1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Andreas Ewe

Aerofly FS 2 Plugin 2.1.1.0

SimTools plugin for Aerofly FS 2

  1. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,029
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    17 I think :thumbs

    I haven't set up motion cancellation yet. My platform movements aren't big enough to really bother me for the view changes except when I'm way off to the side and even then it isn't that bad. Now that I have washout going, it fixes a lot of that anyway.

    Here are the screen grabs I promised. I only show one of the filter settings for each axis since the other one is identical and don't show it for the forces that don't have filtering configured. This is also before I change anything and is how I was describing it above - probably too much or too fast of washout. I need to figure out if return controls the speed of the return but whatever the appropriate setting is, I need to slow down the washout just a bit.

    Hopefully these help but it sounds like you've already been all through this stuff. I just know it seems to work pretty well for me. Good luck!

    Also, was checking out the Aerofly website and forums. Looks like some cool stuff is coming and it's just going to get better!

    ST1.jpg ST2.jpg ST3.jpg ST4.jpg ST5.jpg ST6.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yet again, great info, thanks @Zed. Testing on hold for a few days now though. My 260kgcm servos have arrived early from China, so my G-Seat is just a few hours drilling and fiddling away. They don't actually delivery 260kgcm but they're 100+ and fingers crossed will do the job.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey @Zed ! I just went flying, with *everything* on for the 1st time. My G-Seat latest tune, modified buttshaker (using Voicemeeter banana to crank up the shakers wrt the headphones) and your SimTools settings (unfiltered on the heave though - I want immediate response on that one as its great for heavy landings) on my 3DOF.

    It came together really well. With the extra shake and some turbulent wind I didn't notice the jerkiness of the washout returns that had been bothering me before. I was in the Bucker again - I just keep coming back to that. I love the responsiveness and the view out the side. Also the big dials work well with current VR resolution limitations. I like the older prop stuff in general. My ideal is probably a DC-3 or something of that area and size as I'd like a slightly more complex cockpit and to do some VOR navigation in bad weather across some interesting terrain like Scotland. A Spitfire of course vies for top place. By the way that's the reason for Spit40 - I wrote this game back in the 80s (well I did the Amstrad version under licence)



    These is my tuning by the way. What are you using?

    Capture.JPG
    • Like Like x 4
  4. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,029
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Wow, does that bring back early day of flight sims memories! Somewhere around that time I wrote a utility for Microsoft's Flight Simulator called ModClone. There were a couple of other utilities that would let you copy parameters from one mode file to another but they charged a lot for them. So I mapped the files and wrote my own utility and put it out on FidoNet then CompuServe. Brothers in arms of a sort! That’s very cool in a nostalgic sort of way! How far things have come now with VR and home motion/G seats!

    I’ll grab my settings in a bit. Got some stuff to take care of this AM first but then will be able to. Been tuning things more as I learn more about how the settings work.

    Also Aerofly's VR mode broke for me with this last update. One other guy is reporting it too but with a WMR headset. If your Rift is still working, that might be an important data point for them. Was flying X-plane yesterday evening and whacking those settings into shape. Tuning is the real time burner it seems. :thumbs

    Maybe some DCS?
  5. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Funny you mention DCS, i just switched to steam alpha 2.1 and am downloading it now. I hope its easier to use in VR than last time i tried. I'm tempted by 1944 and Spitfires if it is.
  6. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,029
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So far it seems 1944 is very hard on frame rates. Not sure if something else changed or just why. Nevada works great though - or at least it did last time I flew it. Will be trying that later - plus it supports multiplayer... :grin
  7. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Now I need wind!
    Indeed, things have come a long way since 1985. It was veeery geeky to be into computers then. I don't think I'd heard of Compuserve at that time. I've just been flying the Bucker again. At dusk of course with some FS2 cultivation to give me street lights and buildings. Its very immersive and just lacks some wind in my face. Not long now before we get SimTools 2.2 and Dash.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    ello lads, when i start aerofly fs 2, game engine just crashes... anyone got a fix for this? even if i try to relaunch game engine, turn on game manager again, game engine still crashes if game manager is connected to aerofly
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,879 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Any error messages or specific information, as it sounds like it is something about your particular setup.
  10. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    this is what i get when i launch it with both game engine and game manager open: https://imgur.com/a/tHYi5
  11. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello I am interressé by the plugins of aerofly fs2 but is he(it) compatible with simtools 1.3?
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,276 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The plugin works with SimTools V2 only.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    how can i update simtools then? do i just uninstall then install again..?

    and is there a way to check what simtools version i have?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,879 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I presumed from here that you had a DOF reality sim, is that correct or not: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...can-anyone-share-me-theirs.11273/#post-148119

    If you do have a DOFreality rig then a SimTools 2 license is supplied by that company.

    You can also buy a SimTools 2 license: https://simtools.us/license/

    Or if you meet the eligibility criteria apply for a free DIY SimTools 2 license: https://www.xsimulator.net/request-diy-key-simtools/

    Once you have a SimTools 2 License before you remove 1.3 backup this folder by making a zipped copy - C:\Users\(Your User Folder)\AppData\Local\SimTools

    You can then uninstall SimTools 1.3 completely, including agreeing to remove old files, then install SimTools 2.

    This is how you register SimTools 2: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>

    When asking these types of questions first check the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    yeah you're right. And i installed simtools 2.2 (latest) but game engine's still crashing when opening aerofly uffff
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,879 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This crash on start is a problem specific to your rig and as per previous advice keep all the information about it in one thread, or it gets too hard to follow, plus confirm what you have or have not done in terms of suggested resolutions, like repairing .NET
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2018
  17. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    485Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Has GameVibe support been added to the Aerofly FS2 plug in yet? Would love to feel the engine vibrations.

    Andrew
  18. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'd love this too. Any possibility @value1 ?
  19. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The plugin aerofly fs2, works, but when I start the game(set,play), the simulator and tilted roll ), how corrected?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,879 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1