1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Lesson How to Register SimTools 2.0

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Feb 4, 2017.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Here is a step by step on how to register SimTools v2.

    1) Launch “SimTools Registration”.
    Reg1.jpg

    2) Enter the email address you purchased your license with into the “Email Address” text box.
    Reg2.jpg

    3) Enter the license you received into the “License Key” text box.
    Reg3.jpg

    4) Click “Activate License”.
    Reg4.jpg

    That’s it, enjoy SimTools v2! :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,582Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    You have a motion simulator using SCN5's but can not afford SimTools? Seems like you may have made poor design decisions? Through participation here on the forum I believe you can earn virtual coins that will enable you to make the purchase, it might take a while though ;)
  4. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i don't think he has a sim. he has listed every type of interface as a sim and only joined today
    • Old Old x 1
  5. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    i just installed V2.1 after competely uninstaled V1.3, i got my registration code for the DIY version, but when i open Simtool registration from the shortcut menu, after a few sec it says that the program as ceased of functionning ??? tks
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
  7. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    hey @yobuddy ,
    i am using free avast
    yes i did say yes to remove old files. I spent the hole day yesterday to update windows and i checked that ALL .NET update where succesfull.
    tried the .NET fix tool without succes.
    Here is what i got from the ''Cease of functionning'' window after i let it run to try solve the problem...if that can mean something to somebody more knowledgeable than me :)

    Fichiers aidant à décrire le problème(files to help describe the problem) :
    C:\Users\Daniel\AppData\Local\Temp\WER9B28.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
    C:\Users\Daniel\AppData\Local\Temp\WERCF91.tmp.appcompat.txt
    C:\Users\Daniel\AppData\Local\Temp\WERD05D.tmp.mdmp

    I am a bit desperate to have to go back to V1.3 which i dont have Dirt 4 plugin ...never could run this new game i bought cause i cant stay on my rig static unless i make support for it...anyway
    TKS a lot in advance
    cheers
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried disabling Avast @poman?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @poman Notice how all the files your having problems with are in the temp dir?
    You may have a virus/malware.
    And you probably also have some corrupted system files.

    Please follow these steps.
    1) Download CCleaner.
    https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
    the free version is fine.
    - Run the cleaner.

    2) Download Malwarebytes (free).
    https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/
    - Run a full scan, remove the junk.

    3) Now update and run your avast.
    - Run a full scan of Avast and remove the junk.

    4) Open CCleaner again.
    - Run the cleaner (again).
    - Run the registry cleaner.

    5) Now run check disk on the drive
    Open "my pc"
    Right click on the drive to check and select properties.
    Click the tools tab.
    Click error checking.
    (Put check marks in both options - if asked) and click scan.
    Most likely will ask you if it can run on the next startup - say Yes and reboot.

    6) Try out SimTools!

    (After all this I would defrag overnight too, if you don't have a ssd)
    yobuddy
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    humm tks for the time to write all this procedure :)
    will try this soon and keep you posted of the result...tks
  11. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    It took a while but got it done and unfortunatly didnt solve the issue, still getting same kind of result but with different file numbers in the temp folder, guess they are invisible files cause i went in there and couldnt find them...also tried to dissable avast and no success either, the only thing i can think of is that during the windows updates i did before your procedure, there was a few updates that were unsuccessfull and i believe some were related to framework, i will have a friend help me on that, but if you have a way of bypassing the registration window or force it to show...i am all ear, and that could be through PM
    tks again for help...greatly appreciated
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
  13. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy
    After some verification, found out i had a few bad sector on my HD and they couldnt get fixed, so i decided it was time to upgrade to windows 10 and do a completely new install(was having all sorts of issues), and obviously it solved the problem, thanks a lot for help :)
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    If your HDD is starting to drop sectors, I would think about a new HDD buddy.
    Although reinstallation will fix it in the short term, My guess is it wont be long until it starts dropping more sectors. (slow HDD death).
    Please make sure you have backups going just incase buddy!
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. JayceTeng

    JayceTeng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    非政府组织的专业软件测试员
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 144Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Backup 1.3 - Before you remove 1.3 backup this folder by making a zipped copy - C:\Users\(Your User Folder)\AppData\Local\SimTools
    Then if you ever want to go back, simply install 1.3 and replace this folder with the zipped copy about it.Can I use this Simtools 1.3 backup to Set Simtools 2.0?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do a clean setup for SimTools 2.
  17. marko

    marko New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    finland
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I bought a diy license a year ago but after reinstalling Windows I can not find it anymore. where can i get it again?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/

    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.
  19. marko

    marko New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    finland
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    it says There are no users registered with this email address :think
    and I bought it that's sure.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to PM @yobuddy for assistance, as he can access the records.