1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

First 2DOF Seatmover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Martin.Berger, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi.
    I hope I got it.
    I re-soldered the pots. Now each motor works, even if the red lines just give me a very smal range.
    More tests are following.
    Thanks
    Martin
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi.
    Here is my update:
    Motors are running with SMC3. But some way strange.
    Motor 1 starts with enormous spinn and sotops ´cause of overturning.
    Motor 2 works but the feedbackline ist strange (see pic) and the Motor shakes during the movement.
    Hope i can get a Video tomorrow.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Martin

    Motor1_stop.png
    Motor2_motor zuckt.png
  3. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @all
    Some update on my Seat:
    In winutil everything works fine.
    In Simtools manual slidermovement moves the Motors.
    BUT: If I start LFS to Test nothing happens. I Set Up everything along quickstart Guide. I turn on virtual Axis, start the Game and..... Nothing!
    What do I forget?
    Is there Something to be set in the Game?
    Thanks Martin
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post your SimTools Interface and Axis Assignment settings.

    LFS also needs to be run for a couple of laps before it is patched for motion. So if you had not run it then unpatch LFS, run some laps and then repatch.
  5. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi noorbeast,
    Thanks dir the hint. Screenshots follows.
    Martin
  6. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi here are my Screenshots:
    upload_2018-4-29_21-5-16.png

    upload_2018-4-29_21-5-39.png

    upload_2018-4-29_21-6-4.png

    upload_2018-4-29_21-7-1.png

    I tried racing 3 laps but nothing happens.
    As I saide bevor if I turn off game and do some Output testing my axis move fine!
    At the Moment I start the game, everytrhing stopps.

    Hope you can help me.
    Thanks Martin
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If output testing works does Game Manager turn blue while LFS is running?

    If so then unpatch LFS, run some laps and then repatch.
  8. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ah I See. I'LL give it a try.
    Thanks
  9. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So. I did some laps. But nothing happens. Output testing is bleo.
    Any ideas.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you got SMC3 working correctly?
  11. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes. Both Motors are moving. The green line follows the blue one.
    In LFS i drove a 3 lap test. Is this enough?
    Thaks Martin
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What mode are you doing the LFS laps in? Try first person hot lapping.

    What antivirus is running, because if SMC3 and Output Testing both work something is stopping SimTools communication with LFS?
  13. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    Yesterday I had a breakthrough with F1 2017 Plugin.
    Sliders in virtual axis are moving in smal amounts while driving.
    Best time I ll connect the motors dir testing.
    Thanks für your help noorbeast
  14. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi everyone,
    I tested everything some laps in F12017.
    The only movement i get is when i Break some Motion to the left side down. Hope you can imagin what i mean.
    I did my setup like in the tutorials to create a motion profile.
    No other motions are there.
    Hope.you can help me.
    Thanks Martin
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    Yes I did study that. But how can i manually set the values? There are these colored flags above the captured values. Have they have to be red für Manual setting?
    I also tryed to set surge, roll anderen so on in the Axis settings. But the same effect. Just one movement while breaking. Every time I hit the peddal the seat moves to the left side?!
    Thanks Martin
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    some updates today.
    I played arround with ayis assignment and tuningcenter. One time when i tried to test surge, like in the tutorials described it worked fine. Then i moved on to Sway and suddenly everything went wrong.
    In the virtual axis window each slider flipped arround crazy. The axis Sliders jumped from lets say 1cm left to suddenly 1 cm Right. The Sway slider jumped from -100 to +100.
    This goes some secunds and then my motors shut off. When i turn the 12 V swith from my PSU off an on again the same procedure starts again.

    In SMC Util everything works fine!

    So gentlemen I hope you havesome ideas für solving my Problems. I don´t get it.
    Thanks
    MArtin
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    Yes I did.
    Gamedata ist flickering around.
    Sliders seam to be out of control.
    In General my values of captured are Low.
    Surge for example ist max 4.12 and min -1.2