1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Andreas Ewe

Aerofly FS 2 Plugin 2.1.1.0

SimTools plugin for Aerofly FS 2

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,609
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,934Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,876 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Also, don't forget to select 'Anti RollOver' in simtools for Roll and Pitch.
  2. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    :thumbs
  3. fafafoot

    fafafoot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    bruz
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello, is this normal when i put the stick on the left, the simulator rises on the left too? He should lean to the left, right? Thanks for your help
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,386 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is how SimTools expects a rig to be configured: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    When you roll left the rig should lean to the left.

    The Dir box in Axis Assignments being checked orange or not determines which way an axis moves.
  5. fafafoot

    fafafoot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    bruz
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I did exactly as it was noted in the patch and it seems to be the opposite, right?
  6. fafafoot

    fafafoot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    bruz
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,386 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. zgseat

    zgseat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    I installed aerofly fs 2 flight simulator and downloaded the plugin, but cannot find how to set up and get the motion data, please tell me how to set up? Thank you very much.
  9. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    More details about your problem with SimTools setup??? :confused:
  10. zgseat

    zgseat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    the problem is fixed , thanks.
    • Like Like x 2
  11. kparkin

    kparkin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Anyone know if there are any plans to activate Extra 2 & 3 to get continuous roll and pitch?
  12. kparkin

    kparkin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    OK, I see that the Extras no longer work.
  13. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @Andreas Ewe Do you know what the update frequency of ground speed and rate of turn from FS2 would be? I am thinking I might want to take a stab at interpolating acceleration forces by estimating them myself between updates from FS2. Sway can be caculated by ground speed, rate fo turn and bank (turning without banking causes sway like in a car, banking without turning causes sway like in a ship). surge can be calculated by speed differential and pitch differential (am I accelerating or am I changing my orientation towards gravity). I think that would be close enough to fill in the gaps.
  14. Guyotine

    Guyotine New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello to you. I have a problem. everything works correctly for 15min, then the dynamic system stops. I have to exit the game and restart it. and 15 minutes later it stops again. Any ideas?
  15. DZSchneider

    DZSchneider New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Anyone know if it's possible to get Surge out of the sim? The current plugin doesn't appear to have it.
  16. alfsin

    alfsin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 549Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, I have checked, that the surge gets the data from the yaw.
    You could check if it can be corrected, thanks and a greeting.
  17. alfsin

    alfsin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 549Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @Andreas Ewe Hello, I have checked, that the surge gets the data from the yaw.
    You could check if it can be corrected, thanks and a greeting.