servos, could you said some about that configuration, and if it use the same connecction and the same code, with hardware. Thanks for all.
    I have doubt, if i can use my profile and the manager and the engine, when I have the my profile opened in the other laptop, because I am having problems with these programs in other laptop with w10. I have installed simtools program in the both laptops, maybe it ca be the problem.

    Some like this.
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
  20. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    HEY MADS

    I am here again to submit my the progress. Sorry but lately I couldn´t update and be active. But I'm here, and now will show you the frame that i make some changes in the part of the joint ball that I used. I made my own system and here are the result. how it said @Ijanen and @RandomCoder it was twisting and there may be problems in the forces, and I change it. See.[​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1