1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    330Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have YAW turned off for the time being, as it's useless. I'm curious to see if anyone comes up with a fix, DCS is such a great game, but the plugin stinks.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi everyone. I have a problem with the DCS. Game patching and running, but my 2dof motion not move. what's the problem?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to post pictures of all of your settings to assist troubleshooting advice.
  4. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    [QUOTE = «noorbeast, должность: 156124, член: 10786»]. Вам нужно будет размещать фотографии всех ваших настроек, чтобы помочь рекомендации по устранению неполадок [/ QUOTE]
    Я не могу вставить изображение. Может быть, я использую старый патч? Вы можете показать ссылку на патч для д.х.н.?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    There are some limitations on new members to prevent spam, that aside here is how to upload pictures: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/upload-pictures-or-files.81/
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,375
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,679 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    DCS works for me. .. MIR :).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sorry for my translate, that's my mistake. Maybe I'm using an old plugin? Can you show a link to the dcs 2.5 plugin?
  8. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Picture

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 has reported that the plugin here does work with DCS 2.5 in general, though as the latter is new there is always the chance of some issues: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dcs-2-5-open-beta-now-out.11574/#post-155587

    You need to provide pictures of all of your settings, so Interface, Axis Assignment and Tuning Center settings, plus confirm that your sim behaves correctly in Output Testing, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Here are the steps to create and refine a motion profile and with flight sims once you have the basics correct you can use filters to refine the motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  10. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    My setting

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hard to help if you don't provide all of the requested information, such as a picture of Interface Settings.

    From your Axis Assignments it is likely your settings are not correctly configured to what SimTools expects, as per the link I provided, and what can be checked in Output Testing, as roll and sway would normally be the opposite of each other.
  12. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm change roll and sway, it didn't work, motion not move. My interface setting:

    image.jpeg
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing you are utilising the SMC3 code, if so please confirm if everything moves as expected in the SMC3 utilility.

    If that is the case remove the start up and shutdown sections in the Interface Settings and tell us of Output Testing works.
  14. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I can feel the motors tapping in game, but the game is not transmitting data to simtools

    Attached Files:

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Tuning Center does not show data is being received.

    Is your rig moving as expected first in the SMC3 utility, then in SimTools Output Testing after shutting down the SMC3 utility?
  16. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks for the replies. the problem was the decimal separator in my windows for my region.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That has been a real pesky one and likely related to Windows itself rather than SimTools, as it only affects some computer language settings, even within language groups.

    The SimTools dev @yobuddy and a bunch of members have been trying to pin the language settings issue down further, without a lot of luck. So it would be helpful if you PM @yobuddy and give details about your system and what is running on it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    I believe the problem here is that the DCS plugin installs a file that is hard coded with periods as the decimal separator.
    So i don't think this one is an example of the underline problem Noorbeast was referring to.
    We may be able to fix this one with 2x copies of the file it installs, one with comas and one with periods for the delimiter.
    Then it just needs to install the correct one depending on the systems default separator.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello everybody ,

    Not to be rude with simtools guys but the plugin is just not good at all .it needs to be modifiy for the flip problem , the yaw is bugged as related magnetic compas ... For a 2 or 3 dof it should be ok but for a 6 dof .. Not good .

    For my 6 dof rig i just quit simtools for IAn Bff , working perfectly , you get a yaw effect + the five others , very smooth , no flip AND like i said in another post a crash detection to adjust at what Gs the motion stops .for simtools guys you should had this option ..

    My purpose is to help people who are not satistfy with simtools and dcs plugin , as no one has written a good one since ( from my point of view) .

    Now i can enjoy my motion platform and my favorit sim !
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    @jpdesvals,
    The (Now Finished) Advanced Axis Assignment Plugin will be included in the next SimTools release.

    - This includes a Anti-Rollover filter that will fix the (flip problem) for All game plugins (not just DCS) that need it (mostly flying games).

    - It also has Linear and Rotational output options.
    This will make the output of sims using rotational motor setups buttery smooth.
    (It basically fixes the twitchiness in the sim around zero, and the drop off in movement at the ends of the 'actuators'.)
    So some of what you want will come in the next release.

    Have you re-tuned your Max/Min setting for the game?
    Most people don't have 6DOF sims and as such the Max/Min settings may need to be adjusted.
    (I'm thinking Yaw here especially as most people don't use it)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 19, 2018