1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @DaVinster I am a HUGE fan (Or just huge, take your pick) of ETS2 and am banking on the fact that ATS is using the same engine as ETS2. From what I have seen it is more of a mod than a new game. Still looking forward to it but that would explain the cheap price (20.00) USD. SCS from what I have seen are a great bunch and always good to the community.

    So I think it will but we will find out tonight :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 even though the plugin does not have the location for the ATS exe file will it still work if I manually copy the .dll file over?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can try the current ETS2 plugin, it may well work, it depends how much they have tinkered under the hood and if they have disrupted any of the hooks used for the plugin.

    Nothing to lose by giving it a shot.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    SCS Software is very supportive of the community, they have included telemetry tools in the game for folks like ys. I wish all devs were so supportive.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I installed American T.S. but when I go to patch it, it says wrong folder. I even tried manually rename A.T.S folder to ETS2 making sure to match the exact spelling of the real ETS2 folder. Still says invalid folder. Any ideas..?
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I was going to mess around with it today. I played for a couple of hours last night but to be honest I am not impressed.
  7. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Ya, it doesn't work with the Oculus as well as ETS2 despite being the same engine. It was just released so I'm hoping for some developer love in the next several weeks. I'm not having much ,uck with my ETS2 plugin so I was hoping this ATS might work.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the official releaes version of ETS2?
  9. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Yessir.. both steam versions.. ETS2 has an oculus beta branch but last night I rolled back to full retail and still no motion. All three axis are correct as I can test them offline and the DOFs match as well. No joy with ATS as I mentioned elsewhere.

    Thanks for your response..

    P.S. I unpatched and re-patched ETS2 several times with no issues.. so Game manager is seeing and connecting to it.

    P.P.S. I tried installing the C++ 2010 distrib.. it was already installed so I chose the 'repair' option. No joy joy

    DaV
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2016
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is not realistic to expect motion plugins to work with a testing branch, by definition the devs are fiddling with core functionality.

    Did you do a full clean install, removing all existing remnants of the beta first?
  11. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Poo!.. I won't bother with ATS then. Still lots of content in ETS2 to explore anyway, but most reviews of ATS are echoing @Historiker in that it's more a MOD that a standalone game.

    I don't like driving on the wrong side of the road anyway. All those silly europeans in ETS2 flashing their light at me as I fang it down the Autobahns...
    • Funny Funny x 2
  12. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @DaVinster - I think when patching a Game it looks for the .EXE rather than the folder. Try renaming the ATS .exe to match the filename of ETS2.

    You can check what .exe the Game Manager is look for here:

    Open it up and click "Profile Editor", then click more in the top right.
    For ETS2 it is eurotrucks2 (.exe)

    ets2.png
    • Informative Informative x 2
  13. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Good suggestions. I'll try those couple suggestions next..

    Cheers,

    DaV
  14. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,546Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all !

    Fresh installation and like many members here I have no motion (I saw the message of SDK) :(
    I tried all suggestions but values in Tuning Center don't move... :sos
  15. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey guys. I was able to get ATS going using the ETS2 plugin.

    I posted some instructions over in the "What Simulations games need motion" tread.

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...ons-games-need-motion.5839/page-10#post-98331

    I have been doing some testing in ETS2 and I have found that somewhere a long the line the motion support got broken.

    The Sway (Lateral G forces) aren't working properly at all.

    In a sustained corner you get close to zero sway. I only get a random wobble as you start the turn, nothing at all like what the truck is really doing.

    In this video I am using Sim Commander to graph the G forces, the top right graph is the lateral G forces, you will see once I get up to speed they drop down to nothing. On the left hand side of the screen I am running SCS's telemetry debug tool. It is giving me the same values that I see in the tuning center.



    Here is another video which shows the motion problems better. I am doing figure 8's and you can see that I am not getting the lateral G's that you expect when doing the corner at each end. I am graphing it in Sim Commander and have the tuning centre running and they both say the same numbers so I think it is a bug at SCS's end. I then do the same test in iRacing to show what the graphs should look like.

    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, they broke sway when they released the in cab toys. They wanted the rear view mirror fuzzy dice to swing pretty.

    :think
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. DSSxSIM

    DSSxSIM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great plugin, is there an American Truck Simulator plugin on the way?
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Read a few posts above
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you simply want to remove the Patch path, you can delete the .cfg file for the game here:

    C:\Users\<yourprofile>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GamePathSaves

    For ETS2 it is EuroTruckSimulator2.cfg.

    Then the "Edit Path" button should become available again.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Willem Pienaar

    Willem Pienaar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin does not seem to work on Euro Truck Multi Player.

    It is my understanding that Euro Truck Multiplayer used the Euro Truck Simulator 2 game engine and I hence thought the ETS 2 plugin will also support ETS Multi Player.

    Is another plugin required for Euro truck Multi Player is is there a known fix for this?

    Eagerly awaiting your response.

    Regards

    Will