1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi all

    I'm in the same situation as many people
    I installed ETS2 with steam
    In game manager: patched the game in D: \ steam \ steamapps \ common \ Euro Truck Simulator 2
    The 2 patches 32 and 64 bits are present
    Game manager goes blue at the launch of the game and marks well game running
    The game clearly indicates the call screen to the SDK
    But no data passes in tuning center, everything stays at zero.
    I re-read all this topic and tested everything indicated, but nothing works
    I really like this game, but I would like it to work with the simulator

    I have assetto corsa, LFS and dirt Rally that work with the simulator game engine.jpg game manager.jpg
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Is there a message like this in the Launch Pad when you start ETS2
    upload_2016-12-11_22-9-10.png
    If not you have to check, if you patched the game correctly.
  3. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for your answer, and as indicated above, I have this screen that appears when I run ETS2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is a known language bug that may be the culprit: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/euro-truck-simulator-2-plugin.4758/page-6#post-117813
  5. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i'll try tonight the system language change
  6. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    After having tested the language change of windows, deleted the patch
    Restart the PC and under game manager; Replacing the patch ...
    The simulator moves !!!!!!!:cheers
    The effects are completely bizarre at the moment but I think I still have adjustments to make
    I need to make an adjustment in the tuning center.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    please make this game dash work with simtools 2.0 :cheers
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  9. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Bonjour à tous

    Je prends juste la licence pour simtools v2 et je réinstalle tout, mais ETS2 ne fonctionne pas GameEngine et gamemanager est actif, mais dans les jeux version sans mouvement du jeu 1.21 quelqu'un pouvait me aider. Je vous remercie.



    bonjour à tous

    je viens de prendre la licence pour simtools v2 et je réinstalle tout mais ets2 ne fonctionne pas gameengine et gamemanager s'active mais dans le jeuxs aucun mouvement version du jeu 1.21 quelqu'un pourrait m'aider. merci.
  10. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone

    I just take the license for simtools v2 and I reinstall everything but ets2 does not work gameengine and gamemanager is active but in the games no movement version of the game 1.21 anyone could help me. thank you.
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  12. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I try give me always nothing engine and manager goes to blue but nothing moves in the games. an other idea. thank you.



    J
    u
    m
  13. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Good evening after the installation of SimTools V2 and reinstall the plugins I have two games for the moment that does not work.
    GameEngine and GameManager changes color well but nothing happens on euro truck simulator 2 and NoLimits Rollecoaster Simulation if someone to an idea it would be nice thank you all


    bonsoir apres l'installation de SimTools V2 et réinstaller les plugins j'ai deux jeux pour le moment qui ne fonctionne pas.
    GameEngine et GameManager change bien de couleur mais rien ne se passe sur euro truck simulateur 2 et NoLimits Rollecoaster Simulation si quelqu’un à une idée ce serait gentil merci à tous
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 2.0 Input Settings - The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2.0 in setup is that instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it is now like this to designate grouping for a or b <Axis1a>
  15. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    For NoLimits it's ok forgotten telemetry but for ETS2 nothing to do it does not work I understand not for PCARS DIRT3 ASSETTO CORSA it's OK it works I do not understand

    pour NoLimits c'est ok oublié telemetry mais pour ETS2 rien a faire ça ne fonctionne pas je comprends pas pour PCARS DIRT3 ASSETTO CORSA c'est OK ça marche je comprends pas
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried a base run for your Tuning Center values and can you post a picture of your Tuning Center while the game is running: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/
  17. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    That's what happens

    voila ce que ça donne
    tuning.png
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I have that too if it can help thank you

    j'ai ça aussi si ça peut aider merci

    Attached Files:

  20. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    621Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I changed the language but alas still does not work

    j'ai changé le language mais hélas ne fonctionne toujours pas