1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

American Truck Simulator 2.0.2.1

SimTools game plugin for American Truck Simulator

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,175 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    American Truck Simulator - SimTools game plugin for American Truck Simulator

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaguTom

    RaguTom Cool Guy, Chronic Long-Winded Poster Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineering/Technician
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA, USA
    Balance:
    382Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If anyone is having issues getting motion to work with this plugin please check the game log file located in "C:\Users\[Your User name]\Documents\American Truck Simulator\game.log.txt

    Scroll to the bottom and look for the line that states that the game is trying to load the SimTools Plugin. If the next line says Unable to load: 0000007E, make sure you have VC redistributable 2015 installed from the Microsoft site. This plugin was written with the latest version of Visual Studio and needs to have this runtime installed!

    Tom
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,175 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    That's very helpful information! Thanks, Tom :cheers
  5. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    247
    Balance:
    849Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hell
    which is better to use axis .roll,pitch ,heave
    or surge,sway,heave?
    thanks
  6. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +142 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i don't know why but i don'have any numbers coming from ATS in the tuning center and i have the same problem with ETS2. I re-installed the plugin v.2 (ETS2) but nothing :(
    any idea ?

    Attached Files:

  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,175 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Can you try to move SimXperiencePlugin_1_0_64.dll away from D:/Steam/steamapps/common/American Truck Simulator/bin/win_x64/plugins/ and check, if you have data then?
  8. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +142 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried it but nothing , i put the plugin on the desk but not better.
  9. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +142 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i succeed with ATS and ETS2 , the both games works now but simvibe don't work anymore, conflict maybe ?
    i only changed the virgule for a decimal point in windows like here :
    [​IMG]

    ps : i re-patch the game too
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    try this maybe,
    system local.jpg
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,175 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  12. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    the plugin that I have and get it if Americantruck.simulator plugin 2.0.0.1 that and no vavid how to get the right plugin thanks
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone,
    I have serious problems with the actuators movement in American Truck Simulator after the last update.
    Now as soon as I launch the game and try to start driving the left and right actuators move jerkily and it is almost impossible to drive.
    I noticed that opening the Game Engine Tuning Center the Game Data Output for Roll it is high (4820), while the value of Yaw is even exaggerated (78338).
    I also tried to depatch the plugin, delete it from its path and then reinstall it but unfortunately the problem persists.
    I inserted a situation screen... maybe someone could tell me how to solve!

    [​IMG]
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Manually add to higher TC values, then capture Max/Min and drive around a bit then save, refine after that.
  16. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thx noorbeast... I tried to do as you said but things are even worse!
    The dynamic movements are completely wrong and strong... and I'm afraid to broken the actuators :(
    I enclose an image of the current situation in the Tuning Center and Game Manager, where I was forced to lower the value to 20 to try to avoid too abrupt movements but without success.

    [​IMG]

    surely I'm making some mistakes but unfortunately I'm really not very practical and I normally use the SimTools default values in all games.

    I hope you can help me to solve!
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,789 / 31 / -1
    Lower tuning numbers make the forces more abrupt so make them larger not smaller.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. Sim-Department

    Sim-Department Motion Kits for Alu Rigs Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    I have problems too.
    My rig falls down on the rear and then it starts to move extreme in different directions.
    I am also afraid to destroy the actuators.
    Any idea?
  19. dhrto

    dhrto New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I had the same problem with ETS2 also. On my setup, it seems the game outputs in millidegrees and milli-G's, while the default values of the plugin in the tuning center is based on degrees and G's. Please try these values in the tuning center:

    Roll: max/min = 5000/-5000
    Pitch: max/min = 5000/-5000
    Heave: max/min = 2000/-2000
    Yaw: max/min = 180000/-180000
    Sway: max/min = 2000/-2000
    Surge: max/min = 2000/-2000

    Setup your axis assignments as you like, since that is very much dependent on your rig.
    Hope this helps. Please report back for others to know. Good luck!
  20. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    I tried simvibe with american truck simulator but it crashed (this was a few months ago) and now that i stopped using simvibe with this game, i get no motion AT ALL in game with simtools on. I tried changing all the axes and not a single movement. What do i to fix this?
  21. dhrto

    dhrto New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Try doing a capture in the tuning center. Do you get any output values at all?
    If not, maybe something went wrong with the patching (try unpatch and patch again, make sure to select the right directory).
    • Like Like x 1