1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Even though it is the same engine @Willem Pienaar if significant changes are made, which is most likely, then it will break a plugin.

    The fix is that the plugin is remade when @yobuddy has time, or members take that task on themselves: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/
  2. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Willem Pienaar - I think Multiplayer uses a different .EXE (From memory??)

    You can trick simtools into using the new .EXE by renaming eurotrucks2.exe to eurotrucks2.ex_ and making the .exe file for Multiplayer the filename for single player.

    Simtools is merely looking for a process called "eurotrucks2" to hook into.

    I've not been on Mutliplayer for eons, so if this has changed now, my apologies for the duff advice.
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Multilayer does use the euro truck simulator .exe, it just loads it after its own network locator software,etc. Think of it as a batch file type thing.

    Course, I have not used multilayer in a long time either. The other mods are far more fun for me and they do not work with the multilayer mod.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    nice one but can you get Dash Data work ?
  5. Willem Pienaar

    Willem Pienaar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you Meawto. I must have been doing something last time round. When I tried Eurotruck MP again last night my seat cam alive. I am one happy chappy.

    Regards

    Will
    • Like Like x 1
  6. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    does not work I plugin ETS2 and not exactly provide me data Tuning Center. Can cause plugin 32 bit and 64 bit game ?? or can someone make me a plugin 64bit. I unfortunately do not have the possibility of download.
    Sorry for my English
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin works on 64bit.

    Where is your build thread and has your simulator been successfully configured for motion?

    Members can donate coins but often want to know about the project build they are donating to.
  8. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    If I understand you want to see my cockpit. I use google translator so hard in understanding some of the phrases. The same applies to the description of my 2dof - I will not describe because of poor knowledge of English.
    My cockpit acts already well over a year, my work: AC, pC, F1 2015/2016 only does not work for me ETS2 / ATS


    Regards
  9. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So can I confirm that you have installed the ETS2 plugin?

    What directory did you use to patch for motion?

    Does Game Manager say 'Connected' when ETS2 is running?

    You can try reinstalling the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package, as per here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/euro-truck-simulator-2-plugin.4758/page-4#post-84760
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes, of course, linked to the manager but the tuning center can not see the data. I thought it was wine plugin (I'm afraid I have an old version 32 bit)
    How do I do it manually test forces are transmitted to the Engines tab, but the tuning center lack of information.

    In the evening, I check what you wrote, thx
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do not understand what you mean by this, can you explain further: "I thought it was wine plugin (I'm afraid I have an old version 32 bit)"

    You can manually test movement via the 'Output Testing' tab in SimTools Game Engine interface, click the button 'Turn On' and then move the sliders for each force or axis.
  13. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I mean it works how I want to manually check in the Output Settings tab, but it does not matter what the plug.
  14. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    there is nothing to discuss on empty, check what you wrote earlier and let you know
  15. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    unfortunately, it does not work, when enabled game> Tuning center. game data- imput lack of any readings. Well, nothing yet 26 messages and I reset my score - maybe I can then download the plugin :p
    S T TC.jpg
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    noorbeast so it works with this simtools that now has become terribly sensitive. I tested the evening.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure what you mean, do you now have it working or not?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    welcome back
    Not Found, however, as it should. SimTools sees data from the game, but when you change the language to English from the link https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/locale-png.13956/ SimTools is terribly sensitive. Movement millimeter in SimTools translates to the engine almost to the max deflection. (I hope you understand what I mean).
    Way 2 NTLEA (NT Locale Advance emulator) does not work for me at all - crashes dll errors. Gather as time'll do it reinstall Win10, maybe something will help.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to start a new thread and continue troubleshooting there, clearly it is not an ETS2 plugin issues.Change your language settings as per advice, don't use an emulator.

    When you start your new thread post screenshots of ALL of your settings. In the meantime read through the steps to creating motion profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/